Linda Scott

Linda Scott

Real Name:
Linda Joy Sampson
Profile:
American pop singer active in the early to mid 1960s. Born June 1, 1945, Queens, New York.
Her biggest hit was the 1961 single, "I've Told Every Little Star". She went on to place twelve songs on the charts over the next four years, the last being "Who’s Been Sleeping In My Bed," which was one of the first collaborations between Hal David and Burt Bacharach.
Her song "I've Told Every Little Star" was covered in 2000 as "Why Haven't I Told You... (Dam Da Dam)" by Prima Donna.
Sites:
Variations:

Linda Scott Discography

Albums

Linda Scott Starlight, Starbright (Album) Canadian-American Records Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Linda Scott Linda (Album) Congress Record Corp. USA & Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Linda Scott Hey, Look At Me Now! (Album) Kapp Records US 1965 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EP 3001 Linda Scott With Hutch Davie Orchestra & Chorus Linda Scott With Hutch Davie Orchestra & Chorus - Excerpts From LP 3001(7", EP, Smplr, Promo) Congress EP 3001 US 1960 Sell This Version
Linda Scott I've Told Every Little Star (Single) Canadian-American Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Linda Scott I Don't Know Why / It's All Because (Single) Canadian-American Records Australia 1961 Sell This Version
Linda Scott Don't Bet Money Honey / Starlight, Starbright (Single) Canadian-American Records US 1961 Sell This Version
45-DB 4829 Linda Scott Count Every Star(7", Single, Wit) Columbia 45-DB 4829 UK 1961 Sell This Version
Linda Scott With Hutch Davie And His Orchestra* Linda Scott With Hutch Davie And His Orchestra* - I Left My Heart On The Balcony / Lopsided Love Affair (Single) Congress Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Linda Scott With Hutch Davie Orch. & Chorus* Linda Scott With Hutch Davie Orch. & Chorus* - Town Crier / Yessiree (Single) Congress US 1962 Sell This Version
Linda Scott Never In A Million Years (Single) Congress Denmark 1962 Sell This Version
Linda Scott Count Every Star / Land Of Stars (Single) Canadian-American Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Linda Scott Bermuda / Lonely For You (Single) Canadian-American Records New Zealand 1962 Sell This Version
108 Linda Scott I'm So Afraid Of Losing You(7") Congress 108 US 1962 Sell This Version
Congress 103 Linda Scott with Hutch Davie Orchestra Linda Scott with Hutch Davie Orchestra - Never In A Million Years(7", Single, MP) Congress Congress 103 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
DT 45-507 Linda Scott Never In A Million Years(7", Single) Down Town DT 45-507 US 1962 Sell This Version
27.111 Linda Scott Count Every Star(7", EP) Discophon 27.111 Spain 1962 Sell This Version
YM--B リンダ・スコット* Don't Bet Money, Honey / Starlight, Starbright(Flexi, 7", S/Sided, Pic) Yamaha Music YM--B Japan 1962 Sell This Version
45 S 188 Linda Scott Starlight, Starbright(7", EP, S/Edition) Ricordi 45 S 188 France 1962 Sell This Version
Linda Scott, Santo & Johnny Linda Scott, Santo & Johnny - Christmas Day/Twistin' Bells (Single) Canadian-American Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Linda Scott Who's Been Sleeping In My Bed? (Single) Congress US 1963 Sell This Version
HLR 9802 Linda Scott Let's Fall In Love(7", Single) London Records HLR 9802 UK 1963 Sell This Version
Linda Scott You Baby Kapp Records US 1965 Sell This Version
4528 Linda Scott The Composer(7") CBS 4528 UK 1969 Sell This Version
CBS 4246 Linda Scott First Of All(7", Single) CBS CBS 4246 UK 1969 Sell This Version