Chuck Berry

Real Name:
Charles Edward Anderson Berry
Profile:
Chuck Berry (born October 18, 1926, St. Louis, Missouri, USA - died March 18, 2017, St. Charles County, Missouri, USA) was an American guitarist, singer and songwriter and one of the pioneers of rock and roll music. Inducted into both the Songwriters Hall of Fame and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1986.

Beware: The songwriter of "Louie, Louie" is Richard Berry.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LP 1426, LP-1426 Chuck Berry - After School Session album art Chuck Berry After School Session (Album) Chess, Chess LP 1426, LP-1426 US 1957 Sell This Version
CHL 213 Chuck Berry - One Dozen Berrys album art Chuck Berry One Dozen Berrys (Album) Chess CHL 213 Australia 1958 Sell This Version
LP 1435 Chuck Berry - Berry Is On Top album art Chuck Berry Berry Is On Top (Album, Comp) Chess LP 1435 US 1959 Sell This Version
LP 1448, 1448 Chuck Berry - Rockin' At The Hops album art Chuck Berry Rockin' At The Hops (Album) Chess LP 1448, 1448 US 1960 Sell This Version
LP 1456 Chuck Berry - New Juke Box Hits album art Chuck Berry New Juke Box Hits (Album) Chess LP 1456 US 1961 Sell This Version
LP 1480 Chuck Berry - Chuck Berry On Stage album art Chuck Berry Chuck Berry On Stage (Album) Chess LP 1480 US 1963 Sell This Version
LP-1488 Chuck Berry - St. Louis To Liverpool album art Chuck Berry St. Louis To Liverpool (Album) Chess LP-1488 New Zealand 1964 Sell This Version
LP-2991 Chuck Berry - Two Great Guitars album art Bo Diddley / Chuck Berry Bo Diddley / Chuck Berry - Two Great Guitars (Album) Checker LP-2991 US 1964 Sell This Version
LP 1498, LP-1498 Chuck Berry - Fresh Berry's album art Chuck Berry Fresh Berry's (Album) Chess, Chess LP 1498, LP-1498 US 1965 Sell This Version
CHL-225 Chuck Berry - Chuck Berry In London album art Chuck Berry Chuck Berry In London (Album) Chess, Chess, Chess CHL-225 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
SR 61123 Chuck Berry - Chuck Berry In Memphis album art Chuck Berry Chuck Berry In Memphis (Album) Mercury SR 61123 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
MG 21103 / SR 61103 Chuck Berry - Chuck Berry's Golden Hits album art Chuck Berry Chuck Berry's Golden Hits (Album, Comp) Mercury MG 21103 / SR 61103 US 1967 Sell This Version
20112 SMCL Chuck Berry - Live At The Fillmore Auditorium - San Francisco album art Chuck Berry, Steve Miller Band Chuck Berry, Steve Miller Band - Live At The Fillmore Auditorium - San Francisco (Album, Comp) Mercury 20112 SMCL UK 1967 Sell This Version
SR-61176 Chuck Berry - From St Louie To Frisco album art Chuck Berry From St Louie To Frisco (Album) Mercury SR-61176 US 1968 Sell This Version
SR 61223, SR-61223 Chuck Berry - Concerto In B Goode album art Chuck Berry Concerto In B Goode (Album) Mercury, Mercury SR 61223, SR-61223 US 1969 Sell This Version
LPS-1550 Chuck Berry - Back Home album art Chuck Berry Back Home (Album, Comp) Chess LPS-1550 US 1970 Sell This Version
BLPS 19055 Chuck Berry - San Francisco Dues album art Chuck Berry San Francisco Dues (Album) Chess, Chess BLPS 19055 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
6619 008 Chuck Berry - St. Louie To Frisco To Memphis album art Chuck Berry St. Louie To Frisco To Memphis (Comp, Album) Mercury 6619 008 France 1972 Sell This Version
CH 60020 Chuck Berry - The London Chuck Berry Sessions album art Chuck Berry The London Chuck Berry Sessions (Album) Chess CH 60020 US 1972 Sell This Version
CH 50043 Chuck Berry - Bio album art Chuck Berry Bio (Album) Chess CH 50043 US 1973 Sell This Version
SWX-6180 Chuck Berry - Chuck Berry album art Chuck Berry Chuck Berry (Album) Bellaphon, Chess SWX-6180 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
SN 7305 Chuck Berry - Live In Concert album art Chuck Berry Live In Concert (Album) Bellaphon SN 7305 US 1978 Sell This Version
SD 38-118 Chuck Berry - Rockit album art Chuck Berry Rockit (Album) ATCO Records SD 38-118 US 1979 Sell This Version
WTP-90072 Chuck Berry - Tokyo Session album art Chuck Berry Tokyo Session (Album) Eastworld WTP-90072 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
PHX 351, PHX - 351 Chuck Berry - Chuck Berry album art Chuck Berry Chuck Berry (Album) Phoenix 10, Phoenix 10 PHX 351, PHX - 351 Canada 1982 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 19 Reviews

Add Review

Rocker1960

Rocker1960

June 29, 2020
The Real King, sorry. There is (was) no one like him
orlando928279135

orlando928279135

April 8, 2020
POR ALGO ALGUNOS LO LLAMAN ``EL REY del ROCK & ROLL´´
Subhuman5

Subhuman5

May 10, 2018
May be interesting: the german collectors' magazine Oldie Markt has started a many-part worldwide discography and story about Chuck Berry. The first four parts are out now. Seems very detailed. You can take a look at this here: http://www.bielekat.info/om-mag/om-02-18-fb/index.html
stonecutter1

stonecutter1

May 13, 2017
Can anybody recommend a solid vintage greatest hits album? With the tunes in their original MONO?
Your_Music

Your_Music

April 25, 2017
edited over 3 years ago
Great writer & composer | the best r'n'r tracks were penned by Him | Fantastic performer !
Ruben14

Ruben14

March 22, 2017
R.I.P Chuck Berry, an icon of culture, father of Rock n Roll.Your legacy will always be present.
His music is a great influence for all those who are in rock n roll,you recorded memorable albums.
Rock n Roll never die!!
ROnet

ROnet

March 19, 2017
One of the greatest pioneer of the Rock'n'Roll is died.
Farewell, Chuck Berry!
VinylAddict420

VinylAddict420

March 19, 2017
A true icon and legend. R.I.P. Mr. Berry, you will be missed.
downwiththeking

downwiththeking

March 19, 2017
Rest in Paradise, Rock in Paradise. Fly on, Mr. Berry!
sc0rp1o

sc0rp1o

March 18, 2017
Just listened to the LP version of "My Ding-a-ling" from the "London Sessions" along with several of his earlier hits - what a GREAT talent! He will be truly missed.

Lists Add to List

View More Lists →

Videos (121) Edit