Tom Wilkes (2)

Tom Wilkes (2)

Real Name:
Thomas Edward Wilkes
Profile:
Renowned American art director, graphic designer, illustrator, photographer, writer and producer-director. Born 30th July 1939, Long Beach, California, USA, died 28th June 2009, Pioneertown, California, USA. Wilkes died of a heart-attack aged 69.

Raised in southern California, Wilkes attended Long Beach City College, UCLA and the Art Center School*, LA in the 1950’s and 1960’s. From late 1967 to 1969 he was art director for A&M Records.
*Now the Art Center College of Design, Pasadena.

Early in 1967 Wilkes was hired by Mamas & Papas manager Lou Adler to art direct and create graphics for what was the first widely promoted rock festival in the world. The First Annual Monterey International Pop Festival, a 3-day concert, that took place two years before Woodstock, on 16th June 1967. Wilkes designed the various promotional materials for the Festival, such as the now collectible 80-page Festival programme, The Festival was a key event in raising the profile of a number of artists, both American and British, such as the Byrds, Otis Redding, Jefferson Airplane, Janis Joplin, The Who and Jimi Hendrix. Some 200,000 fans attended the event over the three days, heralding “The Summer Of Love” and the counterculture movement that followed in the wake of “The Beat Generation”.

His Festival work had gained him an intro to design for the Herb Alpert and Jerry Moss label A&M, where he did sleeves for Herb Alpert and the likes of Sergio Mendes, Phil Ochs, and Claudine Longet, often partnering up his ideas with the photographic skills of  Barry Feinstein. From 1970 Wilkes formed a creative partnership with Feinstein called Camouflage Productions through to 1973 and became a partner in Wilkes & Braun Incorporated from 1973 to 1974. He then became art director of ABC Records from 1975 through 1977. By 1978 he had formed Tom Wilkes Productions and went on to become President of the non-profit corporation Project Interspeak.
In Groups:
Variations:

Tom Wilkes (2) Discography

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

ABCD-945 Mark-Almond Mark-Almond - To The Heart(LP, Album) ABC Records ABCD-945 US 1976 Sell This Version

Visual

Various Various - Family Portrait - 16 Outstanding Selections From A&M Records (Comp) A&M Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Captain Beefheart And His Magic Band Captain Beefheart And His Magic Band - Safe As Milk (Album, Comp) Buddah Records US 1967 Sell This Version
The Turtles The Turtles - Happy Together (Album) White Whale US 1967 Sell This Version
The Rolling Stones The Rolling Stones - Flowers (Comp) Decca, Decca France 1967 Sell This Version
Julius Wechter And The Baja Marimba Band* Julius Wechter And The Baja Marimba Band* - Fowl Play (Album) A&M Records Germany 1967 Sell This Version
Herb Alpert And The Tijuana Brass* Herb Alpert And The Tijuana Brass* - Herb Alpert's Ninth (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
The Sandpipers The Sandpipers - Misty Roses (Album) A&M Records Austria 1967 Sell This Version
SP 434 Herb Alpert And The Tijuana Brass* Herb Alpert And The Tijuana Brass* - Herb Alpert's Ninth(7", EP) A&M Records SP 434 US 1967 Sell This Version
SP-19003 Various Various - Something Festive(LP, Comp) A&M Records SP-19003 US 1968 Sell This Version
Liza Minnelli Liza Minnelli - Liza Minnelli (Album) A&M Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Sagittarius (2) Sagittarius (2) - Present Tense (Album) Columbia US 1968 Sell This Version
W.C. Fields W.C. Fields - Original And Authentic Recordings By The Great W.C. Fields Blue Thumb Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Julius Wechter And The Baja Marimba Band* Julius Wechter And The Baja Marimba Band* - Flyin' High A&M Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Julius Wechter And The Baja Marimba Band* Julius Wechter And The Baja Marimba Band* - Do You Know The Way To San Jose? (Album) A&M Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Procol Harum Procol Harum - Shine On Brightly (Album) Regal Zonophone, Regal Zonophone Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Bill Dana & Joey Forman Bill Dana & Joey Forman - The Mashuganishi Yogi A&M Records US 1968 Sell This Version
The Sandpipers The Sandpipers - Softly (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records Spain 1968 Sell This Version
Phil Ochs Phil Ochs - Tape From California (Album) A&M Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Brewer & Shipley* Brewer & Shipley* - Down In L.A. (Album) A&M Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Stereo 6872 Herb Alpert And The Tijuana Brass* Herb Alpert And The Tijuana Brass* - Happening(LP, Comp) A&M Records Stereo 6872 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Claudine Longet Claudine Longet - Love Is Blue (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band* Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band* - Strictly Personal (Album) Blue Thumb Records, Blue Thumb Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
Claudine Longet Claudine Longet - Colours (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records, A&M Records Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass - Christmas Album (Album) A&M Records Germany 1968 Sell This Version