Ravi

Real Name:
Ravi Shankar Sharma
Profile:
Ravi Shankar Sharma (3 March 1926 – 7 March 2012), often referred to mononymously as Ravi, was an Indian music director, who had composed music for more than 70 Hindi and 14 Malayalam films, most of them in the late 1960s and 70s. After a successful career in Hindi cinema, he took a break from the 1970s to 1984, and made a successful comeback under the stage name Bombay Ravi. He died on 7 March 2012 in Mumbai at the age of 86. He was awarded the National Film Award for Best Music Direction in 1995.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

3AEX 5007, 3AEX. 5007 Ravi - Gharana album art Ravi, Shakeel Badayuni Ravi, Shakeel Badayuni - Gharana Angel Records, Angel Records 3AEX 5007, 3AEX. 5007 India 1961 Sell This Version
3AE. 1003 Ravi - Chaudhvin Ka Chand album art Ravi, Shakeel Badayuni Ravi, Shakeel Badayuni - Chaudhvin Ka Chand Angel Records 3AE. 1003 India 1961 Sell This Version
3AE. 1030 Ravi - Gumrah album art Ravi Gumrah His Master's Voice 3AE. 1030 India 1963 Sell This Version
HFLP 3656 Ravi - Pyar Kiya To Darna Kya  album art Ravi Pyar Kiya To Darna Kya (LP) His Master's Voice HFLP 3656 India 1963 Sell This Version
JDLPI 12023 Ravi - Door Ki Awaz album art Ravi Door Ki Awaz His Master's Voice JDLPI 12023 South Africa 1964 Sell This Version
3AEX-5057 Ravi - Sindbad-Alibaba-Aladin album art Ravi Sindbad-Alibaba-Aladin Angel Records 3AEX-5057 India 1965 Sell This Version
JDLPI 12025 Ravi - Bahu Beti album art Ravi Bahu Beti His Master's Voice JDLPI 12025 South Africa 1965 Sell This Version
3AEX - 5062 Ravi - Waqt album art Ravi, Sahir Ludhianvi Ravi, Sahir Ludhianvi - Waqt Angel Records, Angel Records 3AEX - 5062 Pakistan 1965 Sell This Version
3AEX 5064, 3AEX. 5064 Ravi - Do-Badan album art Ravi, Shakeel Badayuni Ravi, Shakeel Badayuni - Do-Badan Angel Records, Angel Records 3AEX 5064, 3AEX. 5064 India 1965 Sell This Version
3AEX 5076, 3AEX. 5076 Ravi - Kaajal album art Ravi, Sahir Ludhianvi Ravi, Sahir Ludhianvi - Kaajal Odeon, Odeon, Odeon 3AEX 5076, 3AEX. 5076 India 1966 Sell This Version
3AECX. 5132, 3AECX 5132 Ravi - Mehrban album art Ravi Mehrban Angel Records, Angel Records 3AECX. 5132, 3AECX 5132 India 1967 Sell This Version
JCLPI 12127 Ravi - Nai Roshni album art Ravi Nai Roshni Angel Records, Odeon JCLPI 12127 South Africa 1967 Sell This Version
MOCE 1129 Ravi - Hamraaz album art Ravi Hamraaz (Album) Odeon MOCE 1129 India 1967 Sell This Version
3AEX 5210, 3AEX-5210 Ravi - Man Ka Meet album art Ravi, Rajinder Krishan Ravi, Rajinder Krishan - Man Ka Meet Angel Records, Angel Records 3AEX 5210, 3AEX-5210 India 1968 Sell This Version
3AEX-5195 Ravi - Ankhen album art Ravi Ankhen (Album) Odeon, Odeon 3AEX-5195 India 1968 Sell This Version
JCLPI 12169 Ravi - Neel Kamal album art Ravi Neel Kamal Angel Records JCLPI 12169 South Africa 1968 Sell This Version
JCLPI 12156 Ravi - Do Kaliyan album art Ravi, Sahir* Ravi, Sahir* - Do Kaliyan Angel Records JCLPI 12156 South Africa 1968 Sell This Version
3AEX-5237, 3AEX.5237 Ravi - Aadmi Aur Insaan album art Ravi Aadmi Aur Insaan Angel Records, Angel Records 3AEX-5237, 3AEX.5237 India 1969 Sell This Version
3AEX 5266 Ravi - Doli album art Ravi Doli Angel Records, Angel Records 3AEX 5266 India 1969 Sell This Version
3AEX 5250, 3AEX.5250 Ravi - Ek Phool Do Mali album art Ravi Ek Phool Do Mali Angel Records, Angel Records 3AEX 5250, 3AEX.5250 India 1969 Sell This Version
HFLP 3536 Ravi - Aadmi Aur Insaan album art Ravi Aadmi Aur Insaan(LP) His Master's Voice HFLP 3536 India 1969 Sell This Version
3AEX 5250, 3AEX.5250 Ravi - Ek Phool Do Mali album art Ravi Ek Phool Do Mali(LP) Odeon, Odeon 3AEX 5250, 3AEX.5250 India 1969 Sell This Version
HFLP 3546 Ravi - Anmol Moti album art Ravi Anmol Moti(LP) His Master's Voice HFLP 3546 India 1969 Sell This Version
3AEX5259, 5259 Ravi - Anmol Moti album art Ravi Anmol Moti(LP, RE) Angel Records, Angel Records 3AEX5259, 5259 India 1969 Sell This Version
3AEX 5291 Ravi - Amaanat album art Ravi Amaanat Angel Records 3AEX 5291 India 1970 Sell This Version