Sterbinszky

Sterbinszky

Real Name:
Károly Sterbinszky
Profile:
Born: Károly Sterbinszky, 10th of November in 1972.
Hungarian DJ/producer.

Sterbinszky got his start at age 16 becoming resident DJ of several small clubs. Five years later he won the Hungarian Disco Mix Club Competition of 1993. This event earned him a prominent position in the trade. Aside from regular performances at a number of important venues, he also promoted and organized major club events such as SkyLight and Hype Holiday House.

As of 1997 he became resident DJ of Club E-Play in Budapest, organizing the highly successful E-Play Classics party series. Sterbinszky's Saturday nights were guaranteed a full-house of mad clubbers and party goers. To boost the quality of events, he frequently invited a number of foreign guest DJs (Sven Uk, Marco Zaffarano, Sylvie Marks, Supa Dj. Dimitry) to perform alongside him.

November 1998 saw the release of the first DJ mix album, Hits Fom Club E-Play. With an impressive promotional ad campaign, the record was an instant smash. It featured some of E-Play's biggest crowd pleasers of deep, progressive house and trance tunes carefully selected, and sequenced by Sterbinszky. The following year he became a Saturday resident at Flört Dance Club of Siofok presenting his Playmate party series. A second mix album was released, entitled: Egy Nyár a Flörtben (A Summer At Club Flort). The record featured an impressive and well-mixed selection of dynamic disco, funky house and trance anthems.

In 2000 Sterbinszky started producing original material with the single, Gates of Mind, gaining US Billboard chart position. His latest Club Palace mix series signalled a return to underground club music.

Source
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Sterbinszky Discography Tracks

Albums

Sterbinszky Discography (Album) EMI Hungary 2000 Sell This Version
7243 537294 2 4 Sterbinszky Gates Of Mind(CD, Album) EMI Music 7243 537294 2 4 Hungary 2001 Sell This Version
7243 5 93238 2 4 Sterbinszky Gates Of Mind(CD, Album, Copy Prot.) EMI 7243 5 93238 2 4 Hungary 2003 Sell This Version
STE 01 Sequence 11 aka Sterbinszky Sequence 11 aka Sterbinszky - In Sequence Sunset(CD, Album) Not On Label STE 01 Hungary 2006 Sell This Version
SMD#2047, SMD2047 Sequence 11 Aka Sterbinszky Sequence 11 Aka Sterbinszky - Just My Kind(9xFile, MP3, 320) Shah-Music Digital, Shah-Music Digital SMD#2047, SMD2047 Germany 2009

Singles & EPs

Sterbinszky Feat. Náksi vs. Brunner Sterbinszky Feat. Náksi vs. Brunner - 1492 / Fly Away With Me (Maxi) EMI Hungary 2000 Sell This Version
EVA 06 Sterbinszky Fly Away(12", W/Lbl, Promo) DJ Service Series EVA 06 Hungary 2000 Sell This Version
EVA 11 Sterbinszky DJ! Play The Music / Lets Do It! / Missed! / Ugly Dog!(12", Pro) EMI EVA 11 Hungary 2000 Sell This Version
EVA-12 Sterbinszky Discography / Scorpion / Funk Express(12") EMI EVA-12 Hungary 2000 Sell This Version
Sterbinszky & Tranzident feat. Jewls Sterbinszky & Tranzident feat. Jewls - Gates Of Mind (Maxi) EMI Hungary 2001 Sell This Version
7243 879062 2 8 Sterbinszky Discography / Immortal Sense(CD, Maxi) EMI Music 7243 879062 2 8 Hungary 2001 Sell This Version
07243 551203 2 8 Sterbinszky & Tranzident Sterbinszky & Tranzident - AXEtázis(CD, Maxi) EMI 07243 551203 2 8 Hungary 2002 Sell This Version
7243 5 51764 7 9 Sterbinszky Discography III, IV(12") EMI 7243 5 51764 7 9 Hungary 2002 Sell This Version
AM37337/A Sterbinszky Discography I, II(12") EMI Hungary AM37337/A Hungary 2002 Sell This Version
07243 551764 7 9 Sterbinszky Floating / M.I.R.(12") EMI 07243 551764 7 9 Hungary 2002 Sell This Version
DSH-R-374-0002-6 Sterbinszky Axetázis A Palaceban 3(12") DSH Records DSH-R-374-0002-6 Hungary 2003 Sell This Version
DJ Sterby* Budapest Parade Academy Records (3) France 2004 Sell This Version

Compilations

8810456-2 Sterbinszky & D.Deejay Sterbinszky & D.Deejay - AXEtázis A Palaceban 4.(CD, Comp, Mixed) B Records (2) 8810456-2 Hungary 2004 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

Sterbinszky Hits From Club E-Play (Comp) PolyGram, Zebra (2) Hungary 1998 Sell This Version
Sterbinszky The Trance Sound Of Dance Tuning Disco (Comp) EMI Hungary 1999 Sell This Version
Sterbinszky The House Sound Of Dance Tuning Disco (Comp) EMI, EMI Quint Hungary 1999 Sell This Version
7243 5 21718 2 8 Sterbinszky Egy Nyár A Flörtben(CD, Comp, Mixed) EMI Quint 7243 5 21718 2 8 Hungary 1999 Sell This Version
07243 527362 0 1 Sterbinszky Megint Egy Nyár A Flörtben... 1. - Trance(CD, Mixed) EMI 07243 527362 0 1 Hungary 2000 Sell This Version
7243 5 27363 0 0 Sterbinszky Megint Egy Nyár A Flörtben 2(CD, Mixed) EMI Music 7243 5 27363 0 0 Hungary 2000 Sell This Version
7243 534299 4 2 Sterbinszky HypeROXYd/trance(Cass, Mixed, Dol) EMI 7243 534299 4 2 Hungary 2001 Sell This Version