Alain Bashung

Real Name:
Alain Baschung
Profile:
Alain Bashung (born 1 December 1947, died 14 March 2009) was a French singer, songwriter and actor.

His first single came out at the age of 19, in 1966, was a flop. Then he became arranger for the major RCA and worked with the french singer Dick Rivers.
He met the producer Andy Scott and the lyricist Boris Bergman in 1977. His first LP with this duet was a flop, but Bashung did go on with this team.
In 1980, he landed his first hit with the single "Gaby" and the success began.
He did collaborate with a lot of different musicians and explored two main ways in music : one experimental, mostly during the eighties, and the second, more rock and roll roots oriented.
But the hallmark of genius with Bashung lies in the lyrics of his songs : a surreal cascade built on plays on words, that creates a full personal alchemy.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

80277 Alain Bashung - Roman Photos album art Alain Bashung Roman Photos (Album) Egg 80277 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
9101 223 Alain Bashung - Roulette Russe album art Alain Bashung Roulette Russe (Album) Philips 9101 223 France 1979 Sell This Version
6313 129 Alain Bashung - Pizza album art Bashung* Pizza (Album) Philips 6313 129 France 1981 Sell This Version
7200 426 Alain Bashung - Play Blessures album art Bashung* Play Blessures (Album) Philips 7200 426 France 1982 Sell This Version
814 738-1 Alain Bashung - Figure Imposée album art Bashung* Figure Imposée (Album) Philips 814 738-1 France 1983 Sell This Version
824 872-4 Alain Bashung - Live Tour 85 album art Alain Bashung Live Tour 85 (Album) Philips 824 872-4 France 1985 Sell This Version
829 403-1 Alain Bashung - Passé Le Rio Grande... album art Alain Bashung Passé Le Rio Grande... (Album) Barclay 829 403-1 France 1986 Sell This Version
839 246-1 Alain Bashung - Novice album art Bashung* Novice (Album) Barclay 839 246-1 France 1989 Sell This Version
511 485-2 Alain Bashung - Osez Joséphine album art Bashung* Osez Joséphine (Album) Barclay 511 485-2 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
517 249-2 Alain Bashung - Tour Novice album art Bashung* Tour Novice (Album) Barclay 517 249-2 Canada 1992 Sell This Version
P2 23111 Alain Bashung - Chatterton album art Bashung* Chatterton (Album) Barclay P2 23111 Canada 1994 Sell This Version
529 241-2 Alain Bashung - Confessions Publiques album art Alain Bashung Confessions Publiques (Album) Barclay 529 241-2 Canada 1995 Sell This Version
6915 Alain Bashung - Fantaisie Militaire album art Alain Bashung Fantaisie Militaire(CD, Advance, MiniAlbum, Promo, Smplr) Barclay 6915 France 1997 Sell This Version
539 488-4 Alain Bashung - Fantaisie Militaire album art Alain Bashung Fantaisie Militaire (Album) Barclay 539 488-4 France 1998 Sell This Version
065 316-1 Alain Bashung - L'Imprudence album art Alain Bashung L'Imprudence (Album) Barclay 065 316-1 France 2002 Sell This Version
3080952 Alain Bashung - Cantique Des Cantiques album art Alain Bashung & Chloé Mons Alain Bashung & Chloé Mons - Cantique Des Cantiques (Album) Dernière Bande 3080952 France 2002 Sell This Version
none Alain Bashung - La Ballade De Calamity Jane album art Chloé Mons / Alain Bashung & Rodolphe Burger Chloé Mons / Alain Bashung & Rodolphe Burger - La Ballade De Calamity Jane (Album) Dernière Bande none France 2006 Sell This Version
530 592 9 Alain Bashung - Bleu Pétrole album art Alain Bashung Bleu Pétrole (Album) Barclay 530 592 9 France 2008 Sell This Version
531 920 - 3 Alain Bashung - Dimanches À L'Élysée album art Bashung* Dimanches À L'Élysée (Album) Barclay 531 920 - 3 France 2009 Sell This Version
2782664 Alain Bashung - L'homme À Tête De Chou album art Alain Bashung L'homme À Tête De Chou (Album) Barclay 2782664 Canada 2011 Sell This Version
771 103-3 Alain Bashung - En Amont album art Alain Bashung En Amont (Album) Barclay 771 103-3 France 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

437.273 BE Alain Bashung - Pourquoi Rêvez-Vous Des Etats-Unis ? album art Baschung* Pourquoi Rêvez-Vous Des Etats-Unis ?(7", EP) Philips 437.273 BE France 1966 Sell This Version
B373.956F Alain Bashung - T'As Qu'A Dire Yeah! album art Baschung* T'As Qu'A Dire Yeah! (Single) Philips B373.956F France 1967 Sell This Version
B 370 676 F Alain Bashung - Chère Petite Chose / Je Vous Crois album art Baschung* Chère Petite Chose / Je Vous Crois (Single) Philips B 370 676 F France 1967 Sell This Version
437.309 BE Alain Bashung - T'As Qu'A Dire Yeah ! album art Baschung* T'As Qu'A Dire Yeah !(7", EP) Philips 437.309 BE France 1967 Sell This Version