Incolumis

Incolumis

Real Name:
Jani Rantanen
Profile:
Finnish producer, born September 23, 1981.
Sites:
Aliases:

Incolumis Discography

Albums

JOOF134, JOOF 134 Incolumis Black Light Drive(8xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Joof Recordings, Joof Recordings JOOF134, JOOF 134 UK 2012

Singles & EPs

BTR-003 Incolumis At The Gates / North Stone(12") BlackTiger Recordings BTR-003 Canada 2004 Sell This Version
Incolumis / Spiral In-Groove Incolumis / Spiral In-Groove - One With Sanctuary / Soundctuary Joof Test Series UK 2006 Sell This Version
JOOF073 Incolumis Heavy Machinery EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Joof Recordings JOOF073 UK 2010
JOOF 086 Incolumis Changes EP(5xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Joof Recordings JOOF 086 UK 2011
JOOF149 Incolumis Colder Light EP(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Joof Recordings JOOF149 UK 2013

Miscellaneous

JOOFDEEP04 Incolumis One With Sanctuary(2xFile, MP3, 320) Joof Deep JOOFDEEP04 UK 2006

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Hexfire

Hexfire

December 24, 2012
edited over 4 years ago
So, who and/or what is Incolumis, to be short?

Jani Rantanen, underground techno/tech-trance producer in his origin, he has been one of the precious stars in electronic dance music for the past decade. Not very well known among the mainstream circles, he was the figure to watch after by the fans of authentic trance/tech-trance (with last understood as 'tech-trance' as it was known in the nineties and, as it's referred most commonly, L.S.G.). Member of 'legendary' Sublogic Corporation netlabel, Subco (led by Cadra, a name which deserves a special mention and, arguably, has its own story), author of numerous deep tech-trance masterpieces like Tsunami, Karma, At The Gates, Aurora, Legion 42, Implode, Tribal Territories (, ...), produced in the beginning of 00s, he quickly won the hearts of all those whose main expectation from music was Depth.

Having had nearly abandoned — or at least it's what was visible from the periphery — electronic music production in ~2007, thing which was preceded by enthusiastic sonic experiments under Yaraform guise, under which he released (unofficially) two EPs (a block of four tracks at first and an EP later, to be fully precise) and releasing updated versions/remixes of some Outgate tracks (unofficially), he seemingly left the scene. Not much could be heard from him hereafter. But that wasn't even close to the end of the story. He started recording ambient and delved into ambient experimentality, in 2009 having released an album under "Jani R" guise.

Long delay and suddenly JOOF — the key-role contemporary trance label out there, which manages to remain relatively popular and stay firm in sense of not falling to commercial vortex — announces that Incolumis gets his brand-new EP released on it. Next year — another EP. And not long after, an announcement on www.incolumis-music.com that an artist album is, inherently, "almost there". And this is where we are. It's the end of 2012 and project Incolumis is alive as never before.

Needless to say that I'm happy that he's back in full effect. Even when I stray away from music, I'm always there to check out what's up with a project called Incolumis. Thing happened which I couldn't expect more. Jani released an Incolumis album. It's not that big (48 mins in total), but it's sheer greatness. Lush tech-ambient-trance atmospheres, which over the years have become even more airy. Perceptible is the impact of his ambient exercises. Every stage of development has its own emanations. Started with dark and mechanical (yet organic) sound 10 years ago, he advanced to producing more modern-sounding, present-day electronic music which sounds fresh and still sounds intelligent — intelligent enough to not be able to easily find something similar out there. Even given the latitude of today's genres, it's still pretty unique.

Incolumis is the artist I consider to be my biggest and undisputable influence in electronic music ever (initially thanks to Tsunami and Karma, eventually to being a safe source for proper edm). For all deep tech-trance fans, or just proper quality EDM fans, Incolumis is a must.
IntelliGiant

IntelliGiant

October 26, 2012
edited over 4 years ago
Incolumis perfectly combines Techno-influenced rhythm and intelligent Trance sound. His music by inventive beat and trancey melody catches mind and soul, though it doesn't sound commercial at all. Actually Incolumis carries on a work of L.S.G. (famous in circa 1995-2005 Trance project of electronic guru Oliver Lieb) - the same sound, but Incolumis music is fresher and catchier than LSG.

He is one of rare artists whose music taste I blindly trust and gonna get all the releases and remixes for my collection.

Videos (27) Edit