Eugene Chadbourne

Real Name:
Eugene Alexander Chadbourne
Profile:
Born: January 4, 1954, Mount Vernon, New York

On his compulsive own, Eugene Chadbourne (previously the guitarist and leader of Shockabilly) has spewed forth a ceaseless stream of records and cassettes (the latter on his own Parachute label) that easily represent the oddest version of country and folk music ever. While the notable left-winger's guitar playing is looser than clams, it harbors wildly unique energy. He also plays the electric rake. The North Carolinian is the master of several different voices, some of them deceptively sincere. Harsh, funny, irritating and packed with ideas, Chadbourne often suggests a politically correct Frank Zappa.
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:

Eugene Chadbourne Discography Tracks

Albums

Eugene Chadbourne - Volume One: Solo Acoustic Guitar album art Eugene Chadbourne Volume One: Solo Acoustic Guitar (Album) Parachute Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Eugene Chadbourne - Volume Two: Solo Acoustic Guitar album art Eugene Chadbourne Volume Two: Solo Acoustic Guitar (Album) Parachute US 1976 Sell This Version
Eugene Chadbourne - The Lost Eddie Chatterbox Session album art Eugene Chadbourne The Lost Eddie Chatterbox Session (Album) Not On Label (Eugene Chadbourne Self-Released) US 1977 Sell This Version
none Eugene Chadbourne - San Francisco Holiday album art Eugene Chadbourne San Francisco Holiday(Cass, Album) Not On Label (Eugene Chadbourne Self-Released) none US 1977 Sell This Version
MGE 9 Eugene Chadbourne - Improvised Music From Acoustic Piano And Guitar album art Casey Sokol And Eugene Chadbourne Casey Sokol And Eugene Chadbourne - Improvised Music From Acoustic Piano And Guitar(LP, Album) Music Gallery Editions MGE 9 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
P003 Eugene Chadbourne - Volume Three: Guitar Trios album art Eugene Chadbourne Volume Three: Guitar Trios(LP) Parachute P003 US 1977 Sell This Version
P004&6 Eugene Chadbourne - School album art Eugene Chadbourne / John Zorn Eugene Chadbourne / John Zorn - School(2xLP, Album) Parachute P004&6 US 1978 Sell This Version
Eugene Chadbourne - Environment For Sextet album art John Zorn, Andrea Centazzo, Eugene Chadbourne, Tom Cora, Toshinori Kondo, Polly Bradfield John Zorn, Andrea Centazzo, Eugene Chadbourne, Tom Cora, Toshinori Kondo, Polly Bradfield - Environment For Sextet (Album) Ictus Records Italy 1979 Sell This Version
Eugene Chadbourne - Don't Punk Out album art Frank Lowe & Eugene Chadbourne Frank Lowe & Eugene Chadbourne - Don't Punk Out (Album) QED Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Eugene Chadbourne - 2000 Statues And The English Channel album art Eugene Chadbourne 2000 Statues And The English Channel (Album) Parachute US 1979 Sell This Version
BELLOWS 002 Eugene Chadbourne - Possibilities Of The Color Plastic album art Eugene Chadbourne And Toshinori Kondo Eugene Chadbourne And Toshinori Kondo - Possibilities Of The Color Plastic(LP, Album) Bellows BELLOWS 002 US 1979 Sell This Version
Eugene Chadbourne - There'll Be No Tears Tonight album art Eugene Chadbourne There'll Be No Tears Tonight (Album) Parachute US 1980 Sell This Version
P016 Eugene Chadbourne - Torture Time ! album art Eugene Chadbourne & Polly Bradfield Eugene Chadbourne & Polly Bradfield - Torture Time !(LP) Parachute P016 US 1981 Sell This Version
none Eugene Chadbourne - Solo History album art Eugene Chadbourne Solo History(Cass) Parachute, Parachutist Tapes none US 1982 Sell This Version
none Eugene Chadbourne - A Blotter Hit Of LSDC&W album art Eugene Chadbourne, Eugene Van Beethoven* Eugene Chadbourne, Eugene Van Beethoven* - A Blotter Hit Of LSDC&W(Cass, Album) Not On Label (Eugene Chadbourne Self-Released) none US 1982 Sell This Version
none Eugene Chadbourne - The Original Uncut Birdcage album art Eugene Chadbourne The Original Uncut Birdcage(Cass, Album) Not On Label (Eugene Chadbourne Self-Released) none US 1983 Sell This Version
none Eugene Chadbourne - Chicken On The Way album art Eugene Chadbourne Chicken On The Way(Cass, Album) Not On Label (Eugene Chadbourne Self-Released) none US 1983 Sell This Version
Eugene Chadbourne - Blues album art Eugene Chadbourne Blues (Album) Calypso Now US 1984 Sell This Version
Eugene Chadbourne - Country Music Of Southeastern Australia album art Eugene Chadbourne, David 'Hot Hands' Moss*, Jon Rose, Rik Rue Eugene Chadbourne, David 'Hot Hands' Moss*, Jon Rose, Rik Rue - Country Music Of Southeastern Australia RRRecords US 1984 Sell This Version
none Eugene Chadbourne - Dinosaur On-The-Way album art Eugene Chadbourne Dinosaur On-The-Way(Cass, Album) Not On Label (Eugene Chadbourne Self-Released) none US 1984 Sell This Version
PA-20 Eugene Chadbourne - Fake Fight album art Eugene Chadbourne Fake Fight(Cass, Album) Parachute, Parachutist Tapes PA-20 US 1984 Sell This Version
none Eugene Chadbourne - He's Insane album art Eugene Chadbourne He's Insane(Cass, Album) Parachute none US 1984 Sell This Version
none Eugene Chadbourne - The Beast From 20,000 Fathoms album art John Zorn, Eugene Chadbourne John Zorn, Eugene Chadbourne - The Beast From 20,000 Fathoms(Cass, C14) Parachute none US 1984 Sell This Version
I-22 Eugene Chadbourne - The President;  He Is Insane album art Eugene Chadbourne The President; He Is Insane(LP, Album) Iridescence Records I-22 US 1984 Sell This Version
none Eugene Chadbourne - The Beat Goes On album art Eugene Chadbourne The Beat Goes On(Cass, Album) House Of Chadula none US 1984 Sell This Version