Yozo Iwanami

Yozo Iwanami

Real Name:
岩浪洋三 (Iwanami Yozo)
Profile:
Japanese jazz critic. Born in Matsuyama, Ehime in 1933. Worked as editor of the magazine Swing Journal until 1965, and since then as a freelance writer and broadcaster.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1825852]

Artist

Yozo Iwanami Discography Tracks

Production

YS-2201-MP Lee Konitz / Pony Poindexter / Phil Woods / Leo Wright Lee Konitz / Pony Poindexter / Phil Woods / Leo Wright - Alto Summit(LP, Album, Gat) MPS Records YS-2201-MP Japan 1969 Sell This Version
YS2107MP Oscar Peterson Oscar Peterson - Girl Talk(LP, Album, Gat) MPS Records YS2107MP Japan 1969 Sell This Version
YS-2202-MP George Russell Sextet* Guest Don Cherry George Russell Sextet* Guest Don Cherry - At Beethoven Hall II(LP, Album, Gat) MPS Records YS-2202-MP Japan 1969 Sell This Version
SR 3084 Bill Evans & Jim Hall = ビル・エヴァンス*ジム・ホール* Bill Evans & Jim Hall = ビル・エヴァンス*ジム・ホール* - Undercurrent = アンダーカレント(LP, Album, RE) United Artists Records, Solid State Records (2) SR 3084 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
P-6004A, SD 1317, SD-1317, 1317 Ornette Coleman Ornette Coleman - The Shape Of Jazz To Come(LP, Album, RE, RM) Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic P-6004A, SD 1317, SD-1317, 1317 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
P-6059A, ATLANTIC 1364, 1364, SD-1364 The Ornette Coleman Double Quartet The Ornette Coleman Double Quartet - Free Jazz(LP, Album, RE, RM, Gat) Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic P-6059A, ATLANTIC 1364, 1364, SD-1364 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Ornette Coleman Ornette Coleman - Ornette On Tenor (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic Japan 1972 Sell This Version
MV-2040 Anita O'Day Anita O'Day - At Mister Kelly's(LP, Album, RE) Verve Records MV-2040 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
MV 2510 Metronome All-Stars 1956* Metronome All-Stars 1956* - Metronome All-Stars 1956(LP, Album, Mono) Verve Records MV 2510 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Sadao Watanabe Sadao Watanabe - Sadao Watanabe Plays Ballads (Album) Takt Jazz Series Japan 1977 Sell This Version
22RS-8(M) Art Pepper Art Pepper - Discoveries(LP, Mono) Arista 22RS-8(M) Japan 1977 Sell This Version
22RS-9(M) Art Pepper Art Pepper - Discoveries (Alternative Takes)(LP, Mono) Arista 22RS-9(M) Japan 1977 Sell This Version
20AP 1474 James P. Johnson* = ジェームス・P・ジョンソン* James P. Johnson* = ジェームス・P・ジョンソン* - Father Of The Stride Piano = ストライド・ピアノの父(LP, Mono, RE) CBS/Sony 20AP 1474 US 1979 Sell This Version
25・8P-5120 Count Basie And His Orchestra* Featuring Lester Young Count Basie And His Orchestra* Featuring Lester Young - Lester Leaps In(CD, Album, Mono, Promo) Epic 25・8P-5120 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
25・8P-5110 Charlie Rouse And Seldon Powell Charlie Rouse And Seldon Powell - We Paid Our Dues!(CD, Album, RE) Epic 25・8P-5110 Japan 1988 Sell This Version

Visual

The Great Jazz Trio The Great Jazz Trio - The Great Jazz Trio Direct From L.A. (Album) East Wind Japan 1978 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

SMJ-13 Philly Joe Jones* Philly Joe Jones* - Philly Joe's Beat(7", EP) Atlantic SMJ-13 Japan 1960 Sell This Version
LY 1023 The Cecil Taylor Quartet The Cecil Taylor Quartet - Looking Ahead!(LP, Album, Mono) London Records LY 1023 Japan 1963 Sell This Version
SMX-7031 Dizzy Gillespie And The Big Band* Dizzy Gillespie And The Big Band* - The New Continent(LP, Album, Gat) Mercury SMX-7031 Japan 1965 Sell This Version
RF-7003 ソニー・スティット* ソニー・スティット* - 闘牛士 = The Matadores Meet The Bull(LP, Album) Roulette RF-7003 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
Nina Simone Nina Simone - Nina Simone Sings The Blues (Album) Victor Japan 1967 Sell This Version
BST 84163 Eric Dolphy Eric Dolphy - Out To Lunch!(LP, Album, RP, US ) Blue Note BST 84163 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
NP-2004 Cannonball Adderley, Miles Davis Cannonball Adderley, Miles Davis - Autumn Leaves = 枯葉(7", Single) Blue Note NP-2004 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
NP-2006 Horace Silver Quintet* Horace Silver Quintet* - Blowin' The Blues Away / Senor Blues(7", Red) Blue Note NP-2006 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
Miles Davis Miles Davis - In A Silent Way (Album) CBS/Sony Japan 1969 Sell This Version