Charlie Creath

Real Name:
Charles Cyril Creath.
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter, saxophonist, accordionist and bandleader of the "Jazz-O-Matics" jazz band.

Born : December 30, 1890 in Ironton, Missouri.
Died : October 23, 1951 in Chicago, Illinois.

Creath, who was from Missouri, and his band never moved beyond touring the St. Louis area, often with the rotating 'TOBA' shows. His main stomping grounds were riverboat performances and he began recording on the Okeh label in 1924.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1802929]

Artist

Instruments & Performance

PMC 7157, 0C 062 ◦ 05282M Charlie Creath - Jazz from St.Louis 1924-1926 album art Chas. Creath's Jazz-O-Maniacs*, Fate Marable's Society Syncopators, Benny Washington's Six Aces, St. Louis Levee Band Chas. Creath's Jazz-O-Maniacs*, Fate Marable's Society Syncopators, Benny Washington's Six Aces, St. Louis Levee Band - Jazz from St.Louis 1924-1926(LP, Album, Comp, Mono) Parlophone, Parlophone PMC 7157, 0C 062 ◦ 05282M UK 1973 Sell This Version
CBC 1-036 Charlie Creath - Jazz In Saint Louis 1924-1927 album art Various Way Down In Lover's Lane (as Charles Creath) and 11 more… Various - Jazz In Saint Louis 1924-1927(CD, Comp, RM) Timeless Records (3) CBC 1-036 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
436005A-JE, BBE.12499 Charlie Creath - Charlie Creath's Jazz-O-Maniacs 1925 album art Charlie Creath's Jazz-O-Maniacs* Charlie Creath's Jazz-O-Maniacs* - Charlie Creath's Jazz-O-Maniacs 1925(7", EP, Mono) Philips, Philips 436005A-JE, BBE.12499 UK Unknown Sell This Version
none Charlie Creath - Joyful, Joyful album art The Golden Gospel Singers The Golden Gospel Singers - Joyful, Joyful(CD, Album) Wynn Productions, Inc none US Unknown Sell This Version
MPC 508 Charlie Creath - St. Louis Dates album art Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra / Chas. Creath's Jazz-O-Maniacs* Crazy Quilt and 1 more… Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra / Chas. Creath's Jazz-O-Maniacs* - St. Louis Dates(7") Pirate Records (8) MPC 508 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

AFAJNO 5 Charlie Creath - Let's Sow A Wild Oat . Crazy Quilt album art Les Jazz O'Maniacs* Crazy Quilt (as C.C. Creath) Les Jazz O'Maniacs* - Let's Sow A Wild Oat . Crazy Quilt(10", Album, S/Edition) Association Française Des Amateurs De Jazz Nouvelle Orléans AFAJNO 5 France 1966 Sell This Version
PMC 7157, 0C 062 ◦ 05282M Charlie Creath - Jazz from St.Louis 1924-1926 album art Chas. Creath's Jazz-O-Maniacs*, Fate Marable's Society Syncopators, Benny Washington's Six Aces, St. Louis Levee Band Market Street Stomp (as Chas. Creath) and 3 more… Chas. Creath's Jazz-O-Maniacs*, Fate Marable's Society Syncopators, Benny Washington's Six Aces, St. Louis Levee Band - Jazz from St.Louis 1924-1926(LP, Album, Comp, Mono) Parlophone, Parlophone PMC 7157, 0C 062 ◦ 05282M UK 1973 Sell This Version
436005A-JE, BBE.12499 Charlie Creath - Charlie Creath's Jazz-O-Maniacs 1925 album art Charlie Creath's Jazz-O-Maniacs* Way Down In Lover's Lane and 1 more… Charlie Creath's Jazz-O-Maniacs* - Charlie Creath's Jazz-O-Maniacs 1925(7", EP, Mono) Philips, Philips 436005A-JE, BBE.12499 UK Unknown Sell This Version
none Charlie Creath - Joyful, Joyful album art The Golden Gospel Singers The Golden Gospel Singers - Joyful, Joyful(CD, Album) Wynn Productions, Inc none US Unknown Sell This Version
MPC 508 Charlie Creath - St. Louis Dates album art Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra / Chas. Creath's Jazz-O-Maniacs* Butter Finger Blues (as Creath) and 1 more… Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra / Chas. Creath's Jazz-O-Maniacs* - St. Louis Dates(7") Pirate Records (8) MPC 508 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

PMC 7157, 0C 062 ◦ 05282M Charlie Creath - Jazz from St.Louis 1924-1926 album art Chas. Creath's Jazz-O-Maniacs*, Fate Marable's Society Syncopators, Benny Washington's Six Aces, St. Louis Levee Band Chas. Creath's Jazz-O-Maniacs*, Fate Marable's Society Syncopators, Benny Washington's Six Aces, St. Louis Levee Band - Jazz from St.Louis 1924-1926(LP, Album, Comp, Mono) Parlophone, Parlophone PMC 7157, 0C 062 ◦ 05282M UK 1973 Sell This Version
CBC 1-036 Charlie Creath - Jazz In Saint Louis 1924-1927 album art Various Way Down In Lover's Lane (as Charles Creath) and 11 more… Various - Jazz In Saint Louis 1924-1927(CD, Comp, RM) Timeless Records (3) CBC 1-036 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
436005A-JE, BBE.12499 Charlie Creath - Charlie Creath's Jazz-O-Maniacs 1925 album art Charlie Creath's Jazz-O-Maniacs* Charlie Creath's Jazz-O-Maniacs* - Charlie Creath's Jazz-O-Maniacs 1925(7", EP, Mono) Philips, Philips 436005A-JE, BBE.12499 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Production

none Charlie Creath - Joyful, Joyful album art The Golden Gospel Singers The Golden Gospel Singers - Joyful, Joyful(CD, Album) Wynn Productions, Inc none US Unknown Sell This Version