Mark Gorenstein

Real Name:
Марк Борисович Горенштейн
Profile:
Soviet/Russian conductor
Mark Gorenstein was born in 1946, in Odessa. He studied in the musical school for talented children after professor P.S. Stolyarsky, at the violin class since 1953. He graduated from the Kishinev Musical College and studied in the Kishinev Conservatory. He moved to Moscow. He worked in the Bolshoi Theater orchestra, then in the State Academic Symphonic Orchestra under the guidance of Eugene Svetlanov. He became a conductor after graduation from the conductors department of the Novosibirsk Conservatory in 1984. Since 1985, he was the chief conductor of the Budapest Symphonic Orchestra and since 1989, he headed the Symphonic Orchestra of South Korea.
In 1993, he headed the Russian State Symphonic Orchestra for children and youth and named it “The Young Russia”. During the years of his work with “The Young Russia”, he managed to create an orchestra of international standard. These are the words of Mstislav Rostropovich about this collective: "The orchestra consists of very talented musicians and is one of the best orchestras in Russia. The musicians are full of enthusiasm and use all possible acoustic nuances in their concerts".
In 2002, Mark Gorenstein was appointed to the position of the Chief Conductor of the Russian State Academic Symphonic Orchestra.
Sites:
In Groups:
[a1835341]

Artist

Albums

Mark Gorenstein - Diótörő Szvit / Hattyúk Tava Szvit album art Csajkovszkij*, Budapesti MÁV Szimfónikus Zenekar*, Mark Gorenstein Csajkovszkij*, Budapesti MÁV Szimfónikus Zenekar*, Mark Gorenstein - Diótörő Szvit / Hattyúk Tava Szvit (Album) Hungaroton Hungary 1988 Sell This Version
RUS 288 105 Mark Gorenstein - The Young Lady And The Hooligan album art Shostakovich*, The Symphony Orchestra Of Russia, Mark Gorenstein Shostakovich*, The Symphony Orchestra Of Russia, Mark Gorenstein - The Young Lady And The Hooligan(CD, Album) Harmonia Mundi RUS 288 105 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
PMG 2006-2 Mark Gorenstein - Farewell album art State Symphony Orchestra Novaya Rossiya, Mark Gorenstein State Symphony Orchestra Novaya Rossiya, Mark Gorenstein - Farewell(CD, Album, Gol) Pope Music PMG 2006-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
PMG 2007-2 Mark Gorenstein - Alfred Schnittke - Tikhon Khrennikov album art Mark Gorenstein Alfred Schnittke - Tikhon Khrennikov(CD, Album) Pope Music PMG 2007-2 1996 Sell This Version
PM 1007-2 Mark Gorenstein - Gogol Suite / (K)ein Sommernachtstraum "Not A Dream, Not A Summer Night, Nor After Shakespeare" / Love For Love album art Alfred Schnittke / Tikhon Khrennikov* - Russian Symphony Orchestra*, Mark Gorenstein Alfred Schnittke / Tikhon Khrennikov* - Russian Symphony Orchestra*, Mark Gorenstein - Gogol Suite / (K)ein Sommernachtstraum "Not A Dream, Not A Summer Night, Nor After Shakespeare" / Love For Love(CD) Pope Music PM 1007-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
PMG2012-2 Mark Gorenstein - Ein Heldenleben album art State Symphony Orchestra Novaya Rossiya, Mark Gorenstein State Symphony Orchestra Novaya Rossiya, Mark Gorenstein - Ein Heldenleben(CD, Gol) Pope Music PMG2012-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
PMG2019-2 Mark Gorenstein - Alexander Scriabin album art Mark Gorenstein Alexander Scriabin(CD, Album) Pope Music PMG2019-2 1998 Sell This Version
RUS 7788164 Mark Gorenstein - Shostakovich Jazz Suite No. 2, The Young Lady And The Hooligan, Ballet Suite No. 1 album art Shostakovich*, Arnold Katz, Mark Gorenstein Shostakovich*, Arnold Katz, Mark Gorenstein - Shostakovich Jazz Suite No. 2, The Young Lady And The Hooligan, Ballet Suite No. 1(CD, Album) Saison Russe RUS 7788164 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Mark Gorenstein - The Young Lady And The Hooligan album art Shostakovich*, The Symphony Orchestra Of Russia, Mark Gorenstein Shostakovich*, The Symphony Orchestra Of Russia, Mark Gorenstein - The Young Lady And The Hooligan (Album) Le Chant Du Monde France 2000 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

EkatHola

EkatHola

August 20, 2015
The five CD's at hand, all of Russian music, stem from a collaboration between the orchestra's veteran conductor, Mark Gorenstein, and Gene Pope 3d, a New York producer driven by a zeal to create disks that sound better than most. Mr. Pope's mission is not novel. Boutique ''audiophile'' labels pop up here and there, often bringing uncommonly fine sound to commonplace performances. But there is little of the routine in the forays by Mr. Gorenstein and his young company. The weight of the evidence -- major works by Tchaikovsky, Scriabin, Schnittke and Shostakovich -- suggests that Mr. Pope has discovered a genuine cultural treasure of the new Russia.

By LAWRENCE B. JOHNSON

Videos (5) Edit