Frances Yip

Real Name:
葉麗儀
Profile:
Frances Yip Lai-yee is a Hong Kong Cantopop singer. She is best known for performing many of the theme songs for television series produced by TVB in the 1980s and early 1990s.

Born on 22 Oct 1947, Frances is of Hakka ancestry, Yip hit international fame with her signature tune, The Bund from the TVB drama of the same title. Before her success, she tributed songs in her earlier albums originally performed by singers such as Adam Cheng, Roman Tam and Jenny Tseng.

In her 41-year career, Yip has released more than 80 albums, mostly of songs in American English, Indonesian, Thai, Malay, Mexican Spanish, Japanese, Tagalog, Cantonese and Mandarin. She has performed on television, and in films, concerts and cabarets in more than 30 countries on five continents. Her linguistic skills, with unique interpretations of lyrics in English, Cantonese and Mandarin, as well as several other Asian languages, have led to a fan base across a wide range of cultures and countries. She has worked with the Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra, the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, the Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra, the Macau Chinese Orchestra, the Singapore Chinese Orchestra, the Youth Orchestra from the Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts, Singapore Symphony Orchestra and Thammasat University Philharmonic Orchestra in Bangkok as well as large orchestras in Kuala Lumpur.

Frances achieved worldwide recognition when she was selected by the Hong Kong Government to be a co-presenter at the British Farewell Ceremony to mark the transfer of sovereignty in Hong Kong. The event on June 30th 1997 was watched by a television audience estimated at 120 million, in more than 80 countries around the globe.
Variations:
[a1807766]

Artist

Albums

LSP 9010 Frances Yip - 愛你愛你 album art 葉麗儀* 愛你愛你(LP, Album) Life LSP 9010 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1969 Sell This Version
LSP 9022 Frances Yip - Popular Hits album art Frances Yip Popular Hits(LP, Album) Life LSP 9022 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1970 Sell This Version
LSP 9020 Frances Yip - 情旅 album art 葉麗儀* 情旅(LP, Album) Life LSP 9020 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1970 Sell This Version
Frances Yip - 默默的祝福 album art 葉麗儀* 默默的祝福 (Album) Life Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1971 Sell This Version
LSP 9048 Frances Yip - Greatest Hits album art Frances Yip Greatest Hits(LP, Album) Life LSP 9048 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1971 Sell This Version
LSP 9030 Frances Yip - 梅蘭,梅蘭,我愛你 album art 葉麗儀* 梅蘭,梅蘭,我愛你(LP, Album) Life LSP 9030 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1971 Sell This Version
Frances Yip - Frances Yip's Greatest Hits album art Frances Yip Frances Yip's Greatest Hits (Album) Life Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1972 Sell This Version
LSR 1010 Frances Yip - 不要說再會 album art 葉麗儀* 不要說再會(LP, Album) Life LSR 1010 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1972 Sell This Version
LSP 9065 Frances Yip - Merry X'mas To All album art Frances Yip Merry X'mas To All(LP, Album) Life LSP 9065 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1972 Sell This Version
Frances Yip - 香港假期 album art 葉麗儀* 香港假期 (Album) Life Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1973 Sell This Version
LSR 4002 Frances Yip - 永恆的愛 album art 葉麗儀* 永恆的愛(LP, Album) Life LSR 4002 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1973 Sell This Version
LSP 9074 Frances Yip - Golden Hits album art Frances Yip Golden Hits(LP, Album) Life LSP 9074 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1973 Sell This Version
FA 9 Frances Yip - Scores Hits album art Frances Yip Scores Hits(LP, Album) Life FA 9 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1974 Sell This Version
FA 6 Frances Yip - Frances Yip's Target Hits album art Frances Yip Frances Yip's Target Hits(LP, Album) Life FA 6 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1974 Sell This Version
SREG-9615 Frances Yip - Discovery album art Frances Yip Discovery(LP, Album, Gat) Regal SREG-9615 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1974 Sell This Version
EMC 3058 Frances Yip - Frances Yip album art Frances Yip Frances Yip(LP) EMI EMC 3058 UK 1974 Sell This Version
TRL 5007 Frances Yip - No Title album art ฟรานซิส ยิป* - ลินจง บุนนากรินทร์ - สุดา ชื่นบาน - ฉันทนา กิติยพันธ์ ฟรานซิส ยิป* - ลินจง บุนนากรินทร์ - สุดา ชื่นบาน - ฉันทนา กิติยพันธ์ - No Title(LP) EMI (Thailand) Limited TRL 5007 Thailand 1974 Sell This Version
LFLP 343 Frances Yip - 愛如夢又像風 album art 葉麗儀* 愛如夢又像風(LP, Album) 樂風 LFLP 343 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1974 Sell This Version
SREG 9625 Frances Yip - And The Sun Will Shine album art Frances Yip And The Sun Will Shine(LP, Album) Regal SREG 9625 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1975 Sell This Version
FA 14 Frances Yip - Ever Popular album art Frances Yip / Pollyanna Lee Frances Yip / Pollyanna Lee - Ever Popular(LP, Album) Life FA 14 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1975 Sell This Version
EMGS 6002 Frances Yip - Something Old Something New album art Frances Yip Something Old Something New(LP, Album) EMI EMGS 6002 Singapore 1976 Sell This Version
EMGS-5009 Frances Yip - Take My Love album art Frances Yip Take My Love(LP) EMI EMGS-5009 Singapore 1977 Sell This Version
TC-3AEX1001 Frances Yip - 難忘名曲 album art 葉麗儀* 難忘名曲(Cass) Angel Records TC-3AEX1001 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1977 Sell This Version
EMGS 6026 Frances Yip - 的士够生第二集 album art 葉麗儀* 的士够生第二集(LP) EMI EMGS 6026 Hong Kong 1978 Sell This Version
EMGS 5525 Frances Yip - Discovery 2 - Songs From The Heart Of Asia And Beyond album art Frances Yip Discovery 2 - Songs From The Heart Of Asia And Beyond(LP, Album, Gat) EMI EMGS 5525 Malaysia 1978 Sell This Version

Videos (77) Edit