George Brecht

Real Name:
George MacDiarmid
Profile:
American minimalist artist and composer (although not in the conventional sense) and a professional chemist, born 27 August 1926 in New York, USA and died 5 December 2008 in Cologne, Germany. He was an early Fluxus artist.

He once wrote: The virtuoso listener can hear music at any moment.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | George Brecht

Albums

WER 6312 2 George Brecht - Fluxus album art Philip Corner / Alison Knowles / George Brecht Philip Corner / Alison Knowles / George Brecht - Fluxus(CD, Album) WERGO WER 6312 2 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
plana-P alga16 George Brecht - Drip Music / 370 Flies album art George Brecht, Ben Patterson George Brecht, Ben Patterson - Drip Music / 370 Flies(CDr) Alga Marghen plana-P alga16 Italy 2003 Sell This Version