Anthony Payne (2)

Real Name:
Anthony Edward Payne
Profile:
English composer, critic, writer on music and educator
Born: 2nd August 1936 London, England
Died: 30th April 2021
Celebrated for "finishing" Elgar's Third Symphony using sketches left behind by the composer. Married to soprano Jane Manning
Sites:
Variations:
[a1839898]

Artist

Albums

REH 297 Anthony Payne (2) - Phoenix Mass / Paean / The World's Winter album art Anthony Payne (2) Phoenix Mass / Paean / The World's Winter(LP, Album) BBC Records REH 297 UK 1977 Sell This Version
NI 5247 Anthony Payne (2) - Images & Impressions: Music For Flute & Harp album art Alwyn*, Debussy*, Persichetti*, Nielsen*, Anthony Payne (2), Tournier*, Jolivet*, Judith Hall, Elinor Bennett Alwyn*, Debussy*, Persichetti*, Nielsen*, Anthony Payne (2), Tournier*, Jolivet*, Judith Hall, Elinor Bennett - Images & Impressions: Music For Flute & Harp(CD, Album) Nimbus Records NI 5247 UK 1990 Sell This Version
NMC D037S Anthony Payne (2) - Time's Arrow album art Anthony Payne (2), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis Anthony Payne (2), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis - Time's Arrow(CD) NMC (3) NMC D037S UK 1996 Sell This Version
NMC D053 Anthony Payne (2) - The Sketches For Symphony No. 3, Elaborated By Anthony Payne album art Edward Elgar*, Anthony Payne (2), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis Edward Elgar*, Anthony Payne (2), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis - The Sketches For Symphony No. 3, Elaborated By Anthony Payne(CD, Album) NMC (3) NMC D053 UK 1998 Sell This Version
NMC D052 Anthony Payne (2) - The Sketches For Symphony No. 3, Commentary By Anthony Payne album art Edward Elgar*, Anthony Payne (2), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis Edward Elgar*, Anthony Payne (2), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis - The Sketches For Symphony No. 3, Commentary By Anthony Payne(CD, Album) NMC (3) NMC D052 UK 1998 Sell This Version
8.554719 Anthony Payne (2) - The Sketches For Symphony No. 3 album art Edward Elgar* Elaborated By Anthony Payne (2), Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Paul Daniel Edward Elgar* Elaborated By Anthony Payne (2), Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Paul Daniel - The Sketches For Symphony No. 3 (Album) Naxos 8.554719 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
5.110003 Anthony Payne (2) - The Sketches For Symphony No. 3, Elaborated By Anthony Payne album art Sir Edward Elgar, Anthony Payne (2), Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Paul Daniel Sir Edward Elgar, Anthony Payne (2), Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Paul Daniel - The Sketches For Symphony No. 3, Elaborated By Anthony Payne(DVD-A, Album, Multichannel, 5.1) Naxos 5.110003 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
LSO0019 Anthony Payne (2) - Symphony No 3 album art Elgar* - Anthony Payne (2) / London Symphony Orchestra*, Sir Colin Davis Elgar* - Anthony Payne (2) / London Symphony Orchestra*, Sir Colin Davis - Symphony No 3(CD, Album) LSO Live LSO0019 UK 2002 Sell This Version
CHAN 10570(2) Anthony Payne (2) - The Crown Of India / Imperial March / Coronation March / Empire March album art Sir Edward Elgar, Anthony Payne*, BBC Philharmonic, Sir Andrew Davis* Sir Edward Elgar, Anthony Payne*, BBC Philharmonic, Sir Andrew Davis* - The Crown Of India / Imperial March / Coronation March / Empire March(2xCD, Album) Chandos CHAN 10570(2) UK 2009 Sell This Version

Compilations

LSO0072 Anthony Payne (2) - Symphonies Nos 1 & 2 / Symphony 3 Elaborated By Anthony Payne album art Elgar* - Anthony Payne (2), Sir Colin Davis, London Symphony Orchestra* Elgar* - Anthony Payne (2), Sir Colin Davis, London Symphony Orchestra* - Symphonies Nos 1 & 2 / Symphony 3 Elaborated By Anthony Payne(3xCD + Comp) LSO Live LSO0072 UK 2005 Sell This Version