Cesar Costa

Cesar Costa

Real Name:
César Roel Schreurs
Profile:
Born: August 13, 1941 in Mexico City, Mx.

One of the pioneer Mexican Rock 'n Roll singers.

Original member of Los Black Jeans formed in 1958 changing their name to Los Camisas Negras the following year.

By 1961 he became a solo artist and made his acting debut a year later in the movie “Juventud Rebelde”.

Has combined his acting & singing career ever since.

Commonly referred to as “El chico del sweater” (The Sweater Kid) due to his constant use of said garment.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Cesar Costa
[a182229]

Artist

Cesar Costa Discography Tracks

Albums

LP-12-308 Cesar Costa Sinceramente Cesar Costa(LP, Album, Mono) Orfeon LP-12-308 Mexico 1961 Sell This Version
LP-12-252 Cesar Costa Canta (LP, Album, Mono) Orfeon LP-12-252 Mexico 1961 Sell This Version
LP-CO-1 Cesar Costa Para Enamorados(LP, Album) Orfeon LP-CO-1 Mexico 1962 Sell This Version
DML-8363 Cesar Costa Baila Muchachita(LP, Album) DIMSA DML-8363 Mexico 1963 Sell This Version
DML-8361 Cesar Costa La Historia de Tommy(LP, Album, Mono) DIMSA DML-8361 Mexico 1963 Sell This Version
DML-8348 Cesar Costa Con Orquestra de Gustavo Pimentel Cesar Costa Con Orquestra de Gustavo Pimentel - Sinceramente Cesar Costa Vol II(LP, Album) DIMSA DML-8348 Mexico 1966 Sell This Version
CAM297 Cesar Costa Corazón Loco(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Camden CAM297 Mexico 1969 Sell This Version
POP-091 Cesar Costa Negra Paloma(LP, Album, Mono) Capitol Records POP-091 Mexico 1972 Sell This Version
ST-19045 Cesar Costa Cesar Costa En Vivo(LP, Album) CAP Latino ST-19045 Mexico 1972 Sell This Version
Cesar Costa Dame Solo Un Minuto RCA Victor Mexico 1979 Sell This Version
Cesar Costa Algo Distinto En Mi (Album) RCA Victor Mexico 1981 Sell This Version
LWM-6213 Cesar Costa Sorprendentemente Tierno(LP, Album, Mono) WEA LWM-6213 Mexico 1983 Sell This Version
ST-19029 Cesar Costa Vol. 2(LP, Album) CAP Latino ST-19029 US Unknown Sell This Version
ST 19008 César Costa* César Costa(LP) CAP Latino ST 19008 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EP-197. Cesar Costa No Existe El Amor(LP, EP, Mono) Orfeon EP-197. Mexico 1961 Sell This Version
EP-169 Cesar Costa Besos Por Telefono = Kisses By The Phone(LP, EP, Mono) Orfeon EP-169 Mexico 1961 Sell This Version
3-20792 Cesar Costa Tu / Ul Dulcisimo Beso / Ire Por Ti / Es Tu Mirar(7", EP) RCA Victor 3-20792 Spain 1964 Sell This Version
EP-221 Cesar Costa La Historia De Tommy(7", EP) Orfeon EP-221 Mexico 1964 Sell This Version
2352 Cesar Costa Hey Jude(7", Single) Capitol Records 2352 US 1968 Sell This Version
EPEM-10248 Cesar Costa Chiao Amiga(7", EP, Mono) Capitol Records EPEM-10248 Mexico 1968 Sell This Version
EPEM-10416 Cesar Costa Un Vaso De Vino(7", EP, Mono) Capitol Records EPEM-10416 Mexico 1970 Sell This Version
6605 Cesar Costa Negra Paloma / Lisa de Los Ojos Azules = Lisa Degli Occhi Blu(7", Single) Capitol Records 6605 Mexico 1970 Sell This Version
EPEM-10442 Cesar Costa MI Amigo El Viejo Mar(7", EP) Capitol Records EPEM-10442 Mexico 1970 Sell This Version
303 Cesar Costa Que Buena Vida / Ni Tu Ni Yo(7") Odeon 303 Venezuela 1972 Sell This Version
SWM-118 Cesar Costa Tierno Segundo Lugar OTI 83(7", Single) WEA SWM-118 Mexico 1983 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit