Sander van Doorn

Sander van Doorn

Real Name:
Sander Ketelaars
Profile:
Dutch DJ / Producer / Remixer, born on the 28th of February 1979.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Sander van Doorn Discography

Albums

Sander van Doorn Supernaturalistic (Album) Doorn Records Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
DJ 477 Sander van Doorn The Doorn Identity(CD, Mixed, Car) DJ Magazine DJ 477 UK 2009 Sell This Version
Sander van Doorn Eleve11 (Album) Doorn Records Netherlands 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Sander van Doorn Punk'd (Single) Oxygen Recordings Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
Sander van Doorn Dark Roast (Single) Oxygen Recordings Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
Sander van Doorn Loaded (Single) Oxygen Recordings Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
Sander van Doorn Bling Bling (Single) Oxygen Recordings Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
Sander van Doorn A.K.A. (Single) Oxygen Recordings Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
Sander van Doorn Pumpkin (Single) Oxygen Recordings Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
Sander van Doorn Dark Roast 2006 / Pumpkin Maelstrom Records UK 2006 Sell This Version
Sander van Doorn Riff (Single) Doorn Records UK 2007 Sell This Version
Sander Van Doorn Feat. MC Pryme Sander Van Doorn Feat. MC Pryme - By Any Demand (Single) Spinnin' Records US 2007 Sell This Version
Sander van Doorn Grasshopper (Single) Oxygen Recordings Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version
Marco V & Sander van Doorn Marco V & Sander van Doorn - Organic (Single) In Charge Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
Sander van Doorn Pura Vida / Sushi (Single) Nebula, Doorn Records UK 2008 Sell This Version
SVD* № 9 SVD Ibadan Germany 2008 Sell This Version
Sander van Doorn Apple (Single) Doorn Records UK 2008 Sell This Version
Sander van Doorn The Bass (Single) Doorn Records Germany 2008 Sell This Version
Sander van Doorn Pres. Purple Haze (2) Sander van Doorn Pres. Purple Haze (2) - Bliksem Doorn Records Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
Sander Van Doorn Vs. Robbie Williams Sander Van Doorn Vs. Robbie Williams - Close My Eyes (Single, Maxi) Spinnin' Records Italy 2009 Sell This Version
Sander van Doorn Ninety Doorn Records Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
Sander van Doorn Bastillon Doorn Records Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
Sander van Doorn & Marco V Sander van Doorn & Marco V - What Say? Doorn Records Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
113 0 Sander van Doorn Vs Robbie Williams Sander van Doorn Vs Robbie Williams - Close My Eyes(CD, Single, Car) Ego Music 113 0 Italy 2009 Sell This Version
Sander van Doorn pres. Purple Haze (2) Sander van Doorn pres. Purple Haze (2) - Hymn 2.0 Doorn Records Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 11 Reviews

Add Review

Tiddlypeep

Tiddlypeep

April 7, 2017
edited 3 months ago
Sander Van Doorn is one of the greatest producers of forward thinking club music over the last decade. Earth shattering productions such as 'Riff' and 'Dark Roast' under his own name plus 'Deep' and 'Adrenaline' under his Sam Sharp / Purple Haze aliases injected a new lease of life into the scene which was severely needed at that moment in time.

For me personally, Sander lost his way when he started to cater to the american market and was lured by the American E.D.M big room festival sound, which was a shame as his epic production skills were severely under-utilised by making simplistic music for the commercial masses.

Thankfully, he is back on track as he has revived his Purple Haze alias and a new album is on the way that encapsulates the sound that he is known and respected the world over for: Dark Twisted club music. I sincerely hope that he keeps on the right path.

Welcome home Sander Van Doorn... You had us all worried there for a couple of years.
SLAWEK.PL

SLAWEK.PL

May 12, 2015
Sander maybe you read sometimes comments about your music,maybe not, but please answer to real tech trance lovers:why? I know money is very important, new trends aswell ,but Now you sounds like martin garrix,like alesso,like justin bieber .Such a shame mr ketelaars , otherwise respect for 2004-2007
whooserdaddy

whooserdaddy

July 16, 2012
I know the times have changed, but man how this guy changed for the worst. I really do not wanna sound like a hater but his brilliant releases from around 2004-2007 were his magical times. Now, its just whatever housey trend is currently happening and he sticks with that. Bring back the layered and creative sound that we've known to love!
rickybastardo

rickybastardo

December 5, 2010
this guy have to thank first djmag.
but at least, he has to be recognized as one of the few artists who really don't need to do some commercial pop stuff to became famous....
He has been involved one time or two into the commercial world with stuff like the robbie williams collaboration or the remix for the singer SIA...
but for the rest, tracks like APPLE, THE BASS, DAISY, REACH OUT, ROUNDABOUT demostrate how this guy has changed the electronic music during the last 3 years..

Videos (121) Edit