Ian Carr

Real Name:
Ian Henry Randall Carr
Profile:
Scottish jazz trumpeter, band leader, writer, and composer.

Born: 21 April 1933 in Dumfries, Scotland, UK.
Died: 25 February 2009 in London, England, UK (aged 75).

Ian Carr started his career in the group The EmCee Five together with his brother Mike Carr (2) in the early 1960's. He was perhaps best known for his group Nucleus (3) which was successful throughout the 1970s, but also his work as one of the two leading members of the eponymous The Don Rendell / Ian Carr Quintet during the 1960s, has in more recent times been much sought after by jazz music collectors for it's unique characteristics.

Older brother of Mike Carr (2).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SCX 6414, 1E 062 ◦ 91727 Ian Carr - Greek Variations & Other Aegean Exercises album art Neil Ardley / Ian Carr / Don Rendell Neil Ardley / Ian Carr / Don Rendell - Greek Variations & Other Aegean Exercises (Album) Columbia, Columbia SCX 6414, 1E 062 ◦ 91727 UK 1970 Sell This Version
6360 039, 6360039 Ian Carr - Solar Plexus album art Ian Carr With Nucleus (3) Ian Carr With Nucleus (3) - Solar Plexus (Album) Vertigo 6360 039, 6360039 New Zealand 1971 Sell This Version
6360 076 A Ian Carr - Belladonna album art Ian Carr Belladonna (Album) Vertigo 6360 076 A Italy 1972 Sell This Version
6360 091 L Ian Carr - Labyrinth album art Ian Carr With Nucleus (3) Ian Carr With Nucleus (3) - Labyrinth (Album) Vertigo 6360 091 L Italy 1973 Sell This Version
ZDA 164/5 Ian Carr - Will Power (A Shakespeare Birthday Celebration In Music) album art Neil Ardley / Ian Carr / Mike Gibbs* / Stan Tracey Neil Ardley / Ian Carr / Mike Gibbs* / Stan Tracey - Will Power (A Shakespeare Birthday Celebration In Music) (Album) Argo (2) ZDA 164/5 UK 1975 Sell This Version
TC-E-ST 11916, OC 262-85 788 Ian Carr - Out Of The Long Dark album art Ian Carr's Nucleus*, Ian Carr Ian Carr's Nucleus*, Ian Carr - Out Of The Long Dark (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records TC-E-ST 11916, OC 262-85 788 UK 1979 Sell This Version
JM 1598 Ian Carr - Algemona Quartetto & Ian Carr album art Algemona Quartetto - Ian Carr Algemona Quartetto - Ian Carr - Algemona Quartetto & Ian Carr(LP) Mia Records (2) JM 1598 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
CD MMC 1016 Ian Carr - Old Heartland album art Ian Carr Old Heartland (Album) MMC (2) CD MMC 1016 UK 1988 Sell This Version
13064-2 Ian Carr - Sounds & Sweet Airs (That Give Delight & Hurt Not) album art Ian Carr Sounds & Sweet Airs (That Give Delight & Hurt Not)(CD, Album) Celestial Harmonies 13064-2 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
JBH 026LP Ian Carr - Mike Taylor Remembered album art Neil Ardley, Ian Carr, Dave Gelly, Jon Hiseman, Henry Lowther, Barbara Thompson, Norma Winstone Neil Ardley, Ian Carr, Dave Gelly, Jon Hiseman, Henry Lowther, Barbara Thompson, Norma Winstone - Mike Taylor Remembered(LP, Album, Ltd) Trunk Records JBH 026LP UK 2007 Sell This Version
GB1517 Ian Carr - Prelude To Heart Is A Lotus album art The Michael Garrick Sextet With Don Rendell And Ian Carr The Michael Garrick Sextet With Don Rendell And Ian Carr - Prelude To Heart Is A Lotus (Album) Gearbox Records GB1517 UK 2013 Sell This Version
HST268CD Ian Carr - Three Of A Kind album art Ian Carr And Nucleus (3) Ian Carr And Nucleus (3) - Three Of A Kind(CD, Album) Gonzo Multimedia HST268CD UK 2015 Sell This Version
HST267CD Ian Carr - Bracknell Sunshine album art Ian Carr And Nucleus (3) Ian Carr And Nucleus (3) - Bracknell Sunshine(CD, Album) Gonzo Multimedia HST267CD UK 2016 Sell This Version

Compilations

6830067 Ian Carr - New Vertigo Popular Material album art Ian Carr / Catapilla Ian Carr / Catapilla - New Vertigo Popular Material(LP, Comp, Promo, W/Lbl) Vertigo 6830067 UK 1971 Sell This Version
BGOCD420 Ian Carr - Out Of The Long Dark / Old Heartland album art Ian Carr Out Of The Long Dark / Old Heartland(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + Comp) BGO Records BGOCD420 UK 1998 Sell This Version
BGOCD567 Ian Carr - Labyrinth / Roots album art Ian Carr With Nucleus (3) Ian Carr With Nucleus (3) - Labyrinth / Roots (Album) BGO Records BGOCD567 UK 2002 Sell This Version
BGOCD566 Ian Carr - Solar Plexus / Belladonna album art Ian Carr With Nucleus (3) Ian Carr With Nucleus (3) - Solar Plexus / Belladonna (Album) BGO Records BGOCD566 UK 2002 Sell This Version
ECLEC 62663 Ian Carr - Torrid Zone (The Vertigo Recordings 1970 - 1975) album art Nucleus (3) & Ian Carr Nucleus (3) & Ian Carr - Torrid Zone (The Vertigo Recordings 1970 - 1975) (Album, Comp) Esoteric Recordings ECLEC 62663 UK 2019 Sell This Version