Alain Bashung

Real Name:
Alain Baschung
Profile:
Alain Bashung (born 1 December 1947, died 14 March 2009) was a French singer, songwriter and actor.

His first single came out at the age of 19, in 1966, was a flop. Then he became arranger for the major RCA and worked with the french singer Dick Rivers.
He met the producer Andy Scott and the lyricist Boris Bergman in 1977. His first LP with this duet was a flop, but Bashung did go on with this team.
In 1980, he landed his first hit with the single "Gaby" and the success began.
He did collaborate with a lot of different musicians and explored two main ways in music : one experimental, mostly during the eighties, and the second, more rock and roll roots oriented.
But the hallmark of genius with Bashung lies in the lyrics of his songs : a surreal cascade built on plays on words, that creates a full personal alchemy.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Alain Bashung Discography Tracks

Albums

Alain Bashung - Roman Photos album art Alain Bashung Roman Photos (Album) Egg Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Alain Bashung - Roulette Russe album art Alain Bashung Roulette Russe (Album) Philips France 1979 Sell This Version
Alain Bashung - Pizza album art Bashung* Pizza (Album) Philips France 1981 Sell This Version
Alain Bashung - Play Blessures album art Bashung* Play Blessures (Album) Philips France 1982 Sell This Version
Alain Bashung - Figure Imposée album art Bashung* Figure Imposée (Album) Philips France 1983 Sell This Version
Alain Bashung - Live Tour 85 album art Alain Bashung Live Tour 85 (Album) Philips France 1985 Sell This Version
Alain Bashung - Passé Le Rio Grande... album art Alain Bashung Passé Le Rio Grande... (Album) Barclay France 1986 Sell This Version
Alain Bashung - Novice album art Bashung* Novice (Album) Barclay France 1989 Sell This Version
Alain Bashung - Osez Joséphine album art Bashung* Osez Joséphine (Album) Barclay Europe 1991 Sell This Version
Alain Bashung - Tour Novice album art Bashung* Tour Novice (Album) Barclay Canada 1992 Sell This Version
Alain Bashung - Chatterton album art Alain Bashung Chatterton (Album) Barclay Canada 1994 Sell This Version
Alain Bashung - Confessions Publiques album art Alain Bashung Confessions Publiques (Album) Barclay Europe 1995 Sell This Version
Alain Bashung - Fantaisie Militaire album art Alain Bashung Fantaisie Militaire (Album) Barclay, Barclay, Barclay France 1998 Sell This Version
Alain Bashung - Cantique Des Cantiques album art Alain Bashung & Chloé Mons Alain Bashung & Chloé Mons - Cantique Des Cantiques (Album) Dernière Bande France 2002 Sell This Version
Alain Bashung - L'Imprudence album art Alain Bashung L'Imprudence (Album) Barclay France 2002 Sell This Version
Alain Bashung - La Ballade De Calamity Jane album art Chloé Mons / Alain Bashung & Rodolphe Burger Chloé Mons / Alain Bashung & Rodolphe Burger - La Ballade De Calamity Jane (Album) SPPF France 2006 Sell This Version
Alain Bashung - Bleu Pétrole album art Alain Bashung Bleu Pétrole (Album) Barclay France 2008 Sell This Version
Alain Bashung - Dimanches À L'Élysée album art Bashung* Dimanches À L'Élysée (Album) Barclay France 2009 Sell This Version
Alain Bashung - L'homme À Tête De Chou album art Alain Bashung L'homme À Tête De Chou (Album) Barclay Canada 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

437.273 BE Alain Bashung - Pourquoi Rêvez-Vous Des Etats-Unis ? album art Baschung* Pourquoi Rêvez-Vous Des Etats-Unis ?(7", EP) Philips 437.273 BE France 1966 Sell This Version
Alain Bashung - T'As Qu'A Dire Yeah ! album art Baschung* T'As Qu'A Dire Yeah ! (EP, Single) Philips France 1967 Sell This Version
Alain Bashung - Chère Petite Chose / Je Vous Crois album art Baschung* Chère Petite Chose / Je Vous Crois (Single) Philips France 1967 Sell This Version
437.343 BE Alain Bashung - Tu Es Une Petite Enfant Qui Fait La Belle album art Baschung* Tu Es Une Petite Enfant Qui Fait La Belle(7", EP) Philips 437.343 BE France 1967 Sell This Version
Alain Bashung - Les Romantiques album art Bashung* Les Romantiques (Single) Philips Belgium 1968 Sell This Version
Alain Bashung - Lise album art Bashung* Lise (EP, Single) Philips France 1969 Sell This Version