Eugene Record

Real Name:
Eugene Booker Record
Profile:
US singer/songwriter, arranger and record producer, born Dec. 23, 1940 - died July 22, 2005.
He was the lead vocalist of a Chicago based soul/funk group The Chi-Lites from 1960s to 1970s, when he decided to go solo in the mid-1970s. Then he re-joined The Chi-Lites again in 1980. Later in 1988 he left the Chi-Lates again to become a gospel singer. He wrote and produced many of their hits, but he also produced for other artists.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

WB M5 3018, M5 3018 Eugene Record - The Eugene Record album art Eugene Record The Eugene Record (Album) Warner Bros. Records WB M5 3018, M5 3018 US 1977 Sell This Version
BSK 3097 Eugene Record - Trying To Get To You album art Eugene Record Trying To Get To You (Album) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3097 US 1978 Sell This Version
BSK 3284 Eugene Record - Welcome To My Fantasy album art Eugene Record Welcome To My Fantasy (Album) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3284 US 1979 Sell This Version
T-619 Eugene Record - Heavenly Body album art The Chi-Lites Featuring Gene Record* The Chi-Lites Featuring Gene Record* - Heavenly Body (Album) 20th Century Fox Records, Chi Sound Records T-619 UK 1980 Sell This Version
C-635 Eugene Record - Me And You album art The Chi-Lites Featuring Eugene Record The Chi-Lites Featuring Eugene Record - Me And You (Album) 20th Century Fox Records, Chi Sound Records C-635 US 1981 Sell This Version
none Eugene Record - Let Him In album art Eugene Record Let Him In(CD, Album) Evergreen Records (17) none US 1998 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

WBS 8386 Eugene Record - Overdose Of Joy / Mother Of Love album art Eugene Record Overdose Of Joy / Mother Of Love (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS 8386 US 1977 Sell This Version
WBS 8322 Eugene Record - Laying Beside You / Love Don't Live By Sex Alone album art Eugene Record Laying Beside You / Love Don't Live By Sex Alone Warner Bros. Records WBS 8322 US 1977 Sell This Version
WBS 8517 Eugene Record - I Want To Be With You album art Eugene Record I Want To Be With You (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS 8517 US 1978 Sell This Version
WBS 8570 Eugene Record - Trying To Get To You / You Are the Star of My Show album art Eugene Record Trying To Get To You / You Are the Star of My Show (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS 8570 Barbados 1978 Sell This Version
16.073 Eugene Record - Trying To Get To You / You Are the Star of My Show album art Eugene Record Trying To Get To You / You Are the Star of My Show(7", Single) Warner Bros. Records 16.073 Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
WBS 49126 Eugene Record - Fan The Fire (Edit) album art Eugene Record Fan The Fire (Edit) (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS 49126 US 1979 Sell This Version
WBSD 8774 Eugene Record - Magnetism album art Eugene Record Magnetism (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBSD 8774 US 1979 Sell This Version
WBSD 8845 Eugene Record - I Don't Mind / Take Everything album art Eugene Record I Don't Mind / Take Everything (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBSD 8845 UK 1979 Sell This Version
WBS 49060 Eugene Record - Where Are You album art Eugene Record Where Are You (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS 49060 US 1979 Sell This Version
WBS 8836 Eugene Record - Take Everything album art Eugene Record Take Everything(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Warner Bros. Records WBS 8836 US 1979 Sell This Version
TC 2479 Eugene Record - All I Wanna Do Is Make Love To You album art The Chi-Lites Featuring Gene Record* The Chi-Lites Featuring Gene Record* - All I Wanna Do Is Make Love To You(7", Single) 20th Century Fox Records, Chi Sound Records TC 2479 UK 1980 Sell This Version
TRS 312 Eugene Record - Heavenly Body album art The Chi-Lites Featuring Gene Record* The Chi-Lites Featuring Gene Record* - Heavenly Body (Single) 20th Century Fox Records TRS 312 South Africa 1980 Sell This Version
TC-2481 Eugene Record - Have You Seen Her album art The Chi-Lites Featuring Gene Record* The Chi-Lites Featuring Gene Record* - Have You Seen Her (Single) 20th Century Fox Records, Chi Sound Records TC-2481 US 1980 Sell This Version
TC-2503 Eugene Record - Me And You album art The Chi-Lites Featuring Gene Record* The Chi-Lites Featuring Gene Record* - Me And You 20th Century Fox Records, Chi Sound Records TC-2503 US 1981 Sell This Version
TCD-138 Eugene Record - Try My Side (Of Love) album art The Chi-Lites featuring Eugene Record The Chi-Lites featuring Eugene Record - Try My Side (Of Love) (Single) 20th Century Fox Records, Chi Sound Records TCD-138 US 1981 Sell This Version
TCD-136-DJ Eugene Record - Hot On A Thing (Called Love) album art The Chi-Lites Featuring Eugene Record The Chi-Lites Featuring Eugene Record - Hot On A Thing (Called Love) (Single) 20th Century Fox Records, Chi Sound Records TCD-136-DJ US 1981 Sell This Version
TC-2489 Eugene Record - Have You Seen Her / Strung Out album art Chi-Lites* Featuring Gene Record* Chi-Lites* Featuring Gene Record* - Have You Seen Her / Strung Out(7", Single) 20th Century Fox Records, Chi Sound Records TC-2489 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
LV7001 Eugene Record - Overdose Of Joy album art Eugene Record Overdose Of Joy(7") Love Vinyl LV7001 UK 2016 Sell This Version

Compilations

BX 433-2 Eugene Record - Hot On A Thing album art The Chi-Lites Featuring Eugene Record The Chi-Lites Featuring Eugene Record - Hot On A Thing(CD, Comp) BR Music BX 433-2 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

REENO

REENO

September 21, 2021
Hard to believe his legal name was "record", but it was VERY appropriate in his case, as he made many, many great ones during his career.

Videos (88)

Edit