Hummer Miklós

Hummer Miklós

Real Name:
Miklós Mihály Hummer
Profile:
Hungarian musician born Dec. 4, 1924 Budapest, Hungary - passed away of cancer Nov. 22, 1993, Hungary.
Was the only son of Mária Repcsik (1900-1960) and Görgy Hummer. He lost his father as a child.

Started playing the drums at the age of 14, played in the Hajdú Péter Zenekara and later had his own band, the Hungarian Club Combo/Hungarian Club Quartet (Club Együttes in Hungarian) (Club Együttes) with Gyula Bartos and the Nikolics Brothers. They recorded several albums during the 60's, and toured mainly in Northern-Europe, and played in the most elegant clubs and hotels in Hungary.

From his first marriage he had a daughter, Hedvig. In 1978 he married one of the band's singers, Erika Péczeli. He retired in 1980 and in 1984 their daughter, Zita was born.

He died of cancer in 1993 after feeling weak and spending only five weeks in hospital.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1826734]

Artist

Hummer Miklós Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

LPT 7117 Club Együttes Club Együttes - Dél-Amerikai Táncdalok(7", EP, Mono) Qualiton LPT 7117 Hungary 1961 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

EP 7206 Koós János Szerelem Naptár (as Hummer M.) Koós János - Táncdalok(7", EP, Mono) Qualiton EP 7206 Hungary 1962 Sell This Version
LPX 7216 Ines TaddioClub Együttes Zűrzavar (as Hummer) and 1 more… Ines TaddioClub Együttes - Ines Taddio • Club Együttes(LP, Album) Qualiton LPX 7216 Hungary 1963 Sell This Version
LPX 7254 Ines Taddio - Club Ensemble* Vasarfia (as Hummer M.) and 1 more… Ines Taddio - Club Ensemble* - Ines Taddio - Club Ensemble(LP, Album) Qualiton LPX 7254 Hungary 1963 Sell This Version