Dave Pike

Real Name:
David Samuel Pike
Profile:
American vibraphonist and marimba player, born on March 23, 1938 in Detroit, Michigan, died on October 3, 2015, Del Mar, California.
From 1968 until 1973 he worked in The Netherlands, Belgium and Germany, living in Loosdrecht, The Netherlands.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

RLP 9360 It's Time For Dave Pike — Dave Pike Dave Pike It's Time For Dave Pike (Album) Riverside Records RLP 9360 US 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NJST 8281 Bossa Nova Carnival — Dave Pike Dave Pike Bossa Nova Carnival (Album) New Jazz NJST 8281 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NJST 8284 Limbo Carnival — Dave Pike Dave Pike Limbo Carnival (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz NJST 8284 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MVST 36 Plays The Jazz Version Of Oliver! — Dave Pike Dave Pike Plays The Jazz Version Of Oliver! (Album) Moodsville MVST 36 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SD 1457, 1457 Jazz For The Jet Set — Dave Pike Dave Pike Jazz For The Jet Set (Album) Atlantic SD 1457, 1457 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2007 Doors Of Perception — Dave Pike Dave Pike Doors Of Perception (Album) Vortex Records (2) 2007 US 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MR 5092 Times Out Of Mind — Dave Pike Dave Pike Times Out Of Mind (Album) Muse Records, Muse Records, Muse Records MR 5092 US 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
B/90094 On A Gentle Note — Dave Pike Dave Pike On A Gentle Note (Album) Muse Records B/90094 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
B/90093 Let The Minstrels Play On — Dave Pike Dave Pike Let The Minstrels Play On (Album) Muse Records B/90093 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MR 5261 Moon Bird — Dave Pike Dave Pike Moon Bird (Album) Muse Records MR 5261 US 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Criss 1021 Pike's Groove — Dave Pike Dave Pike With The Cedar Walton Trio* Dave Pike With The Cedar Walton Trio* - Pike's Groove (Album) Criss Cross Jazz Criss 1021 Europe 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
465055 1 Pike's Peak — Dave Pike Dave Pike Pike's Peak (Album) Portrait 465055 1 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SJP 302 Bluebird — Dave Pike Dave Pike / Charles McPherson Dave Pike / Charles McPherson - Bluebird (Album) Timeless (9) SJP 302 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
URCD033 Bophead — Dave Pike Dave Pike Bophead(CD, Album) Ubiquity Jazz URCD033 US 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CBCD032 Peligroso — Dave Pike Dave Pike Peligroso (Album) CuBop CBCD032 US 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

45-252 La Bamba — Dave Pike Dave Pike La Bamba (Single) Prestige 45-252 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ST 45 094 Melvalita - Bossa Nova — Dave Pike Dave Pike Melvalita - Bossa Nova(7", Fou) Starlite (2) ST 45 094 UK 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EP. 250 Sono — Dave Pike Dave Pike Sono(7") Esquire EP. 250 UK 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-228 Samba-Lero / Melvalita — Dave Pike Dave Pike Vibes* Samba-Lero / Melvalita(7") Prestige 45-228 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-244 As Long As He Needs Me — Dave Pike Dave Pike As Long As He Needs Me (Single) Prestige 45-244 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-5073 Sunny / Sweet Tater Pie — Dave Pike Dave Pike Sunny / Sweet Tater Pie (Single) Atlantic 45-5073 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-5067 You've Got Your Troubles / Jet Set — Dave Pike Dave Pike You've Got Your Troubles / Jet Set (Single) Atlantic 45-5067 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
584052 Philly Dog / Sunny — Dave Pike Herbie Mann / Dave Pike Herbie Mann / Dave Pike - Philly Dog / Sunny(7", Single) Atlantic 584052 UK 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
UR12 064 The New Latinaires #8 — Dave Pike Tempo 2 / Dave Pike Tempo 2 / Dave Pike - The New Latinaires #8(12", Ltd) Ubiquity UR12 064 US 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
UR12 065 The New Latinaires #9 — Dave Pike Viper Squad / Dave Pike Viper Squad / Dave Pike - The New Latinaires #9 Ubiquity UR12 065 US 2000 Sell This Version