Staves

Staves

Real Name:
Riccardo Pierini, Marco Vezzoli
Profile:
The Staves is a duo club-dance project born in 2010 thanked to the collaboration and friendship between the two young italian djs and producers.
A name chosen by chance looking up in a music guide book but that in its meaning shows the duo's deep link to music.
Their meeting and love at first sight with Diego Abaribi (president and owner of Melodica Records) was their key to the music business.
Even if this project is so young the Staves have lots of international productions and remixes already released and played all over the world.
They started playing tech-house but influenced by different genres of music, such as funky, passing through progressive and techno .. a sound better understandable for sure by listening to them.
Their monthly top ten charts and all their productions are available on Beatport, starting from their first single "Picadora", to their spring release "Overtime"out on Tambour without forgetting the recent "Synesthesia" co-produced with Hunzed.
Which are their future plans? their next releases?
"We want to concentrate more on our productions - they say - trying to improve our style and make our sound something unique. We are creative, dynamic, humble and ready to work hard day by day".
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:
[a1834189]

Artist

Staves Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

MELAD129 Staves Dub Street(File, MP3, WAV, Single) Melodica MELAD129 2010
MELAD128 Staves 2H Late(File, MP3, WAV, EP) Melodica MELAD128 Italy 2010
TAMB1114 Staves Long Way(File, MP3, WAV, Single) Tambour TAMB1114 2011
TAMB1110 Staves Latinero(2xFile, MP3, WAV, EP) Tambour TAMB1110 2011
MS 060-2 Staves Miami Beach Ep(CDr, Single) Melodica MS 060-2 Italy 2011 Sell This Version
TAMB1112 Staves Atmosphere EP(2xFile, MP3, WAV, EP) Tambour TAMB1112 2011
TAMB1120 Staves Ground Five(File, MP3, WAV, EP) Tambour TAMB1120 2011
TAMB1103 Staves Overtime(File, MP3, WAV, EP) Tambour TAMB1103 2011
TAMB1108 Staves Vs Hunzed Staves Vs Hunzed - Synesthesia(2xFile, FLAC, MP3, WAV, EP) Tambour TAMB1108 2011
TAMB1122 Staves Surrender(4xFile, MP3, EP) Tambour TAMB1122 Italy 2012
TAMB1123 Staves Dirty Line(2xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Tambour TAMB1123 Italy 2012
PR209 Staves Wrong & Right(File, MP3, WAV, EP) Pacha Recordings PR209 2012
AENCH091 Staves Blackout/Distance EP(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Aenaria Chill AENCH091 Italy 2014
PN173 Staves Shake The Trowel(File, MP3, WAV, EP) Pacha Recordings PN173 2014

Miscellaneous

SG006 Martijn Ten Velden & Staves Martijn Ten Velden & Staves - Feeling Of Sa Penya(2xFile, MP3, 320) The Soundgarden SG006 UK 2017