G. Kelly

Real Name:
Eugene Curran Kelly
Profile:
Born: August 23, 1912 / Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: February 02, 1996 / Beverly Hills, California, USA

Eugene Curran “Gene” Kelly was an American dancer (known for his energetic and athletic dancing style), actor, singer, choreographer, director and producer. Probably best known for his performance in Gene Kelly / Donald O'Connor / Debbie Reynolds - Singin' In The Rain (Recorded Directly From The Sound Track Of The M-G-M Technicolor Musical), he was a dominant force in Hollywood musical films from the mid 1940s until their demise in the late 1950s.

Gene Kelly received numerous awards including an Academy Honorary Award in 1952 for his career achievements, lifetime achievement awards in the Kennedy Center Honors and from the Screen Actors Guild and the American Film Institute.

In 1999, the American Film Institute named him among the Greatest Male Stars of All Time.
Sites:
Variations:
All | Gene Kelly | Viewing G. Kelly

Singles & EPs

MGM-EP-522 Gene Kelly - Recorded Directly From The Perspecta Stereophonic Sound Track Of The MGM Film "BRIGADOON"  album art MGM Studio Orchestra Conducted By Johnny Green Almost Like Being In Love (as G. Kelly) MGM Studio Orchestra Conducted By Johnny Green - Recorded Directly From The Perspecta Stereophonic Sound Track Of The MGM Film "BRIGADOON" (7", EP) MGM Records MGM-EP-522 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Gene Kelly - Till The Clouds Roll By & Singin' In The Rain album art Various All I Do Is Dream Of You and 6 more… Various - Till The Clouds Roll By & Singin' In The Rain (Comp) MGM Records US 1959 Sell This Version