Ian Carr

Ian Carr

Real Name:
Ian Henry Randall Carr
Profile:
Scottish jazz trumpeter, band leader, writer, and composer.

Born: 21 April 1933 in Dumfries, Scotland, UK.
Died: 25 February 2009 in London, England, UK (aged 75).

He was perhaps best known for his group Nucleus which was successful throughout the 1970s, but also his work as one of the two leading members of the eponymous The Don Rendell / Ian Carr Quintet during the 1960s, has in more recent times been much sought after by jazz music collectors for it's unique characteristics.

Older brother of Mike Carr (2).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ian Carr Discography

Albums

Neil Ardley / Ian Carr / Don Rendell Neil Ardley / Ian Carr / Don Rendell - Greek Variations & Other Aegean Exercises (Album) Columbia UK 1970 Sell This Version
Ian Carr With Nucleus (3) Ian Carr With Nucleus (3) - Solar Plexus (Album) Vertigo Italy 1971 Sell This Version
Ian Carr Belladonna (Album) Vertigo Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Ian Carr With Nucleus Plus* Ian Carr With Nucleus Plus* - Labyrinth (Album) Vertigo Italy 1973 Sell This Version
Neil Ardley / Ian Carr / Mike Gibbs* / Stan Tracey Neil Ardley / Ian Carr / Mike Gibbs* / Stan Tracey - Will Power (A Shakespeare Birthday Celebration In Music) (Album) Argo (2) UK 1975 Sell This Version
Ian Carr's Nucleus*, Ian Carr Ian Carr's Nucleus*, Ian Carr - Out Of The Long Dark (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
JM 1598 Algemona Quartetto And Ian Carr Algemona Quartetto And Ian Carr - Algemona Quartetto Ian Carr(LP) Mia Records (2) JM 1598 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
Ian Carr Old Heartland (Album) MMC (2) UK 1988 Sell This Version
13064-2 Ian Carr Sounds & Sweet Airs (That Give Delight & Hurt Not)(CD, Album) Celestial Harmonies 13064-2 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Neil Ardley, Ian Carr, Dave Gelly, Jon Hiseman, Henry Lowther, Barbara Thompson, Norma Winstone Neil Ardley, Ian Carr, Dave Gelly, Jon Hiseman, Henry Lowther, Barbara Thompson, Norma Winstone - Mike Taylor Remembered (Album) Trunk Records UK 2007 Sell This Version
GB1517 The Michael Garrick Sextet With Don Rendell And Ian Carr The Michael Garrick Sextet With Don Rendell And Ian Carr - Prelude To Heart Is A Lotus(LP, Album, Ltd, 180) Gearbox Records GB1517 UK 2013 Sell This Version
HST268CD Ian Carr And Nucleus (3) Ian Carr And Nucleus (3) - Three Of A Kind(CD) Gonzo Multimedia HST268CD UK 2015 Sell This Version
HST267CD Ian Carr And Nucleus (3) Ian Carr And Nucleus (3) - Bracknell Sunshine(CD, Album) Gonzo Multimedia HST267CD UK 2016 Sell This Version

Compilations

6830067 Ian Carr / Catapilla Ian Carr / Catapilla - New Vertigo Popular Material(LP, Promo, W/Lbl, Comp) Vertigo 6830067 UK 1971 Sell This Version
BGOCD420 Ian Carr Out Of The Long Dark/Old Heartland(2xCD, Comp, RM) BGO Records BGOCD420 UK 1998 Sell This Version
BGOCD566 Ian Carr With Nucleus (3) Ian Carr With Nucleus (3) - Solar Plexus / Belladonna(2xCD, Album, RE, RM, Comp) BGO Records BGOCD566 UK 2002 Sell This Version
BGOCD567 Ian Carr With Nucleus (3) Ian Carr With Nucleus (3) - Labyrinth / Roots(2xCD, Album, Comp, RE, RM) BGO Records BGOCD567 UK 2002 Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit