Dave Pike

Real Name:
David Samuel Pike
Profile:
American vibraphonist and marimba player, born on March 23, 1938 in Detroit, Michigan, died on October 3, 2015, Del Mar, California.
From 1968 until 1973 he worked in The Netherlands, Belgium and Germany, living in Loosdrecht, The Netherlands.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

RLP 9360 Dave Pike - It's Time For Dave Pike album art Dave Pike It's Time For Dave Pike (Album) Riverside Records RLP 9360 US 1961 Sell This Version
NJST 8281 Dave Pike - Bossa Nova Carnival album art Dave Pike Bossa Nova Carnival (Album) New Jazz NJST 8281 US 1962 Sell This Version
NJST 8284 Dave Pike - Limbo Carnival album art Dave Pike Limbo Carnival (Album) New Jazz NJST 8284 US 1962 Sell This Version
MVST 36 Dave Pike - Plays The Jazz Version Of Oliver! album art Dave Pike Plays The Jazz Version Of Oliver! (Album) Moodsville MVST 36 US 1963 Sell This Version
SD 1457, 1457 Dave Pike - Jazz For The Jet Set album art Dave Pike Jazz For The Jet Set (Album) Atlantic SD 1457, 1457 US 1966 Sell This Version
2007 Dave Pike - Doors Of Perception album art Dave Pike Doors Of Perception (Album) Vortex Records (2) 2007 US 1970 Sell This Version
MR 5092 Dave Pike - Times Out Of Mind album art Dave Pike Times Out Of Mind (Album) Muse Records MR 5092 US 1976 Sell This Version
B/90094 Dave Pike - On A Gentle Note album art Dave Pike On A Gentle Note (Album) Muse Records B/90094 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
B/90093 Dave Pike - Let The Minstrels Play On album art Dave Pike Let The Minstrels Play On (Album) Muse Records B/90093 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
MR 5261 Dave Pike - Moon Bird album art Dave Pike Moon Bird (Album) Muse Records MR 5261 US 1983 Sell This Version
Criss 1021 Dave Pike - Pike's Groove album art Dave Pike With The Cedar Walton Trio* Dave Pike With The Cedar Walton Trio* - Pike's Groove (Album) Criss Cross Jazz Criss 1021 Europe 1986 Sell This Version
465055 1 Dave Pike - Pike's Peak album art Dave Pike Pike's Peak (Album) Portrait Masters 465055 1 Netherlands 1988 Sell This Version
SJP 302 Dave Pike - Bluebird album art Dave Pike / Charles McPherson Dave Pike / Charles McPherson - Bluebird (Album) Timeless (9) SJP 302 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
JWD 102.204 Dave Pike - North Sea Jazz Sessions - Volume 4 album art Toots Thielemans, Dave Pike, Helen Merrill, Conte Candoli, Frank Rosolino, Eddie Jefferson, Louis Van Dyke Trio Toots Thielemans, Dave Pike, Helen Merrill, Conte Candoli, Frank Rosolino, Eddie Jefferson, Louis Van Dyke Trio - North Sea Jazz Sessions - Volume 4(CD, Album) Jazz World JWD 102.204 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
URCD033 Dave Pike - Bophead album art Dave Pike Bophead(CD, Album) Ubiquity Jazz URCD033 US 1998 Sell This Version
CBCD032 Dave Pike - Peligroso album art Dave Pike Peligroso (Album) CuBop CBCD032 US 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-252 Dave Pike - La Bamba album art Dave Pike La Bamba (Single) Prestige 45-252 US 1962 Sell This Version
ST 45 094 Dave Pike - Melvalita - Bossa Nova album art Dave Pike Melvalita - Bossa Nova(7", Fou) Starlite (2) ST 45 094 UK 1962 Sell This Version
EP. 250 Dave Pike - Sono album art Dave Pike Sono(7") Esquire EP. 250 UK 1962 Sell This Version
45-228 Dave Pike - Samba-Lero / Melvalita album art Dave Pike Vibes* Samba-Lero / Melvalita(7") Prestige 45-228 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-244 Dave Pike - As Long As He Needs Me album art Dave Pike As Long As He Needs Me (Single) Prestige 45-244 US 1963 Sell This Version
45-5073 Dave Pike - Sunny / Sweet Tater Pie album art Dave Pike Sunny / Sweet Tater Pie (Single) Atlantic 45-5073 US 1966 Sell This Version
45-5067 Dave Pike - You've Got Your Troubles / Jet Set album art Dave Pike You've Got Your Troubles / Jet Set (Single) Atlantic 45-5067 US 1966 Sell This Version
584052 Dave Pike - Philly Dog / Sunny album art Herbie Mann / Dave Pike Herbie Mann / Dave Pike - Philly Dog / Sunny(7", Single) Atlantic 584052 UK 1966 Sell This Version
UR12 064 Dave Pike - The New Latinaires #8 album art Tempo 2 / Dave Pike Tempo 2 / Dave Pike - The New Latinaires #8(12", Ltd) Ubiquity UR12 064 US 1999 Sell This Version