Real Name:
Cherilyn Sarkisian La Pierre
Profile:
Born May 20, 1946 in El Centro, California. American entertainer (singer, actress, TV host, director, producer, author, activist) whose career stretches back to the 1960's (see Sonny & Cher). She enjoyed fairly consistent solo success with various styles of music, launching hits throughout the decades such as 'Bang Bang' (1966), 'Gypsys, Tramps & Thieves' (1971), 'Half Breed' (1973), 'Dark Lady' (1974), the disco outing 'Take Me Home' (1979). After a five year hiatus from recording and touring to concentrate on film roles, Cher came back to music in 1987 with a rejuvenated style and successes like 'I Found Someone' (1987), 'If I Could Turn Back Time' (1989), 'Just Like Jesse James' (1990) or her retake on 'The Shoop Shoop Song' (1991).

In 1998 Cher released the Metro (3) produced 'Believe', which became her biggest selling single ever, reaching number 1 in the UK (where it still holds the crown of best selling single by a female artist), the US and across the world. The successful album of the same title spawned three more hit singles.

Cher has won a Grammy Award, an Emmy Award, an Academy Award, three Golden Globe Awards, among several other honors. She has sold over 100 million records worldwide to date. She is the only artist to date to have a number-one single on a Billboard chart in six consecutive decades, from the 1960s to the 2010s.

Married to Gregg Allman, from 1975 to 1979. (see Allman And Woman)
Fronted the band Black Rose (8), in 1980-81.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
LP-9292 Cher - All I Really Want To Do album art Cher All I Really Want To Do (Album) Imperial LP-9292 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
LP-9320 Cher - Chér album art Chér* Chér (Album) Imperial LP-9320 US 1966 Sell This Version
IM-12301 Cher - The Sonny Side Of Chér album art Chér* The Sonny Side Of Chér (Album) Imperial IM-12301 US 1966 Sell This Version
LP-12358 Cher - With Love album art Chér* With Love (Album) Imperial LP-12358 US 1967 Sell This Version
LP-12373 Cher - Backstage album art Chér* Backstage (Album) Imperial LP-12373 US 1968 Sell This Version
SD33-302 Cher - Chastity (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Cher, Sonny Bono Cher, Sonny Bono - Chastity (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(LP, Album) ATCO Records SD33-302 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
SAL-933499 Cher - 3614 Jackson Highway album art Cher 3614 Jackson Highway (Album, Comp) ATCO Records SAL-933499 New Zealand 1969 Sell This Version
MCA-5090 Cher - Cher album art Cher Cher (Album) Kapp Records MCA-5090 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
K7 5514 Cher - Foxy Lady album art Chér* Foxy Lady (Album) Kapp Records K7 5514 US 1972 Sell This Version
MCAT 2104, MCT 2104 Cher - Half-Breed album art Cher Half-Breed (Album) MCA Records MCAT 2104, MCT 2104 US 1973 Sell This Version
MCA-2101 Cher - Bittersweet White Light album art Chér* Bittersweet White Light (Album) MCA Records MCA-2101 US 1973 Sell This Version
MCA-2113 Cher - Dark Lady album art Cher Dark Lady (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records MCA-2113 US 1974 Sell This Version
WB 56 111, BS 2850 Cher - Stars album art Cher Stars (Album) Warner Bros. Records WB 56 111, BS 2850 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
BS 2898, BS-2898 Cher - I'd Rather Believe In You album art Cher I'd Rather Believe In You (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records BS 2898, BS-2898 US 1976 Sell This Version
BS 3046 Cher - Cherished album art Cher Cherished (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records BS 3046 US 1977 Sell This Version
LPR 43021 Cher - Take Me Home album art Cher Take Me Home (Album) Casablanca LPR 43021 Mexico 1979 Sell This Version
RJ-7647 Cher - Prisoner album art Cher Prisoner (Album, Comp) Casablanca RJ-7647 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
ASF 2754 Cher - I Paralyze album art Cher I Paralyze (Album) Columbia ASF 2754 South Africa 1982 Sell This Version
L-19115, L 19115, WH-0705 Cher - The Ugly Duckling album art Hans Christian Andersen, Cher, Patrick Ball Hans Christian Andersen, Cher, Patrick Ball - The Ugly Duckling Windham Hill Records, Rabbit Ears Productions L-19115, L 19115, WH-0705 Australia & New Zealand 1987 Sell This Version
90738 Cher - Cher album art Cher Cher (Album) Geffen Records, Geffen Records 90738 Argentina 1987 Sell This Version
CGXB-6876 Cher - Heart Of Stone album art Cher Heart Of Stone (Album) Geffen Records, Geffen Records CGXB-6876 Mexico 1989 Sell This Version
HR 10-6-89 Cher - The Cher Story (Weekend Of October 6-8, 1989) album art Cher The Cher Story (Weekend Of October 6-8, 1989)(LP, Transcription + LP, S/Sided, Transcription) Unistar Radio Programming, United Stations Radio Networks HR 10-6-89 US 1989 Sell This Version
79 5613 4 Cher - Love Hurts album art Cher Love Hurts (Album) Geffen Records 79 5613 4 1990 Sell This Version
0630-12670-4 Cher - It's A Man's World album art Cher It's A Man's World (Album) WEA 0630-12670-4 Bulgaria 1995 Sell This Version
3984-25319-2 Cher - Believe album art Cher Believe (Album, Maxi) Warner Bros. Records 3984-25319-2 Taiwan 1998 Sell This Version