Byard Lancaster

Real Name:
William Byard Lancaster
Profile:
American flute / saxophonist free-jazz / avant-garde / improviser artist, but with obvious soul and blues influences.
Born : August 06, 1942 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Died : August 23, 2012 in Wyndmoor, Pennsylvania.

Byard has started his career in the mid 60s and has worked with Sun Ra, McCoy Tyner, Memphis Slim or Bill Dixon to name a few, he also studied piano, singing, composing, arranging and conducting.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SD 2003 Byard Lancaster - It's Not Up To Us album art Byard Lancaster It's Not Up To Us (Album) Vortex Records (2) SD 2003 US 1968 Sell This Version
none Byard Lancaster - Live At Macalester College 72 album art J. R. Mitchell* / Byard Lancaster J. R. Mitchell* / Byard Lancaster - Live At Macalester College 72 (Album) Dogtown Records none US 1972 Sell This Version
PALM 11, PALM 12 Byard Lancaster - Exactement album art Byard Lancaster, Keno Speller Byard Lancaster, Keno Speller - Exactement (Album) Palm, Palm PALM 11, PALM 12 France 1974 Sell This Version
PALM 9 Byard Lancaster - Mother Africa album art Clint Jackson III, Byard Lancaster Clint Jackson III, Byard Lancaster - Mother Africa(LP, Album) Palm PALM 9 France 1974 Sell This Version
PALM 8 Byard Lancaster - Us album art Byard Lancaster, Steve McCall, Sylvain Marc* Byard Lancaster, Steve McCall, Sylvain Marc* - Us(LP, Album + 7") Palm PALM 8 France 1974 Sell This Version
PJ-1001 Byard Lancaster - Exodus album art Byard Lancaster Exodus(LP, Album) Philly Jazz (3) PJ-1001 US 1977 Sell This Version
VDE/PAL 115 Byard Lancaster - Funny Funky Rib Crib album art Byard Lancaster Funny Funky Rib Crib (Album) Palm, Disques Vendémiaire VDE/PAL 115 France 1979 Sell This Version
T 801 Byard Lancaster - Documentation: The End Of A Decade album art Byard Lancaster Documentation: The End Of A Decade (Album) Bellows T 801 US 1980 Sell This Version
none Byard Lancaster - Personal Testimony album art Byard Lancaster Personal Testimony (Album) Concert Artists none US 1980 Sell This Version
MU 7431 Byard Lancaster - The Arrow album art David Eyges with Byard Lancaster David Eyges with Byard Lancaster - The Arrow(LP, Album) Music Unlimited Records MU 7431 US 1981 Sell This Version
C3482 Byard Lancaster - Mov'en album art J.R. Mitchell, Byard Lancaster, Justo Almario, Bob Neloms, Calvin Hill, Jerome Hunter, Lester Lumley J.R. Mitchell, Byard Lancaster, Justo Almario, Bob Neloms, Calvin Hill, Jerome Hunter, Lester Lumley - Mov'en(Cass, Album) Doria Records C3482 USA & Canada 1982 Sell This Version
Mu7432 Byard Lancaster - Crossroads album art David Eyges With Byard Lancaster & Sunny Murray David Eyges With Byard Lancaster & Sunny Murray - Crossroads(LP, Album) Music Unlimited Records Mu7432 US 1982 Sell This Version
59.221 2 Byard Lancaster - Lightnin' Strikes! album art David Eyges & Byard Lancaster David Eyges & Byard Lancaster - Lightnin' Strikes!(CD, Album) Black And Blue 59.221 2 France 1989 Sell This Version
BF19934 Byard Lancaster - My Pure Joy album art Byard Lancaster My Pure Joy (Album) Black Fire BF19934 US 1992 Sell This Version
GJCD 4005 Byard Lancaster - Worlds album art Byard Lancaster Worlds(CD, Album) Gazell (2) GJCD 4005 US 1993 Sell This Version
CIMP 239, CIMP #239 Byard Lancaster - Philadelphia Spirit In New York album art Byard Lancaster, Odean Pope, Ed Crockett*, J.R. Mitchell Byard Lancaster, Odean Pope, Ed Crockett*, J.R. Mitchell - Philadelphia Spirit In New York(CD) CIMP, CIMP CIMP 239, CIMP #239 US 2001 Sell This Version
6096965 Byard Lancaster - "A" Heavenly Sweetness album art Byard "Thunderbird" Lancaster* "A" Heavenly Sweetness (Album) Isma'a, Discograph 6096965 France 2005 Sell This Version
9003 Byard Lancaster - The Outcry album art Crockett*, Mitchell* And Lancaster* Crockett*, Mitchell* And Lancaster* - The Outcry(CD) Lancaster Recording 9003 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PALM 8 bis Byard Lancaster - Us album art Byard Lancaster, Sylvain Marc,*, Steve McCall Byard Lancaster, Sylvain Marc,*, Steve McCall - Us (Single) Palm PALM 8 bis France 1974 Sell This Version
UR 12-055 Byard Lancaster - Pull Out / Citizens / Us album art Skyjuice / Dark Leaf* / Byard Lancaster Skyjuice / Dark Leaf* / Byard Lancaster - Pull Out / Citizens / Us Ubiquity UR 12-055 US 1999 Sell This Version
HS013VL Byard Lancaster - Blue Train / Saint John Coltrane album art Byard Lancaster Blue Train / Saint John Coltrane(7") Heavenly Sweetness HS013VL France 2008 Sell This Version

Compilations

PALM 21 Byard Lancaster - Anthology 1945/1975 album art Jef Gilson, Bobby Jaspar, B. Lancaster* Jef Gilson, Bobby Jaspar, B. Lancaster* - Anthology 1945/1975(LP, Comp) Palm PALM 21 France 1975 Sell This Version
5003 Byard Lancaster - Crossroads album art David Eyges Trio With Byard Lancaster & Sunny Murray David Eyges Trio With Byard Lancaster & Sunny Murray - Crossroads(CD, Comp) Quixotic Records (2) 5003 US 2000 Sell This Version