Cher

Cher

Real Name:
Cherilyn Sarkisian La Pierre
Profile:
Born May 20, 1946 in El Centro, California. American singer whose career stretches back to the 1960's (see Sonny & Cher). She enjoyed fairly consistent solo success with various styles of music, enjoying hits such as 'Dark Lady', the disco outing 'Take Me Home' and 'If I Could Turn Back Time'.

In 1998 Cher released the Metro (3) produced 'Believe', which became her biggest selling single ever, reaching number 1 in the UK and the US. The successful album of the same title spawned more hit singles. Cher's 2001 album 'Living Proof' included contributions by Metro (3) and Chicane. Though less successful than 'Believe' it spawned various club hits and the UK top 10 hit 'The Music's No Good Without You'.

Married to Gregg Allman, from 1975 to 1979.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Cher Discography

Albums

Cher All I Really Want To Do (Album) Imperial US 1965 Sell This Version
Cher Chér (Album, Comp) Imperial Italy 1966 Sell This Version
Chér* The Sonny Side Of Chér (Album) Liberty Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Chér* With Love (Album) Imperial UK 1967 Sell This Version
Chér* Backstage (Album) Liberty UK 1968 Sell This Version
Cher 3614 Jackson Highway (Album) ATCO Records South Africa 1969 Sell This Version
Cher Cher (Album) Kapp Records, Kapp Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Chér* Foxy Lady (Album) Kapp Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Chér* Bittersweet White Light (Album) MCA Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Cher Half-Breed (Album) MCA Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Cher Dark Lady (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Cher Stars (Album) Warner Bros. Records Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Cher I'd Rather Believe In You (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records UK 1976 Sell This Version
Cher Cherished (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Cher Prisoner (Album) Casablanca US 1979 Sell This Version
Cher Take Me Home (Album) Casablanca Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Cher I Paralyze (Album) Columbia Europe 1982 Sell This Version
Cher Cher (Album) Geffen Records, Geffen Records Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Hans Christian Andersen, Cher, Patrick Ball Hans Christian Andersen, Cher, Patrick Ball - The Ugly Duckling Windham Hill Records, Rabbit Ears Productions Canada 1987 Sell This Version
Cher Heart Of Stone (Album) Geffen Records, Geffen Records UK & Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Cher Love Hurts (Album) Geffen Records, Geffen Records Spain 1991 Sell This Version
Cher It's A Man's World (Album) WEA Bulgaria 1995 Sell This Version
Cher Believe (Album, Maxi) WEA China 1998 Sell This Version
Cher - Black Rose (8) Cher - Black Rose (8) - Black Rose (Album) Spectrum UK & Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Cher Not.com.mercial (Album) Artist Direct Records, Isis Productions, Inc US 2000 Sell This Version