Oriente Lopez

Oriente Lopez

Real Name:
Higinio López Oriente
Profile:
Oriente Lopez was born in 1962 and raised in a musical family in Havana, Cuba. Oriente’s musical artistry interfaces various styles: classical, jazz, Brazilian, and Cuban folklore.
Oriente has been performing internationally as a pianist and flautist, for over 25 years.

In previous years, he has collaborated with Silvio Rodriguez, Chico Buarque de Hollanda, Chucho Valdés, Arturo Sandoval, Fito Páez and Pablo Milanés. In recent years Oriente has composed for, arranged and/or performed with Paul Simon, Paquito D’Rivera, Marc Anthony, Ruben Blades, Regina Carter, Charlie Haden and Gonzalo Rubalcaba among others.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1796975]

Artist

Oriente Lopez Discography

Instruments & Performance

Fito Páez Solo Los Chicos Fito Páez - Ey! (Album) EMI Uruguay 1988 Sell This Version
JHR004 Afrocuba Afrocuba - Eclipse De Sol(LP, Album) Jazz House Records JHR004 UK 1988 Sell This Version
JHR004 Afrocuba Afrocuba - Eclipse De Sol(LP, Album) Jazz House Records JHR004 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Paul Simon Trailways Bus Paul Simon - Greatest Hits - Shining Like A National Guitar (Comp, Album) Warner Bros. Records Bulgaria 2000 Sell This Version
Charlie Haden with Gonzalo Rubalcaba Charlie Haden with Gonzalo Rubalcaba - Land Of The Sun (Album) Verve Records US 2004 Sell This Version
AFP13752 Mayra Casales Mayra Casales - Women On Fire: Mujer Ardiente(CD, Album) Afrasia Productions AFP13752 US 2007 Sell This Version
Paul Simon Paul Simon - The Essential Paul Simon (Comp) Sony Music, Legacy Australia 2010 Sell This Version
88691912922 Paul Simon Sunday Afternoon and 4 more… Paul Simon - The Complete Albums Collection(Box, Comp + 15xCD, Album, RE) Sony Music, Legacy 88691912922 US 2013 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

LD-3953 Grupo Afro - Cuba* Si Pregunta Por Mi, Dile Que Vuelvo Grupo Afro - Cuba* - ¡Dile Que Vuelvo!(LP, Album) Areito LD-3953 Cuba 1981 Sell This Version
Fito Páez Por Siete Vidas (Caceria) Fito Páez - Ey! (Album) EMI Uruguay 1988 Sell This Version
JHR004 Afrocuba Afrocuba - Eclipse De Sol(LP, Album) Jazz House Records JHR004 UK 1988 Sell This Version
RMD 82006 Johnny Almendra Y Los Los Jóvenes Del Barrio Johnny Almendra Y Los Los Jóvenes Del Barrio - Evolucionando(CD, Album) RMM Records RMD 82006 US 1996 Sell This Version
CD - 7005482 Silvio Rodríguez Silvio Rodríguez - Oh! Melancolía(CD, Album, RE, RM) Sony BMG Music Entertainment CD - 7005482 Argentina 2006 Sell This Version
88691912922 Paul Simon Time Is An Ocean Paul Simon - The Complete Albums Collection(Box, Comp + 15xCD, Album, RE) Sony Music, Legacy 88691912922 US 2013 Sell This Version
AV 029 Tensy Krismant Mamita, Greta and 1 more… Tensy Krismant - Flash Cubano(CD, Album) AYVA Musica AV 029 Unknown Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

Silvio Rodriguez* Silvio Rodriguez* - Silvio Rodriguez (Oh Melancolia) (Album) Fonomusic, Fonomusic Spain 1988 Sell This Version
ALC 522, ALC 523 Silvio Rodríguez Silvio Rodríguez - Causas Y Azares - Vol. 1 / Vol. 2(2xCass, Album, Whi) Alerce, Alerce ALC 522, ALC 523 Chile Unknown Sell This Version

Technical

Silvio Rodríguez / Roy Brown (2) Y Afrocuba Silvio Rodríguez / Roy Brown (2) Y Afrocuba - Árboles (Album) Alerce Chile 1987 Sell This Version
CD - 7005482 Silvio Rodríguez Silvio Rodríguez - Oh! Melancolía(CD, Album, RE, RM) Sony BMG Music Entertainment CD - 7005482 Argentina 2006 Sell This Version