Angela Bofill

Angela Bofill

Real Name:
Angela Tomasa Bofill
Profile:
Soul - jazz - r'n'b singer - songwriter

Born on 02.05.1954, West Bronx, New York City, U.S.A.
Born to a Cuban father and a Puerto-Rican mother.
Between 1978 - 1996 she recorded ten albums.
Has dueted with Johnny Mathis for the romantic ballad "You're A Special Part Of Me" (1984).
Her signature tune is "I Try" but she has recorded as well dance hits like "Too Tough", "Angel Of The Night", "Something About You" etc.
Has recorded with a wide range of artists like Norman Connors, George Duke, Narada Michael Walden, System, Dave Grusin etc.
Sites:
Variations:

Angela Bofill Discography

Albums

Angela Bofill Angie (Album) GRP US 1978 Sell This Version
Angela Bofill Angel Of The Night (Album) ARISTA GRP US 1979 Sell This Version
Angela Bofill Something About You (Album) Arista UK 1981 Sell This Version
Angela Bofill Teaser (Album) Arista, Arista US 1983 Sell This Version
Angela Bofill Too Tough (Album) Arista US 1983 Sell This Version
Angela Bofill Let Me Be The One (Album) Arista US 1984 Sell This Version
Angela Bofill Tell Me Tomorrow (Album) Arista US 1985 Sell This Version
Angela Bofill Intuition (Album) Capitol Records UK 1988 Sell This Version
Angela Bofill I Wanna Love Somebody (Album) Jive US 1992 Sell This Version
Angela Bofill Love In Slow Motion (Album) Expansion UK 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Angela Bofill This Time I'll Be Sweeter GRP Australia 1978 Sell This Version
Angela Bofill What I Wouldn't Do (For the Love Of You) GRP US 1979 Sell This Version
Angela Bofill Angel Of The Night / Rainbow Child (Little Pas) (Single) ARISTA GRP US 1979 Sell This Version
Angela Bofill Break It To Me Gently (Single) Arista US 1981 Sell This Version
Angela Bofill Holding Out For Love (Single) Arista US 1981 Sell This Version
Angela Bofill Still In Love (Single) Arista US 1981 Sell This Version
Angela Bofill Something About You (Single) Arista US 1981 Sell This Version
Angela Bofill Too Tough (Single, Maxi) Arista US 1982 Sell This Version
ARIST 12463 Angela Bofill Tropical Love(12") Arista ARIST 12463 UK 1982 Sell This Version
7RS-68 Angela Bofill Too Tough/Rainbow Inside My Heart(7", Single) Arista 7RS-68 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Angela Bofill Special Delivery (Single) Arista US 1983 Sell This Version
Angela Bofill Ain't Nothing Like The Real Thing (Single) Arista New Zealand 1983 Sell This Version
Angela Bofill Tonight I Give In / Song For A Rainy Day (Single) Arista US 1983 Sell This Version
AS 1-9109 Angela Bofill I'm On Your Side(7", Single) Arista AS 1-9109 US 1983 Sell This Version
Angela Bofill Can't Slow Down Arista US 1984 Sell This Version

Videos (57) Edit