Francis Monkman

Real Name:
Anthony Francis Keigwin Monkman
Profile:
Born: 9 June, 1949 in Hampstead, North London, England.
British composer and keyboardist. Mostly known as a founding member of the groups Curved Air and Sky (4). He left this latter group in 1980 and was replaced by Steve Gray.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

BRI 4 Energism — Francis Monkman Francis Monkman Energism (Album) Bruton Music BRI 4 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BRI 2 Tempus Fugit — Francis Monkman Francis Monkman Tempus Fugit Bruton Music BRI 2 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KPM 1210 Pictures In The Mind — Francis Monkman Francis Monkman & Malcolm Ironton / Richard Harvey (2) Francis Monkman & Malcolm Ironton / Richard Harvey (2) - Pictures In The Mind(LP) KPM Music KPM 1210 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KPM 1209 Contemporary Impact — Francis Monkman Francis Monkman & Malcolm Ironton / Pete Kelly (3) Francis Monkman & Malcolm Ironton / Pete Kelly (3) - Contemporary Impact(LP) KPM Music KPM 1209 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KPM 1233 Predictions - Part One — Francis Monkman Francis Monkman - Malcolm Ironton Francis Monkman - Malcolm Ironton - Predictions - Part One KPM Music KPM 1233 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KPM 1224 Classical Concussion — Francis Monkman Francis Monkman / Malcolm Ironton Francis Monkman / Malcolm Ironton - Classical Concussion(LP) KPM Music KPM 1224 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BRI 13 Dynamism — Francis Monkman Francis Monkman / Paul Hart (2) Francis Monkman / Paul Hart (2) - Dynamism Bruton Music BRI 13 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KPM 1249 Classical Odyssey — Francis Monkman Francis Monkman / Daryl Runswick Francis Monkman / Daryl Runswick - Classical Odyssey(LP) KPM Music, KPM 1000 Series KPM 1249 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
12 MAY 001 Dweller On The Threshold — Francis Monkman Francis Monkman Dweller On The Threshold (Album) Maya Records 12 MAY 001 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CES 1001, C.E.S. 1001 The Long Good Friday (Original Motion Picture Score) — Francis Monkman Francis Monkman The Long Good Friday (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) CES (Collector Edition Soundtracks), CES (Collector Edition Soundtracks) CES 1001, C.E.S. 1001 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BRI 23 Forcefield — Francis Monkman Francis Monkman Forcefield (Album) Bruton Music BRI 23 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AFKM1 21st Century Blues — Francis Monkman Francis Monkman & The Virtuous-Realiti Band* 21st Century Blues (Album) Not On Label AFKM1 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VP258CD Jam — Francis Monkman Francis Monkman Jam (Album) Voiceprint VP258CD UK 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VP242CD A Harpsichord Sampler — Francis Monkman Francis Monkman A Harpsichord Sampler(CD, Album) Voiceprint VP242CD UK 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

7 MAY 001 Francis Monkman Dweller On The Threshold(7", Single) Maya Records 7 MAY 001 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MAY/002 Pulu Pshu — Francis Monkman Francis Monkman Pulu Pshu(7") Maya Records MAY/002 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RESL 95 Fly/Hypercharge — Francis Monkman The O.D.S. Band / Malcolm Ironton & Francis Monkman The O.D.S. Band / Malcolm Ironton & Francis Monkman - Fly/Hypercharge(7") BBC Records RESL 95 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

CDSML 8513 Energism / Futurism — Francis Monkman Francis Monkman / Paul Hart (2) Francis Monkman / Paul Hart (2) - Energism / Futurism(CD, Comp, RM) Vocalion CDSML 8513 UK 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CDSML 8520 Classical Concussion / Predictions — Francis Monkman Francis Monkman Classical Concussion / Predictions(CD, Comp, RM) Vocalion CDSML 8520 UK 2016 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

gmsingh

gmsingh

July 1, 2021
Before Sky Francis Monkman was in the group Curved Air.

Videos (90)

Edit