L. Subramaniam

L. Subramaniam

Real Name:
Dr. Lakshminarayana Subramaniam
Profile:
Born on July 23, 1947 and a brother of Shankar. L. Subramaniam is an Indian violin prodigy who made his first public appearance at age 6. Went on to earn a Master's degree in music and teach South Indian music at Cal Arts. He completed medical training at Madras Medical College and registered as a medical practitioner before leaving the U.S.
L. Subramaniam has received numerous awards for his playing and compositions, and is among the first Indians ever to release a compact disc. He is married to the famous singer Kavita Krishnamurthy.
Sites:
Variations:

L. Subramaniam Discography

Albums

ECSD. 3253 L. Vaidyanathan, L. Subramaniam, Shankar L. Vaidyanathan, L. Subramaniam, Shankar - The Violin Trio(LP, Album) His Master's Voice ECSD. 3253 India 1974 Sell This Version
Stu Goldberg With L. Subramaniam & Larry Coryell Stu Goldberg With L. Subramaniam & Larry Coryell - Solos-Duos-Trios (Album) MPS Records, MPS Records US 1978 Sell This Version
ECSD 3283 Violin Trio, L. Vaidyanathan, L. Subramaniam, Shankar, Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer Violin Trio, L. Vaidyanathan, L. Subramaniam, Shankar, Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer - no title(LP, Album) His Master's Voice ECSD 3283 India 1978 Sell This Version
BGRP 1012 L. Subramaniam The Creative Genius Of Dr. L. Subramaniam Violin Virtuoso(LP, Album) Oriental Records BGRP 1012 US 1979 Sell This Version
L. Subramaniam Indian Classical Music (Album) Discovery Records (4) US 1981 Sell This Version
John Handy . Ali Akbar Khan . Dr. L. Subramaniam* John Handy . Ali Akbar Khan . Dr. L. Subramaniam* - Rainbow (Album) Verve Records Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Ali Akbar Khan & L. Subramaniam Ali Akbar Khan & L. Subramaniam - India's Master Musicians (Album) Bainbridge Records India 1981 Sell This Version
Subramaniam* Ragam, Tanam, Pallavi (Album) Plateselskapet Mai Norway 1981 Sell This Version
Subramaniam* Blossom (Album) Crusaders Records Canada 1981 Sell This Version
L. Subramaniam Featuring Frank Morgan Also Emil Richards And Milcho Leviev L. Subramaniam Featuring Frank Morgan Also Emil Richards And Milcho Leviev - Fantasy Without Limits (Album) Pool US 1980 Sell This Version
BGRP 1027, 1028 Alathur Srinivasa Iyer, Dr. L. Subramaniam*, Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer Alathur Srinivasa Iyer, Dr. L. Subramaniam*, Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer - Alathur Srinivasa Iyer, Dr. L. Subramaniam, Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer(2xLP) Oriental Records BGRP 1027, 1028 US 1981 Sell This Version
Dr. L. Subramaniam* Featuring Svend Asmussen Dr. L. Subramaniam* Featuring Svend Asmussen - Garland (Album) Storyville US 1982 Sell This Version
DRLS 4002 Ali Akbar Khan / L. Subramaniam Ali Akbar Khan / L. Subramaniam - Ethereal Duet(LP, Album) Ganesh Records DRLS 4002 US 1982 Sell This Version
L. Subramaniam Indian Express (Album) Milestone Records Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Subramaniam* Spanish Wave (Album) Milestone Records Japan 1983 Sell This Version
VIJ-6399 L. Subramaniam Comfortable(LP, Album, Promo) Milestone Records VIJ-6399 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
L. Subramaniam & Stéphane Grappelli L. Subramaniam & Stéphane Grappelli - Conversations (Album) Milestone Records France 1984 Sell This Version
L. Subrâmaniam* Le Violon De L'Inde Du Sud (Album) Ocora France 1984 Sell This Version
L. Subramaniam Expressions Of Impressions Sonic Atmospheres US 1985 Sell This Version
ORI/AAMS CD 112 L. Subramaniam, Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer L. Subramaniam, Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer - The Irresistible Dr. L. Subramaniam(CD, Album) Oriental Records ORI/AAMS CD 112 US 1985 Sell This Version
L. Subramaniam Mani & Co. (Album) Milestone Records Japan 1986 Sell This Version
L. Subramaniam Южноиндийская Классическая Музыка / Classical Music Of South India (Album) Мелодия USSR 1988 Sell This Version
L. Subramaniam Salaam Bombay! (Comp, Album) DRG Records France 1988 Sell This Version
Л. Субраманиам* Время Должно Измениться (Album) Мелодия USSR 1988 Sell This Version
WLA-CA-04 L. Subramaniam Electric Modes - Winter Sessions Volume I(LP) Water Lily Acoustics WLA-CA-04 US 1988 Sell This Version

Videos (21) Edit