Gerald Scarfe

Profile:
Born: 1 June 1936, St John's Wood, London, UK

British cartoonist, illustrator & designer.

A cartoonist for The Sunday Times newspaper, The New Yorker and Private Eye magazines, Scarfe is probably most noted for his work on "The Wall" by Pink Floyd. He was also production designer for 'Disney's' "Hercules" animated film.

His art style is much like that of Ronald Searle and Ralph Steadman. He was awarded the CBE in 2008 and is married to actress & entrepreneur Jane Asher.
Sites:
Aliases:

Gerald Scarfe Discography Tracks

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Visual

Gerald Scarfe - Shouts Across The Street album art Alan Price Alan Price - Shouts Across The Street (Album) Polydor UK 1976 Sell This Version
ZRG 857 Gerald Scarfe - Laudate Dominum (Venetian Music By The Gabrielis And Bassano) album art Choir Of Magdalen College, Oxford*, Dr. Bernard Rose* Choir Of Magdalen College, Oxford*, Dr. Bernard Rose* - Laudate Dominum (Venetian Music By The Gabrielis And Bassano)(LP) Argo (2) ZRG 857 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Gerald Scarfe - The Wall album art Pink Floyd Pink Floyd - The Wall (Album) Harvest US 1979 Sell This Version
Gerald Scarfe - The Wall album art Pink Floyd Pink Floyd - The Wall Columbia Music Video, Columbia Music Video, Columbia Music Video USA & Canada 1982 Sell This Version
Gerald Scarfe - The Wall - Performed Live album art Pink Floyd Pink Floyd - The Wall - Performed Live E.M.K.A. Productions UK 1982 Sell This Version
Gerald Scarfe - The Wall - Music From The Film album art Pink Floyd Pink Floyd - The Wall - Music From The Film (Single, EP) Harvest US 1982 Sell This Version
Gerald Scarfe - The Pros And Cons Of Hitch Hiking album art Roger Waters Roger Waters - The Pros And Cons Of Hitch Hiking (Album) Harvest, Harvest Canada 1984 Sell This Version
CVD 50120 Gerald Scarfe - The Wall album art Pink Floyd The Wall and 1 more… Pink Floyd - The Wall(DVD-V, Dlx, RM, Multichannel, NTSC) Columbia Music Video CVD 50120 US 1999 Sell This Version
Gerald Scarfe - Is There Anybody Out There? (The Wall Live Pink Floyd 1980-81) = ザ・ウォール・ライヴ アールズ・コート 1980~1981 album art Pink Floyd = ピンク・フロイド* Pink Floyd = ピンク・フロイド* - Is There Anybody Out There? (The Wall Live Pink Floyd 1980-81) = ザ・ウォール・ライヴ アールズ・コート 1980~1981 (Album) EMI Japan 2000 Sell This Version
Gerald Scarfe - The Wall (Live In Berlin) album art Roger Waters Roger Waters - The Wall (Live In Berlin) (Album) Mercury, Universal US 2003 Sell This Version
WOW-064 Gerald Scarfe - Video Anthology Vol. 3 album art Pink Floyd Animated Film and 1 more… Pink Floyd - Video Anthology Vol. 3(DVD-V, Unofficial, NTSC) The Way Of Wizards WOW-064 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Gerald Scarfe - Discovery album art Pink Floyd Pink Floyd - Discovery (Album, Comp) EMI US 2011 Sell This Version
Gerald Scarfe - Wish You Were Here - Immersion Box Set album art Pink Floyd Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here - Immersion Box Set (Album) EMI UK & Europe 2011 Sell This Version
Gerald Scarfe - The Wall = ザ・ウォール album art Roger Waters Roger Waters - The Wall = ザ・ウォール (Album) Columbia, Legacy US 2015 Sell This Version
none Gerald Scarfe - The Wall (The Soundtrack Of The Motion Picture) album art Pink Floyd Pink Floyd - The Wall (The Soundtrack Of The Motion Picture)(2xCD, Album, Unofficial) Not On Label (Pink Floyd) none Russia Unknown Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

Gerald Scarfe - The Wall album art Pink Floyd Pink Floyd - The Wall Columbia Music Video, Columbia Music Video, Columbia Music Video USA & Canada 1982 Sell This Version
CVD 50120 Gerald Scarfe - The Wall album art Pink Floyd Retrospective Looking Back At The Wall Pink Floyd - The Wall(DVD-V, Dlx, RM, Multichannel, NTSC) Columbia Music Video CVD 50120 US 1999 Sell This Version