Ad

João Do Vale

João Do Vale

Real Name:João Batista Do Vale
Profile:

João Batista do Vale was a Brazilian singer and composer born in Pedreiras, in the state of Maranhão on October 11, 1934, and died in December 6, 1996.
At the age of 13 he moved to São Luis, Maranhão, where he participated in a group of Bumba-meu-boi already as a composer and poet. At 15 he went to the Southeast of Brazil, stopping in several cities along the way and working as a miner, bricklayer, truck helper.
In 1950 he arrived in Rio de Janeiro and was employed as a construction worker in Ipanema. By that time he had some compositions, mostly baiões, and he began attending the radios to showcase his work.
Artists from the MPB movement noticed his talent, so far overlooked, and he participated in Nara Leão's "Opinião" concert (recorded in Opinião De Nara), and recorded his first solo album, Poeta Do Povo in 1965. He recorded his second solo album, João Do Vale in 1981, with some of Brazil's greatest artists as guests, such as Antonio Carlos Jobim, Chico Buarque, Clara Nunes, Jackson Do Pandeiro and others.

Variations:
Viewing All | João Do Vale

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0