John Legend

Real Name:
John Roger Stephens
Profile:
Born December 28, 1978 in Springfield, Ohio, John is a multi-talented musician who later moved to Philadelphia, attending the Univ. of Pennsylvania. Before diving into a full-time career in the music biz, he was music/choir director for nine years at the Philly-area's Bethel A.M.E. Church. His influences stem from classic soul and gospel legends, creating his own style. He learned to play piano at an early age. He has made appearances on many R&B/Hip-Hop records from the likes of Black Eyed Peas, Eve, Lauryn Hill, Janet Jackson, Jay-Z, and Alicia Keys, among many others. John has been performing for a long time; since 2000, he started performing more and more. It wasn't until he met Chicago's rising star, Kanye West, when people in the music industry started to take notice.
December 28, 2004 is the U.S. release date of his debut CD for Sony Urban, Get Lifted, with production from BEP's Will.I.Am, his long-time associates, Dave Tozer & Devo Harris, and, naturally, Kanye West, who is behind the boards for his debut single, "Used To Love U".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none John Legend - Live At SOB's album art John Legend Live At SOB's(CD, Album) John Legend Music none US 2003 Sell This Version
John Legend - Solo Sessions Vol. 1: Live At The Knitting Factory album art John Legend Solo Sessions Vol. 1: Live At The Knitting Factory (Album) John Legend Music US 2003 Sell This Version
John Legend - Get Lifted album art John Legend Get Lifted (Album) Columbia US 2004 Sell This Version
John Legend - Once Again album art John Legend Once Again (Album) G.O.O.D. MUSIC, Sony Urban Music, Columbia Philippines 2006 Sell This Version
JLFC07 John Legend - Live At The Tin Angel (Legend Network CD Volume 1) album art John Legend Live At The Tin Angel (Legend Network CD Volume 1)(CD, MiniAlbum, Club) John Legend Music JLFC07 US 2007 Sell This Version
John Legend - Evolver album art John Legend Evolver (Album) G.O.O.D. Music, Columbia Singapore 2008 Sell This Version
John Legend - Live From Philadelphia album art John Legend Live From Philadelphia (Album, Comp) G.O.O.D. MUSIC, Columbia UK 2008 Sell This Version
JLNFCCD John Legend - Legend Network (John Legend 2008) album art John Legend Legend Network (John Legend 2008)(CD, MiniAlbum, Club) John Legend Music JLNFCCD US 2008 Sell This Version
John Legend - Wake Up! album art John Legend and The Roots John Legend and The Roots - Wake Up! (Album) Getting Out Our Dreams, Columbia, Home School Records Australia 2010 Sell This Version
John Legend - Love In The Future  album art John Legend Love In The Future (Album) G.O.O.D. Music, Columbia Canada 2013 Sell This Version
John Legend - Darkness And Light album art John Legend Darkness And Light (Album) Columbia, G.O.O.D. MUSIC, Sony Music Brazil 2016 Sell This Version
John Legend - A Legendary Christmas  album art John Legend A Legendary Christmas (Album) Columbia US 2018 Sell This Version
88697 02134 2 John Legend - Once Again album art John Legend Once Again(CD, Album, RE) G.O.O.D. MUSIC, Sony Urban Music, Columbia 88697 02134 2 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

John Legend - Selfish album art Slum Village Featuring Kanye West & John Legend Slum Village Featuring Kanye West & John Legend - Selfish (Maxi, Single) Capitol Records, Barak Records, EMI US 2004 Sell This Version
John Legend - Used To Love U album art John Legend Used To Love U (Single, Maxi) Columbia US 2004 Sell This Version
John Legend - Waiting On You album art Consequence (2) Feat. John Legend & Miri Ben-Ari Consequence (2) Feat. John Legend & Miri Ben-Ari - Waiting On You (Single) Sony Urban Music, Getting Out Our Dreams US 2005 Sell This Version
John Legend - So High album art John Legend So High (Single, Maxi) Columbia Europe 2005 Sell This Version
John Legend - Number One album art John Legend Number One (Maxi, Single) Getting Out Our Dreams, Sony Urban Music, Columbia Europe 2005 Sell This Version
John Legend - Ordinary People album art John Legend Ordinary People (Single, Maxi) Getting Out Our Dreams, Sony Urban Music, Columbia US 2005 Sell This Version
RG0503 John Legend - The Faith Mix / Legends album art Faith Evans / John Legend Faith Evans / John Legend - The Faith Mix / Legends(12") Rotgut Records RG0503 US 2005 Sell This Version
JRKM-052004-1 John Legend - Ghetto album art Smitty (7) Feat. Scarface (3), Kanye West & John Legend Smitty (7) Feat. Scarface (3), Kanye West & John Legend - Ghetto(12", Promo) J Records JRKM-052004-1 US 2005 Sell This Version
John Legend - Born And Raised / Grammy Family album art DJ Khaled Feat. Trick Daddy, Pitbull & Rick Ross / Kanye West, Consequence (2) & John Legend DJ Khaled Feat. Trick Daddy, Pitbull & Rick Ross / Kanye West, Consequence (2) & John Legend - Born And Raised / Grammy Family (Maxi, Single) Koch Records, Terror Squad Entertainment US 2006 Sell This Version
John Legend - Heaven album art John Legend Heaven (Single) G.O.O.D. Music, Columbia, Sony Urban Music Europe 2006 Sell This Version
John Legend - Save Room album art John Legend Save Room (Single, Maxi) Getting Out Our Dreams, Sony Urban Music, Columbia US 2006 Sell This Version
5198942 John Legend - Family Affair album art Sly & The Family Stone With Joss Stone And John Legend Sly & The Family Stone With Joss Stone And John Legend - Family Affair(CDr, Single, Promo) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 5198942 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version