Dieter Bohlen

Dieter Bohlen

Real Name:
Dieter Günther Bohlen
Profile:
German songwriter and producer born 7. February 1954 in Berne near Oldenburg, Germany.
Best known for his Eighties-era projects Modern Talking and Blue System.

In 1979 got a job in the Hamburg-based label Intersong, and in the years to follow he helmed a prolific body of music under a variety of pseudonyms.

In 1983 Bohlen met Thomas Anders, with whom he formed Modern Talking; debuting a year later with the single "You're My Heart, You're My Soul", the duo enjoyed considerable success throughout the European club scene with hits including "Brother Louie" and "Cheri Cheri Lady".

Internal tensions split Modern Talking in 1987, at which time Bohlen went solo the new project Blue System. However, as the 1990s dawned Blue System's commercial fortunes dipped, and in 1998 Bohlen and Anders renewed their partnership as Modern Talking, issuing "Back for Good" and more 5 studio albums. In 7/6/2003 on the end of concert of Modern Talking in Rostock, Dieter Bohlen announced (without update Thomas Anders) that Thomas and him going to separate ways which means split #2 of Modern Talking after the 1st split in 1987.

Until 2008 160 million units including his productions have been sold.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Dieter Bohlen Discography

Albums

74321 97243 2 Dieter Bohlen Mit Katja Kessler Dieter Bohlen Mit Katja Kessler - Nichts Als Die Wahrheit(5xCD, Album, Copy Prot. + Box) BMG Berlin Musik, Hansa 74321 97243 2 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Dieter Bohlen Mit Katja Kessler Dieter Bohlen Mit Katja Kessler - Hinter Den Kulissen BMG Berlin Musik GmbH Germany 2003 Sell This Version
Dieter Bohlen Dieter - Der Film (Album, Comp) Hansa Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Mark Medlock & Dieter Bohlen Mark Medlock & Dieter Bohlen - Dreamcatcher (Album) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, 313 Music Europe 2007 Sell This Version
0190092RDH Dieter Bohlen Der Bohlenweg - Planieren Statt Sanieren(4xCD) Random House Audio 0190092RDH Germany 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Blue System * Dionne Warwick & Dieter Bohlen Blue System * Dionne Warwick & Dieter Bohlen - It's All Over (Maxi, Single) Hansa Europe 1991 Sell This Version
Mark Medlock // Dieter Bohlen Mark Medlock // Dieter Bohlen - Unbelievable (Maxi, Single) Columbia Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Mark Medlock & Dieter Bohlen Mark Medlock & Dieter Bohlen - You Can Get It (Single, Maxi) Columbia Ireland 2007 Sell This Version
82876813222 Dieter Bohlen Gasoline(CDr, Single, Promo) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 82876813222 Finland 2008 Sell This Version

Compilations

Dieter Bohlen Greatest Hits (Comp) Hansa, BMG Berlin Musik GmbH Germany 2002 Sell This Version
none Dieter Bohlen Best Of Dieter Bohlen(CD, Comp, Promo) Warner/Chappell none Germany 2002 Sell This Version
88725 47581 2 Dieter Bohlen Best Of(CD, Comp) Sony Music 88725 47581 2 Germany 2012 Sell This Version

Videos

82876 83521 9, none Dieter Bohlen Dieter - Der Film(DVD, PAL, mus) RTL Television, Universum Film GmbH 82876 83521 9, none Germany 2006 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

Dieter Bohlen In The Mix (Comp) Ariola Express, Sony BMG Music Entertainment Germany 2008 Sell This Version

Videos (12) Edit