John Legend

Real Name:
John Roger Stephens
Profile:
Born December 28, 1978 in Springfield, Ohio, John is a multi-talented musician who later moved to Philadelphia, attending the Univ. of Pennsylvania. Before diving into a full-time career in the music biz, he was music/choir director for nine years at the Philly-area's Bethel A.M.E. Church. His influences stem from classic soul and gospel legends, creating his own style. He learned to play piano at an early age. He has made appearances on many R&B/Hip-Hop records from the likes of Black Eyed Peas, Eve, Lauryn Hill, Janet Jackson, Jay-Z, and Alicia Keys, among many others. John has been performing for a long time; since 2000, he started performing more and more. It wasn't until he met Chicago's rising star, Kanye West, when people in the music industry started to take notice.
December 28, 2004 is the U.S. release date of his debut CD for Sony Urban, Get Lifted, with production from BEP's Will.I.Am, his long-time associates, Dave Tozer & Devo Harris, and, naturally, Kanye West, who is behind the boards for his debut single, "Used To Love U".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none John Legend - Live At SOB's album art John Legend Live At SOB's(CD, Album) John Legend Music none US 2003 Sell This Version
none John Legend - Solo Sessions Vol. 1: Live At The Knitting Factory album art John Legend Solo Sessions Vol. 1: Live At The Knitting Factory (Album) John Legend Music none US 2003 Sell This Version
CK 92776 John Legend - Get Lifted album art John Legend Get Lifted (Album) Columbia CK 92776 US 2004 Sell This Version
88697050302 John Legend - Once Again album art John Legend Once Again (Album) G.O.O.D. MUSIC, Sony Urban Music, Columbia 88697050302 Philippines 2006 Sell This Version
JLFC07 John Legend - Live At The Tin Angel (Legend Network CD Volume 1) album art John Legend Live At The Tin Angel (Legend Network CD Volume 1)(CD, MiniAlbum, Club) John Legend Music JLFC07 US 2007 Sell This Version
88697 13740 2 John Legend - Evolver album art John Legend Evolver (Album) G.O.O.D. Music, Columbia 88697 13740 2 Singapore 2008 Sell This Version
88697 28621 2 John Legend - Live From Philadelphia album art John Legend Live From Philadelphia (Album, Comp) G.O.O.D. MUSIC, Columbia 88697 28621 2 UK 2008 Sell This Version
JLNFCCD John Legend - Legend Network (John Legend 2008) album art John Legend Legend Network (John Legend 2008)(CD, MiniAlbum, Club) John Legend Music JLNFCCD US 2008 Sell This Version
88697 781742 John Legend - Wake Up! album art John Legend and The Roots John Legend and The Roots - Wake Up! (Album) Getting Out Our Dreams, Columbia, Home School Records 88697 781742 Australia 2010 Sell This Version
88725 43994 2 John Legend - Love In The Future  album art John Legend Love In The Future (Album) G.O.O.D. Music, Columbia 88725 43994 2 Canada 2013 Sell This Version
88985401652 John Legend - Darkness And Light album art John Legend Darkness And Light (Album) Columbia, G.O.O.D. MUSIC, Sony Music 88985401652 Brazil 2016 Sell This Version
19075904581 John Legend - A Legendary Christmas  album art John Legend A Legendary Christmas (Album) Columbia 19075904581 US 2018 Sell This Version
none John Legend - Bigger Love album art John Legend Bigger Love (Album) Columbia none US 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DPRO 7087 6 18385 2 7 John Legend - Selfish album art Slum Village Featuring Kanye West & John Legend Slum Village Featuring Kanye West & John Legend - Selfish (Maxi, Single) Capitol Records, Barak Records, EMI DPRO 7087 6 18385 2 7 US 2004 Sell This Version
CAS 56486 John Legend - Used To Love U album art John Legend Used To Love U (Single, Maxi) Columbia CAS 56486 US 2004 Sell This Version
none John Legend - Waiting On You album art Consequence (2) Feat. John Legend & Miri Ben-Ari Consequence (2) Feat. John Legend & Miri Ben-Ari - Waiting On You (Single) Sony Urban Music, Getting Out Our Dreams none US 2005 Sell This Version
JlSoHigh12 John Legend - So High album art John Legend So High (Single, Maxi) Columbia JlSoHigh12 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
82876724531 John Legend - Number One album art John Legend Number One (Maxi, Single) Getting Out Our Dreams, Sony Urban Music, Columbia 82876724531 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
RG05002 John Legend - Ordinary People album art John Legend Ordinary People (Single, Maxi) Getting Out Our Dreams, Sony Urban Music, Columbia RG05002 US 2005 Sell This Version
RG0503 John Legend - The Faith Mix / Legends album art Faith Evans / John Legend Faith Evans / John Legend - The Faith Mix / Legends(12") Rotgut Records RG0503 US 2005 Sell This Version
JRKM-052004-1 John Legend - Ghetto album art Smitty (7) Feat. Scarface (3), Kanye West & John Legend Smitty (7) Feat. Scarface (3), Kanye West & John Legend - Ghetto(12", Promo) J Records JRKM-052004-1 US 2005 Sell This Version
KOC-DS-4117, none John Legend - Born And Raised / Grammy Family album art DJ Khaled Feat. Trick Daddy, Pitbull & Rick Ross / Kanye West, Consequence (2) & John Legend DJ Khaled Feat. Trick Daddy, Pitbull & Rick Ross / Kanye West, Consequence (2) & John Legend - Born And Raised / Grammy Family (Maxi, Single) Koch Records, Terror Squad Entertainment KOC-DS-4117, none US 2006 Sell This Version
88697 04352 2 John Legend - Heaven album art John Legend Heaven (Single) G.O.O.D. Music, Columbia, Sony Urban Music 88697 04352 2 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
82876 84767 2, none John Legend - Save Room album art John Legend Save Room (Single, Maxi) Getting Out Our Dreams, Sony Urban Music, Columbia 82876 84767 2, none US 2006 Sell This Version
5198942 John Legend - Family Affair album art Sly & The Family Stone With Joss Stone And John Legend Sly & The Family Stone With Joss Stone And John Legend - Family Affair(CDr, Single, Promo) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 5198942 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version