Pinky Dauvin

Real Name:
Victor Roy Dauvin
Profile:
Canadian singer, songwriter and drummer. He was drummer for Halifax band The Continentals in the early 1960s, who merged with another Halifax band named The Untouchables and moved to Toronto in 1966 where they would become The Stitch In Tyme. In late 1968 that band broke up and Dauvin joined Lighthouse as vocalist, staying with them through their first three albums until 1970.

In 1972 he started a solo career using the mononym Pinky, under which he released three singles for United Artists. In 1973 he changed his act name to The Pinky Dauvin Group for his fourth UA single. By 1974 he had moved on from his solo attempt and headed the group The British Are Here, who disbanded by the end of the year.

Born on January 15, 1946 in Sackville, New Brunswick, Canada.
Died on April 21, 2013 in New Market, Ontario, Canada.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Singles & EPs

50909 Pinky Dauvin - Tell Me Who album art Pinky* Tell Me Who(7", Single) United Artists Records 50909 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
UA 50944 Pinky* Don't Send Someone(7", Single) United Artists Records UA 50944 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
UA 50986 Pinky* Cheatin' Mistreatin'(7", Single) United Artists Records UA 50986 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
UAXW-235-W Pinky Dauvin - I'll Always Love You album art The Pinky Dauvin Group* I'll Always Love You(7", Single, Mono, Promo) United Artists Records UAXW-235-W Canada 1973 Sell This Version