Tech N9ne

Tech N9ne

Real Name:
Aaron Dontez Yates
Profile:
Aaron Dontez Yates (born November 8, 1971),better known as Tech N9ne (pronounced "Tech Nine"), is an American rapper, songwriter, record producer, actor, and entrepreneur. In 1999, he and business partner Travis O'Guin founded the record label Strange Music. He has sold over two million albums and has had his music featured in film, television, and video games. In 2009, he won the Left Field Woodie award at the mtvU Woodie Awards.

His stage name originated from the TEC-9 semi-automatic handgun, a name given to him by rapper Black Walt due to his fast-rhyming Chopper style. Yates later applied a deeper meaning to the name, claiming that it stands for the complete technique of rhyme, with "tech" meaning technique and "nine" representing the number of completion.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a183380]

Artist

Tech N9ne Discography Tracks

Albums

Tech N9ne The Calm Before The Storm Part I (Album) MidWestSide Records US 1999 Sell This Version
Tech N9ne The Worst (Album) MidWestSide Records US 1999 Sell This Version
Tech N9ne Anghellic (Album) JCOR Entertainment US 2001 Sell This Version
Tech N9ne Celcius (Album) MidWestSide Records US 2002 Sell This Version
Tech N9ne Absolute Power (Album) Strange Music, MSC Entertainment US 2002 Sell This Version
none Project: Deadman, Tech N9ne Project: Deadman, Tech N9ne - Album Sampler(CD, Smplr) Strange Music none US 2004 Sell This Version
Tech N9ne Vintage Tech (Album) MSC Music & Entertainment, Strange Music US 2005 Sell This Version
Tech N9ne Everready (The Religion) (Album, Comp) Strange Music US 2006 Sell This Version
Tech N9ne Collabos* Misery Loves Kompany (Album) Strange Music US 2007 Sell This Version
Tech N9ne Killer (Album) Strange Music US 2008 Sell This Version
SMI-1001-08 Tech N9ne / Prozak (4) Tech N9ne / Prozak (4) - Killer / Tales From The Sick Sampler(CD, Promo, Smplr) Strange Music SMI-1001-08 US 2008 Sell This Version
SMI-64 Tech N9ne K.O.D.(CD, Album) Strange Music SMI-64 US 2009 Sell This Version
SMI-54 Tech N9ne Collabos* Sickology 101(CD, Album) Strange Music SMI-54 US 2009 Sell This Version
SMI-79 Tech N9ne Collabos* The Gates Mixed Plate(CD, Album) Strange Music SMI-79 US 2010 Sell This Version
Tech N9ne Collabos* Welcome To Strangeland (Album) Strange Music US 2011 Sell This Version
Tech N9ne Bad Season Strange Music US 2010 Sell This Version
Tech N9ne All 6's And 7's (Album) Strange Music US 2011 Sell This Version
Tech N9ne Something Else (Album) Strange Music US 2013 Sell This Version
Tech N9ne Collabos* Strangeulation (Album) Strange Music US 2014 Sell This Version
Tech N9ne Tech N9ne Collabos - Strangeulation Vol. II (Album) Strange Music US 2015 Sell This Version
Tech N9ne Special Effects (Album) Strange Music US 2015 Sell This Version
Tech N9ne The Storm (Album) Strange Music US 2016 Sell This Version
Tech N9ne Dominion (Album) Strange Music US 2017 Sell This Version
Tech N9ne Tech N9ne Collabos - Strange Reign (Album) Strange Music US 2017 Sell This Version
Tech N9ne Planet (Album) Strange Music US 2018 Sell This Version