Professor Longhair

Real Name:
Henry Roeland Byrd
Profile:
American pianist, vocalist and songwriter.
Born 19 December 1918 in Bogalusa, Louisiana, USA.
Died 30 January 1980 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA.
Professor Longhair can be considered as the creator of the New Orleans Rhythm & Blues. Musically active from 1949 to 1964, he made a comeback in the early 1970s. Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1992 (Early Influence).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

SD 7225 Professor Longhair - New Orleans Piano album art Professor Longhair New Orleans Piano (Album, Comp) Atlantic SD 7225 US 1972 Sell This Version
920467 Professor Longhair - Rock 'N' Roll Gumbo album art Professor Longhair Rock 'N' Roll Gumbo (Album) Blue Star, Blue Star 920467 France 1974 Sell This Version
2C 066-60.618 Professor Longhair - Live On The Queen Mary album art Professor Longhair Live On The Queen Mary (Album) Harvest 2C 066-60.618 France 1978 Sell This Version
AL 4718 Professor Longhair - Crawfish Fiesta album art Professor Longhair Crawfish Fiesta (Album) Alligator Records AL 4718 US 1980 Sell This Version
JSP 1025 Professor Longhair - The London Concert album art Professor Longhair The London Concert (Comp, Album) JSP Records JSP 1025 UK 1981 Sell This Version
P-5609/10, SD 2-4001 Professor Longhair - The Last Mardi Gras album art Professor Longhair The Last Mardi Gras (Album) Atlantic/Deluxe, Atlantic/Deluxe P-5609/10, SD 2-4001 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
FIENDCD 189 Professor Longhair - House Party New Orleans Style (The Lost Sessions 1971-1972) album art Professor Longhair House Party New Orleans Style (The Lost Sessions 1971-1972) (Album) Rounder Records FIENDCD 189 UK 1987 Sell This Version
R4 70736 Professor Longhair - Mardi Gras In Baton Rouge album art Professor Longhair Mardi Gras In Baton Rouge (Album) Rhino Records (2), Bearsville R4 70736 US 1991 Sell This Version
FCD 97 Professor Longhair - Live In Germany album art Professor Longhair Live In Germany (Album) Fan Club FCD 97 France 1992 Sell This Version
R2 71446 Professor Longhair - Big Chief album art Professor Longhair Big Chief (Album) Tomato R2 71446 US 1993 Sell This Version
R2 71447 Professor Longhair - Rum And Coke album art Professor Longhair Rum And Coke (Album) Rhino Records (2) R2 71447 US 1993 Sell This Version
PCD-1946 Professor Longhair - Live 1977 album art Professor Longhair Live 1977(CD, Album) P-Vine Records PCD-1946 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
SPCD 1214 Professor Longhair - Fess' Gumbo - Solo Piano & Interview album art Professor Longhair Fess' Gumbo - Solo Piano & Interview(CD, Album) Stony Plain Records SPCD 1214 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
NTI CD 2002 Professor Longhair - Byrd Lives album art Professor Longhair Byrd Lives (Album) Night Train International NTI CD 2002 US 1998 Sell This Version
NTI CD 7106 Professor Longhair - Ball The Wall! Live At Tipitina's 1978 album art Professor Longhair Ball The Wall! Live At Tipitina's 1978 (Album) Night Train International NTI CD 7106 US 1999 Sell This Version
AIM 1204 CD Professor Longhair - Mardi Gras In New Orleans album art Professor Longhair Mardi Gras In New Orleans(CD, Album) AIM (2) AIM 1204 CD Australia 1999 Sell This Version
ORL 2915 Professor Longhair - Live In Chicago album art Professor Longhair Live In Chicago (Album) Orleans Records ORL 2915 US 2016 Sell This Version
CD-SBR-7978 Professor Longhair - The Bach Of Rock album art Professor Longhair The Bach Of Rock(2xCD, Album) Sunset Blvd Records CD-SBR-7978 US 2020 Sell This Version
TRC-0101, TPC-0101 Professor Longhair - Fess at Home album art Professor Longhair Fess at Home(LP, Club, S/Edition, Bro) Tipitina's Record Club, 501 Record Club, LLC, Tipitina's TRC-0101, TPC-0101 US 2021 Sell This Version
KBR 002 Professor Longhair - Rare Recordings album art Professor Longhair Rare Recordings(LP) King Biscuit Records (2) KBR 002 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
120.609 CD Professor Longhair - Go To The Mardi Gras album art Professor Longhair Go To The Mardi Gras(CD, Album) Wolf Records (2) 120.609 CD Austria Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

106 Professor Longhair - Look What You're Doin' To Me / Misery album art Professor Longhair Look What You're Doin' To Me / Misery (Single) Ebb 106 US 1957 Sell This Version
X4028 Professor Longhair - Cry Pretty Baby / No Buts - No Maybes album art Professor Longhair Cry Pretty Baby / No Buts - No Maybes (Single) Ebb X4028 Jamaica 1957 Sell This Version
121 Professor Longhair - Looka, No Hair album art Professor Longhair Looka, No Hair (Single) Ebb 121 US 1957 Sell This Version
326 Professor Longhair - Cuttin' Out / If I Only Knew album art Professor Longhair Cuttin' Out / If I Only Knew (Single) Ron (2) 326 US 1959 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Moer

Moer

October 24, 2020
Wow, no reviews/comments on Professor Longhair. If you're talking about underrated legendary figures in music, he has got to be top of mind. I have so much fun listening to his music. He is such an authentic figure and piano player. I can't recommend him enough. My life is better because of Professor Longhair. I love all of his recording sessions. You can never have enough Fess!

Videos (85) Edit