Dieter Bohlen

Real Name:
Dieter Günther Bohlen
Profile:
German songwriter and producer born 7. February 1954 in Berne near Oldenburg, Germany.
Best known for his Eighties-era projects Modern Talking and Blue System.

In 1979 got a job in the Hamburg-based label Intersong, and in the years to follow he helmed a prolific body of music under a variety of pseudonyms.

In 1983 Bohlen met Thomas Anders, with whom he formed Modern Talking; debuting a year later with the single "You're My Heart, You're My Soul", the duo enjoyed considerable success throughout the European club scene with hits including "Brother Louie" and "Cheri Cheri Lady".

Internal tensions split Modern Talking in 1987, at which time Bohlen went solo the new project Blue System. However, as the 1990s dawned Blue System's commercial fortunes dipped, and in 1998 Bohlen and Anders renewed their partnership as Modern Talking, issuing "Back for Good" and more 5 studio albums. In 7/6/2003 on the end of concert of Modern Talking in Rostock, Dieter Bohlen announced (without update Thomas Anders) that Thomas and him going to separate ways which means split #2 of Modern Talking after the 1st split in 1987.

Until 2008 160 million units including his productions have been sold.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

259 604 Dieter Bohlen - Rivalen Der Rennbahn (Original-Soundtrack Der ZDF-Serie) album art Dieter Bohlen Rivalen Der Rennbahn (Original-Soundtrack Der ZDF-Serie)(CD, Album) Hansa 259 604 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
74321 97243 2 Dieter Bohlen - Nichts Als Die Wahrheit album art Dieter Bohlen Mit Katja Kessler Dieter Bohlen Mit Katja Kessler - Nichts Als Die Wahrheit (Album) BMG Berlin Musik, Hansa 74321 97243 2 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
82876 57959-2 Dieter Bohlen - Hinter Den Kulissen album art Dieter Bohlen Mit Katja Kessler Dieter Bohlen Mit Katja Kessler - Hinter Den Kulissen Hansa 82876 57959-2 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
82876 81322 2 Dieter Bohlen - Dieter - Der Film album art Dieter Bohlen Dieter - Der Film (Album, Comp) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 82876 81322 2 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
88697 28569 2 Dieter Bohlen - Dreamcatcher album art Mark Medlock & Dieter Bohlen Mark Medlock & Dieter Bohlen - Dreamcatcher (Album) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, 313 Music 88697 28569 2 Ukraine 2007 Sell This Version
0190092RDH Dieter Bohlen - Der Bohlenweg - Planieren Statt Sanieren album art Dieter Bohlen Der Bohlenweg - Planieren Statt Sanieren(4xCD) Random House Audio 0190092RDH Germany 2008 Sell This Version
19075969592 Dieter Bohlen - Das Mega Album! (Tour-Edition) album art Dieter Feat. Bohlen* Das Mega Album! (Tour-Edition) (Album) Sony Music 19075969592 Germany 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

114 953 Dieter Bohlen - It's All Over album art Blue System * Dionne Warwick & Dieter Bohlen Blue System * Dionne Warwick & Dieter Bohlen - It's All Over (Maxi, Single) Hansa 114 953 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
0038786 Dieter Bohlen - You Can Get It album art Mark Medlock & Dieter Bohlen Mark Medlock & Dieter Bohlen - You Can Get It (Single, Maxi) Columbia 0038786 Ireland 2007 Sell This Version
88697185232, 88697 18523 2 Dieter Bohlen - Unbelievable album art Mark Medlock // Dieter Bohlen Mark Medlock // Dieter Bohlen - Unbelievable (Maxi, Single) Columbia 88697185232, 88697 18523 2 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
82876813222 Dieter Bohlen - Gasoline album art Dieter Bohlen Gasoline(CDr, Single, Promo) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 82876813222 Finland 2008 Sell This Version
none Dieter Bohlen - Brother Louie album art Vize (2) x Imanbek x Dieter Bohlen Feat. Leony (2) Vize (2) x Imanbek x Dieter Bohlen Feat. Leony (2) - Brother Louie (Single) Kontor Records none Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2020

Compilations

74321 98935 4 Dieter Bohlen - Greatest Hits album art Dieter Bohlen Greatest Hits (Comp) Hansa, BMG Berlin Musik GmbH 74321 98935 4 Russia 2002 Sell This Version
none Dieter Bohlen - Best Of Dieter Bohlen album art Dieter Bohlen Best Of Dieter Bohlen(CD, Comp, Promo) Warner/Chappell none Germany 2003 Sell This Version
0166262ERE Dieter Bohlen - Pop-Titan-Hits album art Dieter Bohlen Pop-Titan-Hits(CD, Comp) Edel 0166262ERE Germany 2005 Sell This Version
88697 39676 2 Dieter Bohlen - In The Mix album art Dieter Bohlen In The Mix (Comp) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Ariola Express 88697 39676 2 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
88697 54115 2 Dieter Bohlen - The Hit Men, Vol. 2: Produced By Dieter Bohlen album art Dieter Bohlen The Hit Men, Vol. 2: Produced By Dieter Bohlen(CD, Comp) Hansa, Sony Music 88697 54115 2 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
88725 47581 2 Dieter Bohlen - Best Of album art Dieter Bohlen Best Of(CD, Comp) Sony Music 88725 47581 2 Germany 2012 Sell This Version
88985434662 Dieter Bohlen - Die Mega Hits album art Dieter Bohlen Die Mega Hits (Comp) Sony Music 88985434662 Europe 2017 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

curtisryan9

curtisryan9

December 28, 2019
The guy with the most cheesiest smile you have EVER seen.

Videos (29) Edit