J.L. Frank

Real Name:
Joseph L. Frank
Profile:
American songwriter. He was the first major promoter and manager on the country music scene in Nashville, Tennessee and was born April 15, 1900 in Mount Rozell, Alabama and died May 5, 1952 during a business trip to Chicago.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1824210]

Artist

J.L. Frank Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

LPM 3219 J.L. Frank - When It's Round-Up Time In Heaven album art Eddy Arnold The Chapel On The Hill (as Frank) Eddy Arnold - When It's Round-Up Time In Heaven(LP, Album) RCA Victor LPM 3219 US 1954 Sell This Version
J.L. Frank - The Lonesome Sound Of Hank Williams album art Hank Williams Sundown And Sorrow (as Frank) Hank Williams - The Lonesome Sound Of Hank Williams (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records Canada 1960 Sell This Version
J.L. Frank - The Father Of Blue Grass Music album art Bill Monroe And His Blue Grass Boys* Dog House Blues (as Frank) Bill Monroe And His Blue Grass Boys* - The Father Of Blue Grass Music (Comp) RCA Camden US 1962 Sell This Version
J.L. Frank - The Immortal Hank Williams album art Hank Williams Sundown And Sorrow Hank Williams - The Immortal Hank Williams (Comp) Metro Records US 1966 Sell This Version
J.L. Frank - Waiting For My Call To Glory album art Roy Acuff Brother, Take Warning (as J. L. Frank) Roy Acuff - Waiting For My Call To Glory (Comp) Harmony (4) US 1969 Sell This Version
PRS-358 J.L. Frank - The Library Of Sacred Music, Volume 2 Presents Eddy Arnold Norman Luboff Choir George Beverly Shea Norma Zimmer Special Collector's Edition album art Eddy Arnold / Norman Luboff Choir / George Beverly Shea / Norma Zimmer The Chapel On The Hill (as Frank) Eddy Arnold / Norman Luboff Choir / George Beverly Shea / Norma Zimmer - The Library Of Sacred Music, Volume 2 Presents Eddy Arnold Norman Luboff Choir George Beverly Shea Norma Zimmer Special Collector's Edition(4xLP, Comp) RCA Special Products PRS-358 US 1971 Sell This Version
OD-498-05 J.L. Frank - Superior Sounds Of Bluegrass album art Jim & Jesse And The Virginia Boys Sundown And Sorrow (as Frank) Jim & Jesse And The Virginia Boys - Superior Sounds Of Bluegrass(LP) Old Dominion Records OD-498-05 US 1974 Sell This Version
TLCW-01 J.L. Frank - Country & Western Classics album art Hank Williams My Main Trial Is Yet To Come Hank Williams - Country & Western Classics(3xLP, Comp + Box) Time Life Records TLCW-01 US 1982 Sell This Version
J.L. Frank - Lost Highway December 1948-March 1949 album art Hank Williams Sundown And Sorrow Hank Williams - Lost Highway December 1948-March 1949 (Comp, Album) Polydor US 1986 Sell This Version
J.L. Frank - Let's Turn Back The Years : July 1951 - June 1952 ; Volume VII album art Hank Williams My Main Trial Is Yet To Come Hank Williams - Let's Turn Back The Years : July 1951 - June 1952 ; Volume VII (Comp, Album) Polydor US 1987 Sell This Version
J.L. Frank - The Essential Roy Acuff (1936-1949) album art Roy Acuff I'll Forgive You, But I Won't Forget You (as Joe L. Frank) Roy Acuff - The Essential Roy Acuff (1936-1949) (Comp) Columbia, Legacy US 1992 Sell This Version
07863-67450-2 J.L. Frank - The Essential album art Bill Monroe & The Monroe Brothers* Dog House Blues (as J.L. Franks) Bill Monroe & The Monroe Brothers* - The Essential(CD, Comp) RCA 07863-67450-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
RTR-CD-001 J.L. Frank - Adcock, Gaudreau, Waller, & Gray album art The Country Gentlemen Reunion Band Sundown And Sorrow The Country Gentlemen Reunion Band - Adcock, Gaudreau, Waller, & Gray(CD, Album) RadioTherapy Records RTR-CD-001 US 2008 Sell This Version
BCD 16538 J.L. Frank - There's Been A Change In Me 1951-1955 album art Eddy Arnold The Chapel On The Hill and 1 more… Eddy Arnold - There's Been A Change In Me 1951-1955(7xCD, Comp + Box) Bear Family Records BCD 16538 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
J.L. Frank - They Called It Music album art The Gibson Brothers* Sundown And Sorrow The Gibson Brothers* - They Called It Music (Album) Compass Records US 2013 Sell This Version
J.L. Frank - End Of My Round-Up Days / I Want A Pardon For Daddy album art Gene Autry End Of My Round-Up Days (as Frank) Gene Autry - End Of My Round-Up Days / I Want A Pardon For Daddy Columbia US Unknown Sell This Version