Gene Kelly

Gene Kelly

Real Name:
Eugene Curran Kelly
Profile:
Born: August 23, 1912 / Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: February 02, 1996 / Beverly Hills, California, USA

Eugene Curran “Gene” Kelly was an American dancer (known for his energetic and athletic dancing style), actor, singer, choreographer, director and producer. Probably best known for his performance in Gene Kelly / Donald O'Connor / Debbie Reynolds - Singin' In The Rain (Recorded Directly From The Sound Track Of The M-G-M Technicolor Musical), he was a dominant force in Hollywood musical films from the mid 1940s until their demise in the late 1950s.

Gene Kelly received numerous awards including an Academy Honorary Award in 1952 for his career achievements, lifetime achievement awards in the Kennedy Center Honors and from the Screen Actors Guild and the American Film Institute.

In 1999, the American Film Institute named him among the Greatest Male Stars of All Time.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Gene Kelly
[a182929]

Artist

Gene Kelly Discography Tracks

Albums

Gene Kelly Nursery Songs - Volume I (Album) Columbia, Columbia US 1947 Sell This Version
Gene Kelly Nursery Songs (Album) Columbia US 1948 Sell This Version
Judy Garland, Gene Kelly, Gloria De Haven, Phil Silvers Judy Garland, Gene Kelly, Gloria De Haven, Phil Silvers - Summer Stock (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records, MGM Records, MGM Records, MGM Records USA & Canada 1950 Sell This Version
E 21 Judy Garland And Gene Kelly Judy Garland And Gene Kelly - The Pirate(10", Album, Mono) MGM Records E 21 US 1951 Sell This Version
Gene Kelly / Donald O'Connor / Debbie Reynolds Gene Kelly / Donald O'Connor / Debbie Reynolds - Singin' In The Rain (Recorded Directly From The Sound Track Of The M-G-M Technicolor Musical) (Album) MGM Records Canada 1952 Sell This Version
José Ferrer, Merle Oberon, Helen Traubel With Jane Powell, Vic Damone, Tony Martin (3), Howard Keel, Ann Miller, William Olvis, Rosemary Clooney, Gene Kelly, Fred Kelly (8) José Ferrer, Merle Oberon, Helen Traubel With Jane Powell, Vic Damone, Tony Martin (3), Howard Keel, Ann Miller, William Olvis, Rosemary Clooney, Gene Kelly, Fred Kelly (8) - Deep In My Heart (Album) MGM Records Australia 1954 Sell This Version
Gene Kelly - Van Johnson (2) Gene Kelly - Van Johnson (2) - Brigadoon (Selections Recorded Directly From The Sound Track) (Album) MGM Records Australia 1954 Sell This Version
X263 Gene Kelly - Van Johnson (2) Gene Kelly - Van Johnson (2) - Brigadoon(2x7", Album, EP) MGM Records X263 US 1954 Sell This Version
E3135 Gene Kelly - Van Johnson (2) Gene Kelly - Van Johnson (2) - Brigadoon (Selections Recorded Directly From The Sound Track)(LP, Album, Mono) MGM Records E3135 Canada 1954 Sell This Version
MGM D 133 Gene Kelly S'Wonderful: Film Songs By Gene Kelly(10", Album, Mono) MGM Records MGM D 133 UK 1955 Sell This Version
Gene Kelly, Kay Kendall, Mitzi Gaynor, Taina Elg & Judy Garland Gene Kelly, Kay Kendall, Mitzi Gaynor, Taina Elg & Judy Garland - Les Girls (Album) MGM Records UK 1957 Sell This Version
Gene Kelly Nursery Songs And Stories (Album) Harmony (4) US 1960 Sell This Version
HLP 8511, HLP-8511 Gene Kelly Jack And The Beanstalk The Original Cast And Songs From The T.V. Soundtrack(LP, Album, Gat) Hanna-Barbera Records, Hanna-Barbera Records HLP 8511, HLP-8511 US 1967 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra And Gene Kelly Frank Sinatra And Gene Kelly - On The Town Show Biz Records US 1974 Sell This Version
SKL 5265, ZAL 15343P Gene Kelly With The Pete Moore Orchestra* Gene Kelly With The Pete Moore Orchestra* - Singin In The Rain Again(LP) Decca, Decca SKL 5265, ZAL 15343P UK 1977 Sell This Version
Judy Garland, Gene Kelly Judy Garland, Gene Kelly - For Me And My Gal (Album) Sountrak US 1978 Sell This Version
Gene Kelly The Happiest Birthday In The World (Album) 51 West Records & Tapes US 1979 Sell This Version
AK 45394 Gene Kelly, Donald O'Connor, Debbie Reynolds Gene Kelly, Donald O'Connor, Debbie Reynolds - Singin' In The Rain Original MGM Soundtrack(CD) CBS Special Products AK 45394 US 1990 Sell This Version
R272204 Judy Garland, George Murphy (3), Gene Kelly Judy Garland, George Murphy (3), Gene Kelly - For Me And My Gal(CD) Rhino Movie Music R272204 US 1996 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra, Gene Kelly, Kathryn Grayson Frank Sinatra, Gene Kelly, Kathryn Grayson - Anchors Aweigh (Original Soundtrack) (Album) Great Movie Themes US 1979 Sell This Version
R2 74497 Gene Kelly, Donald O'Connor, Debbie Reynolds, The MGM Studio Orchestra* Conducted By Lennie Hayton Gene Kelly, Donald O'Connor, Debbie Reynolds, The MGM Studio Orchestra* Conducted By Lennie Hayton - Singin' In The Rain: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Deluxe Edition)(2xCD) Rhino Movie Music, TCM Turner Classic Movies Music R2 74497 US 2002 Sell This Version
221853-207 Gene Kelly, Donald O'Connor, Debbie Reynolds Gene Kelly, Donald O'Connor, Debbie Reynolds - Singin' In The Rain - Original Soundtrack(CD, Album, Sou) Membran International GmbH 221853-207 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
FG319 Gene Kelly - Donald O’Connor (3) - Debbie Reynolds Gene Kelly - Donald O’Connor (3) - Debbie Reynolds - Singin' In The Rain (CD, Album) Forever Gold FG319 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
CDRE2204 Gene Kelly, Donald O’Connor (3), Debbie Reynolds Gene Kelly, Donald O’Connor (3), Debbie Reynolds - Singin' In The Rain - Original Soundtrack(CD, Album) PromoSound, Remina CDRE2204 2009 Sell This Version
VM1054 Gene Kelly Gene Kelly: Song And Dance Man(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor VM1054 Spain 2017 Sell This Version