Detroit Junior

Real Name:
Emery Williams, Jr.
Profile:
Emery "Detroit Junior" Williams, Jr. was an American Chicago blues pianist, vocalist, and songwriter.

Born October 26, 1931 in Haynes, Arkansas, died August 9, 2005 in Chicago, Illinois.

A native of Haynes, Arkansas, Williams learned to play piano as a child in Flint, Michigan after his family moved there. He started his piano career in the tough clubs and juke joints around Flint, eventually relocating to Chicago in the early 1950s. He got the nickname "Detroit Junior" for his first single "Money Tree", which was released in 1960.

In 1969 Williams began a long stint as Howlin' Wolf's piano player, a spot he held until Wolf's death in 1976. He had several albums released in the 1990s and early 2000s.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1800507]

Artist

Albums

Detroit Junior - Chicago Urban Blues album art Detroit Jr.* Chicago Urban Blues (Album) Blues On Blues US 1972 Sell This Version
105 Detroit Junior - Turn Up The Heat album art Detroit Junior Turn Up The Heat(CD, Album) Blue Suit Records 105 US 1995 Sell This Version
Detroit Junior - Take Out The Time album art Detroit Junior Take Out The Time (Album) Blue Suit Records US 1998 Sell This Version
SR-5003 Detroit Junior - 8 Hands On 88 Keys - Chicago Blues Piano Masters album art Barrelhouse Chuck / Detroit Junior / Erwin Helfer / Pinetop Perkins Barrelhouse Chuck / Detroit Junior / Erwin Helfer / Pinetop Perkins - 8 Hands On 88 Keys - Chicago Blues Piano Masters(CD, Album) The Sirens Records SR-5003 US 2002 Sell This Version
118 Detroit Junior - Live At The Toledo Museum Of Art album art Detroit Junior Live At The Toledo Museum Of Art(CD, Album) Blue Suit Records 118 US 2003 Sell This Version
DE 777 Detroit Junior - Blues On The Internet album art Detroit Jr.* Blues On The Internet(CD, Album) Delmark Records DE 777 US 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Detroit Junior - Too Poor / You Mean Everything To Me album art Detroit Junior Too Poor / You Mean Everything To Me Chess US 1960 Sell This Version
111 Detroit Junior - Money Tree / So Unhappy (So Unkind) album art Detroit Junior Money Tree / So Unhappy (So Unkind)(7") Bea & Baby Records 111 US 1960 Sell This Version
Foxy 002 Detroit Junior - This Time Last Christmas album art Detroit Junior This Time Last Christmas(7", Single) Foxy Foxy 002 US 1961 Sell This Version
636 Detroit Junior - Zig Zag / I'll Find Me Another Girl album art Detroit Jr.* & The Delrays'* Detroit Jr.* & The Delrays'* - Zig Zag / I'll Find Me Another Girl(7", Single) C.J. Records 636 US 1964 Sell This Version
Detroit Junior - Call My Job / The Way I Feel album art Detroit Jr.* Call My Job / The Way I Feel (Single) USA Records (2) US 1965 Sell This Version
807 Detroit Junior - Talk Fast / It's Bad To Make A Woman Mad album art Detroit Jr.* Talk Fast / It's Bad To Make A Woman Mad(7", Single) USA Records (2) 807 US 1965 Sell This Version
Detroit Junior - Young Blood / Secret Love album art Detroit Jr.* Young Blood / Secret Love Tip Top (2) US 1966 Sell This Version
843 Detroit Junior Come On In / All Through With Love(7") USA Records (2) 843 US 1966 Sell This Version
Detroit Junior - Don't Get In My Shape/Call My Job album art Detroit Junior Don't Get In My Shape/Call My Job (Single) Blues On Blues US 1969 Sell This Version
RR150 Detroit Junior - Had To Be A Miracle / You're Too Pretty album art Detroit Jr.* Had To Be A Miracle / You're Too Pretty(7", Single) Reecy Records RR150 US 1987 Sell This Version
1027 Detroit Junior - Do You Or Don't You / Money Tree album art Lou Jordan*, Detroit Junior Lou Jordan*, Detroit Junior - Do You Or Don't You / Money Tree(7", Promo) R&B Sounds 1027 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Detroit Junior - Living Chicago Blues Volume 6 album art Detroit Junior / Luther "Guitar Junior" Johnson* / Queen Sylvia Embry Detroit Junior / Luther "Guitar Junior" Johnson* / Queen Sylvia Embry - Living Chicago Blues Volume 6 (Comp) Alligator Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Detroit Junior - Living Chicago Blues · Volume Number 4 album art Detroit Junior / Luther "Guitar Junior" Johnson* / Queen Sylvia Embry, Big Leon Brooks' Blues Harp Band, Andrew Brown Detroit Junior / Luther "Guitar Junior" Johnson* / Queen Sylvia Embry, Big Leon Brooks' Blues Harp Band, Andrew Brown - Living Chicago Blues · Volume Number 4 (Comp) Alligator Records US 1991 Sell This Version

Videos (11) Edit