Lily Pond Orchestra

Lily Pond Orchestra

Real Name:
Douglas JP Lee
Profile:
Lily Pond Orchestra is an ambient/space music project of Douglas JP Lee (1953-2011) - self-taught musician, guitarist and composer from Massachusetts, USA.

Douglas started playing guitar at the age of 9, inspired by The Beatles, and at the age of 13 he was already playing in his first band. His interest in electronic music evolved from "Forbidden Planet" movie, which he saw in childhood. By the mid 1970's, Lee was already experimenting with electronic sounds and tape manipulations, but most of his ambient was created much later, already in the digital age, since he was mostly using software synthesizers to compose and record his music (referring to himself as a "MIDIdiot").

Among his inspirations Douglas was mentioning The Beatles, 60's San Francisco and European prog bands, Charles Ives, John Cage, Edgar Varèse, Krzysztof Penderecki, Brian Eno, Terry Riley, etc.

Douglas JP Lee died suddenly on April 5, 2011 at the hospital. Some of his albums are released by Earth Mantra net-label, and many archived stuff is available for downloading at his official website.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1834265]

Artist

Lily Pond Orchestra Discography Tracks

Albums

none Douglas J P Lee* Pluto's Melancholy... Music From A Dismissed Planet Volume 2(CDr, Album) Not On Label none 2008 Sell This Version
none Douglas J P Lee* Pluto's Melancholy... Music From A Dismissed Planet Volume 1(CDr, Album) Not On Label none 2008 Sell This Version
earman129 Lily Pond Orchestra Tabernacle(3xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Earth Mantra earman129 US 2010
earman145 Lily Pond Orchestra Beautiful Day(2xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Earth Mantra earman145 US 2010
earman170 Lily Pond Orchestra Suite For New England(12xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Earth Mantra earman170 US 2011