Francis Bebey

Real Name:
Francisco Birago Diop
Profile:
Born 15 July 1929 in Douala, Cameroon.
Died 18 May 2001 in Paris, France.
Singer (in Duala, French and English), guitarist, flutist, journalist, sculptor, composer, musicologist, writer & polemist.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

OCR 27 Francis Bebey - Pièces Pour Guitare Seule album art Francis Bebey Pièces Pour Guitare Seule(10", Album) Ocora OCR 27 France 1965 Sell This Version
P 70.468 L Francis Bebey - Concert Pour Un Vieux Masque album art Francis Bebey Concert Pour Un Vieux Masque(LP, Album) Philips P 70.468 L France 1968 Sell This Version
OZIL 301 Francis Bebey - Guitare D'Une Autre Rime album art Francis Bebey Guitare D'Une Autre Rime (Album) Ozileka OZIL 301 France 1975 Sell This Version
360.065 Francis Bebey - Savannah Georgia album art Francis Bebey Savannah Georgia(LP, Album) Fiesta (7) 360.065 France 1975 Sell This Version
OZIL 763303 Francis Bebey - Fleur Tropicale album art Francis Bebey Fleur Tropicale(LP, Album) Ozileka OZIL 763303 France 1976 Sell This Version
OZIL 763302 Francis Bebey - La Condition Masculine album art Francis Bebey La Condition Masculine(LP) Ozileka OZIL 763302 France 1976 Sell This Version
OZIL 3305 Francis Bebey - Une Guitare Pour Vence album art Francis Bebey Une Guitare Pour Vence(LP, Album) Ozileka OZIL 3305 France 1977 Sell This Version
OZIL 3304 Francis Bebey - Je Vous Aime Zaime Zaime album art Francis Bebey Je Vous Aime Zaime Zaime(LP, Album) Ozileka OZIL 3304 France 1977 Sell This Version
OZIL 3306 Francis Bebey - Ballades Africaines album art Francis Bebey Ballades Africaines(LP) Ozileka OZIL 3306 France 1978 Sell This Version
OZIL 3308 Francis Bebey - Priere Aux Masques album art Francis Bebey Priere Aux Masques(LP, Album) Ozileka OZIL 3308 France 1979 Sell This Version
OZIL 3307 Francis Bebey - Un Petit Ivoirien album art Francis Bebey Un Petit Ivoirien(LP) Ozileka OZIL 3307 France 1979 Sell This Version
A 5633 Francis Bebey - Afrikanischer Frühling album art Francis Bebey Afrikanischer Frühling(LP) Marifon A 5633 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
OZIL 3309 Francis Bebey - Bia So Nika album art Francis Bebey Bia So Nika(LP) Ozileka OZIL 3309 France 1981 Sell This Version
OZIL 3311 Francis Bebey - Haïti - Guitar Music Trio album art Francis Bebey Haïti - Guitar Music Trio(LP, Album) Ozileka OZIL 3311 France 1981 Sell This Version
OZIL 3313, OZIL. 3313 Francis Bebey - New Track album art Francis Bebey New Track Ozileka, Ozileka OZIL 3313, OZIL. 3313 France 1982 Sell This Version
ADSC-11-86015 Francis Bebey - Africa Sanza album art Francis Bebey Africa Sanza (Album) Ozileka ADSC-11-86015 US 1982 Sell This Version
EM 2334 Francis Bebey - Pygmy Love Song album art Francis Bebey Pygmy Love Song(LP) Editions Makossa EM 2334 US 1982 Sell This Version
C 30821 Francis Bebey - L'Amour Malade Petit - Francais album art Francis Bebey L'Amour Malade Petit - Francais(LP, Album) Coeur A Musique C 30821 France 1982 Sell This Version
OZIL 3314 Francis Bebey - Super Bebey - Vingt Plages Ensoleillées album art Francis Bebey Super Bebey - Vingt Plages Ensoleillées(2xLP, Album) Ozileka OZIL 3314 France 1983 Sell This Version
OMCD 005 Francis Bebey - Akwaaba: Music For Sanza album art Francis Bebey Akwaaba: Music For Sanza (Album) Original Music (2) OMCD 005 US 1984 Sell This Version
US 08-0122 Francis Bebey - African Moonlight album art Francis Bebey African Moonlight (Album) Trikont US 08-0122 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
OZIL 3317 Francis Bebey - Le Solo De Bruxelles album art Francis Bebey Le Solo De Bruxelles Ozileka OZIL 3317 France 1985 Sell This Version
NUM 8035 Francis Bebey - Jésus Que Ma Joie Demeure (Pièces Pour Guitare) album art Francis Bebey À La Guitare Classique* Jésus Que Ma Joie Demeure (Pièces Pour Guitare)(CD, Album) Numismusique NUM 8035 France 1985 Sell This Version
OZIL 3316 Francis Bebey - Heavy Ghetto, Anti Apartheid Makossa album art Francis Bebey Heavy Ghetto, Anti Apartheid Makossa(LP) Ozileka OZIL 3316 France 1985 Sell This Version
8229 Francis Bebey - Si Les Gaulois Avaient Su !... album art Francis Bebey Si Les Gaulois Avaient Su !...(LP) Blue Silver 8229 Cameroon 1986 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

idoldesjeunes

idoldesjeunes

August 5, 2013
also, you can 'find/buy' a 7"/45t BEBEY 121329 (Riviera production 7000) face 1 'je suis venu chercher du travail'(french part) face2 'i came 2 You' English part Direction musicale B.ESTARDY.

Videos (110) Edit