Rick Ross

Real Name:
William Leonard Roberts II
Profile:
William Leonard Roberts II (born January 28, 1976), known professionally by his stage name Rick Ross, is an American rapper and entrepreneur.

In 2009, Ross founded the record label Maybach Music Group, on which he released his studio albums Deeper Than Rap (2009), Teflon Don (2010), God Forgives, I Don't (2012), Mastermind, Hood Billionaire (2014), Black Market (2015), and Rather You Than Me (2017). Ross was also the first artist signed to Diddy's management company Ciroc Entertainment. In early 2012, MTV named Ross as the Hottest MC in the Game.

William Leonard Roberts II was born in Clarksdale, Mississippi, and raised in Carol City, Florida. After graduating from Miami Carol City Senior High School, he attended the historically black college Albany State University on a football scholarship. Roberts worked as a correctional officer for 18 months from December 1995, until his resignation in June 1997.

In his early years at Suave House Records, Roberts initially made his debut under the pseudonym Teflon Da Don. He made his recording debut on the song "Ain't Shhh to Discuss" on Erick Sermon's lone album for DreamWorks, Def Squad Presents Erick Onasis. In the mid-2000s, he changed his name to Rick Ross. He derived his stage name from the former drug kingpin "Freeway" Rick Ross, to whom he has no connection

After being signed to Suave House Records, former label for rap duo 8Ball & MJG, he eventually signed a deal with Slip-n-Slide Records, which has been under the Def Jam label since 2006. While signed to Slip-n-Slide, Roberts toured with fellow rapper Trick Daddy and made guest performances on other Slip-n-Slide albums.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

none Rick Ross - The Best Of Rick Ross Vol. 1 album art Rick Ross The Best Of Rick Ross Vol. 1(CD, Album) 6-1 Entertainment none US 2002 Sell This Version
none Rick Ross - Carol City Cartel Vol. 2 album art Rick Ross Carol City Cartel Vol. 2(CD, Album) 6-1 Entertainment none US 2002 Sell This Version
B000698402 Rick Ross - Port Of Miami album art Rick Ro$$* Port Of Miami (Album) Def Jam Recordings B000698402 Canada 2006 Sell This Version
HW1723-CD Rick Ross - Coming From Da Bottom album art DJ Ideal (2) & Rick Ross DJ Ideal (2) & Rick Ross - Coming From Da Bottom(CD, Mixtape) Hitworks Records (2) HW1723-CD Europe 2006 Sell This Version
none Rick Ross - What Da Lick Read (The Official Mixtape) album art Rick Ross What Da Lick Read (The Official Mixtape)(CD, Mixed, Mixtape) Starzmusic none US 2006 Sell This Version
none Rick Ross - 90 Going North (The Mixtape) album art Rick Ross 90 Going North (The Mixtape)(CDr, Mixtape) Maybach Music Group none US 2006 Sell This Version
DEFR 16651-2 Rick Ross Port Of Miami - Fine Grade Cuts(CD, Ltd, Promo, Smplr) Def Jam Recordings DEFR 16651-2 US 2006 Sell This Version
UND-53178 Rick Ross - Rise To Power album art Rick Ross Rise To Power (Album) Suave House II UND-53178 US 2007 Sell This Version
none Rick Ross - Black Flag album art Rick Ross Black Flag(CD, Mixtape) Millionaire Music, Poe Boy Entertainment none 2007 Sell This Version
none Rick Ross - Been Hustlin album art Rick Ross Been Hustlin(CD, Mixtape) BCD Music Group, Inc. none 2007 Sell This Version
602517414266 Rick Ross - Trilla album art Rick Ro$$* Trilla (Album) Slip-N-Slide Records, Slip-N-Slide Records, Def Jam Recordings, Poe Boy Entertainment, Carol City Cartel 602517414266 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
none Rick Ross - Deeper Than Rap (Maybach Music Pt. 2) album art Rick Ross Deeper Than Rap (Maybach Music Pt. 2)(CDr, Mixtape + DVD, NTSC) Maybach Music Group none US 2008 Sell This Version
B0012772-00 Rick Ross - Deeper Than Rap album art Rick Ro$$* Deeper Than Rap (Album) Slip-N-Slide Records, Def Jam Recordings, Maybach Music B0012772-00 US 2009 Sell This Version
none Rick Ross - Miami Takin'over  album art Rick Ross Miami Takin'over (CD, Mixtape) BCD Music Group, Inc. none 2009 Sell This Version
B0014366-02 Rick Ross - Teflon Don album art Rick Ross Teflon Don (Album) Def Jam Recordings, Maybach Music Group, Slip-N-Slide Records B0014366-02 US 2010 Sell This Version
none Rick Ross - Ashes To Ashes album art Rick Ross Ashes To Ashes Maybach Music Group none US 2010 Sell This Version
OAR-CD-40853 Slim Thug, Rick Ross & Chamillionaire Slim Thug, Rick Ross & Chamillionaire - Soufside Red Nawfside Blue(2xCD, Mixtape) Oarfin OAR-CD-40853 US 2010 Sell This Version
057 Rick Ross - The Timeless Audemars Piguet Collection album art Rick Ross The Timeless Audemars Piguet Collection(CD, Mixtape) Hiphop Village, interGROOVE 057 US 2010 Sell This Version
783489777525 Rick Ross - Maybach Music album art Rick Ross & DJ 5150 Rick Ross & DJ 5150 - Maybach Music(CD, Mixtape) Maybach Music 783489777525 US 2011 Sell This Version
B0017120-80 Rick Ross - God Forgives, I Don't album art Rick Ross God Forgives, I Don't (Album) Maybach Music Group, Def Jam Recordings, Slip-N-Slide Records B0017120-80 US 2012 Sell This Version
none Rick Ross - The Black Bar Mitzvah album art Rick Ro$$* The Black Bar Mitzvah Maybach Music Group, Def Jam Recordings none Europe 2012 Sell This Version
BEM096 Rick Ross - Rich Forever album art Rick Ro$$* Rich Forever Maybach Music Group BEM096 UK 2012 Sell This Version
BEM123 Rick Ross - The H: The Lost Album Vol. 1 album art Rick Ross & Birdman (2) Rick Ross & Birdman (2) - The H: The Lost Album Vol. 1 Cash Money Records, Maybach Music Group BEM123 UK 2013 Sell This Version
RMU8400 Rick Ross - The Show album art Rick Ross The Show(CD, Mixtape) Rozay Music RMU8400 US 2013 Sell This Version
B0022267-02 Rick Ross - Hood Billionaire album art Rick Ro$$* Hood Billionaire (Album) Maybach Music Group, Slip-N-Slide Records, Def Jam Recordings B0022267-02 US 2014 Sell This Version