Chuck Berry

Chuck Berry

Real Name:
Charles Edward Anderson Berry
Profile:
Chuck Berry (born October 18, 1926, St. Louis, Missouri, USA - died March 18, 2017, St. Charles County, Missouri, USA) was an American guitarist, singer and songwriter and one of the pioneers of rock and roll music. Inducted into both the Songwriters Hall of Fame and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1986.

Beware: The songwriter of "Louie, Louie" is Richard Berry.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Chuck Berry Discography

Albums

Chuck Berry After School Session (Album) Chess, Chess US 1957 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry One Dozen Berrys (Album) Chess Australia 1958 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry Berry Is On Top (Album) Chess US 1959 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry Rockin' At The Hops (Album) Chess US 1960 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry Juke Box Hits (Album) Pye international UK 1960 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry Chuck Berry On Stage (Album) Chess US 1963 Sell This Version
Bo Diddley / Chuck Berry Bo Diddley / Chuck Berry - Two Great Guitars (Album) Checker US 1964 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry St. Louis To Liverpool (Album) Chess New Zealand 1964 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry Chuck Berry In London (Album) Chess France 1965 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry Fresh Berry's (Album) Chess, Chess Canada 1965 Sell This Version
80258 S Chuck Berry A L'Olympia(LP) Barclay 80258 S France 1965 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry, Steve Miller Band Chuck Berry, Steve Miller Band - Live At The Fillmore Auditorium - San Francisco (Album) Mercury UK 1967 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry Chuck Berry In Memphis (Album) Fontana, Fontana International Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry From St Louie To Frisco (Album) Mercury US 1968 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry Concerto In B Goode (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1969 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry Back Home (Album, Comp) Chess US 1970 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry San Francisco Dues (Album) Chess, Chess Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry The London Chuck Berry Sessions (Album) Chess US 1972 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry Bio (Album) Chess US 1973 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry Chuck Berry's Golden Hits (Album, Comp) Mercury France 1967 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry Chuck Berry (Album) Bellaphon, Chess Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry Live In Concert (Album) Bellaphon Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry Rockit (Album) Atco Records US 1979 Sell This Version
WTP - 90072 Chuck Berry Tokyo Session(LP, Album) Eastworld WTP - 90072 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Chuck Berry Toronto Rock 'N' Roll Revival 1969, Volume II (Album) Accord (2) US 1982 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 14 Reviews

Add Review

stonecutter1

stonecutter1

May 13, 2017
Can anybody recommend a solid vintage greatest hits album? With the tunes in their original MONO?
Your_Music

Your_Music

April 25, 2017
edited 28 days ago
Great writer & composer | the best r'n'r tracks were penned by Him | Fantastic performer !
Ruben14

Ruben14

March 22, 2017
R.I.P Chuck Berry, an icon of culture, father of Rock n Roll.Your legacy will always be present.
His music is a great influence for all those who are in rock n roll,you recorded memorable albums.
Rock n Roll never die!!
ROnet

ROnet

March 19, 2017
One of the greatest pioneer of the Rock'n'Roll is died.
Farewell, Chuck Berry!
VinylAddict420

VinylAddict420

March 19, 2017
A true icon and legend. R.I.P. Mr. Berry, you will be missed.
mistafrosty

mistafrosty

March 19, 2017
Rest in Paradise, Rock in Paradise. Fly on, Mr. Berry!
sc0rp1o

sc0rp1o

March 18, 2017
Just listened to the LP version of "My Ding-a-ling" from the "London Sessions" along with several of his earlier hits - what a GREAT talent! He will be truly missed.
Soul_Of_Shropshire

Soul_Of_Shropshire

March 18, 2017
Such a presence, even greater loss. RIP, Rest Easy in The Promised Land
bo-johan

bo-johan

March 18, 2017
Rest in Peace... let the angels learn how rock'n'roll should really sound.
soob

soob

March 18, 2017
Rest in Peace! He was a pioneer and one of the most iconic people in the history of popular music.

Videos (117) Edit