Henny Vrienten

Real Name:
Henricus C.J. Vrienten
Profile:
Currently he works also as a producer and makes film music.

Vocalist and bassist born at 27 July 1948 in Tilburg (Netherlands). From 1969 till 1970 he was a member of the beatgroup Les Cruches. From 1974 till 1976 he performed solo as Ruby Carmichael and from 1977 till 1978 as Paul Santos. In 1980 he joined Doe Maar with which he had big succes, even so much succes the band disbanded in 1984. Since 1987 he also is a member of The Magnificent Seven, a band which played theater shows. In 2000 Doe Maar played a string of reunion concerts in Ahoy, Rotterdam.

Vrienten nowadays works as a producer and film music composer, producing a solo-album every now and then. Next to that he tours with 'supergroup' Vreemde Kostgangers and from time to time with Doe Maar.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Henny Vrienten - Geen Ballade album art Henny Vrienten Geen Ballade (Album) Sky, Sky Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
068-12 7186 1 Henny Vrienten - De Prooi album art Henny Vrienten De Prooi(LP, Album) EMI 068-12 7186 1 Netherlands 1985 Sell This Version
068 12 7341 1, 1A 068-12 7341 1 Henny Vrienten - In De Schaduw Van De Overwinning album art Henny Vrienten In De Schaduw Van De Overwinning(LP, Album) EMI, EMI 068 12 7341 1, 1A 068-12 7341 1 Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version
Henny Vrienten - Mijn Hart Slaapt Nooit album art Henny Vrienten Mijn Hart Slaapt Nooit (Album) Ariola Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
526 221-2 Henny Vrienten - Max album art Henny Vrienten Max(CD, Album) Alora Music 526 221-2 Belgium 1994 Sell This Version
EW 9522 Henny Vrienten - Passages album art Henny Vrienten Passages(CD, Album) VPRO Eigenwijs EW 9522 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
Henny Vrienten - De Fluiten Van Ver Weg - De Wereldmuziek Der Cananefaten album art Wim de Bie Met Henny Vrienten & Joost Belinfante Wim de Bie Met Henny Vrienten & Joost Belinfante - De Fluiten Van Ver Weg - De Wereldmuziek Der Cananefaten (Album) Mercury Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
VCD 486883 2 Henny Vrienten - Unit 13 album art Henny Vrienten Unit 13(CD, Album) VARAgram VCD 486883 2 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
7243 845415 2 1 Henny Vrienten - Kongo album art Henny Vrienten Kongo(CD) Virgin, Fanfare (6) 7243 845415 2 1 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
74321 637342 Henny Vrienten - De Originele Filmmuziek Van Abeltje (The Music Score) album art Henny Vrienten De Originele Filmmuziek Van Abeltje (The Music Score)(CD, Album) BMG Nederland BV 74321 637342 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
7343 8 457232 7, 7343 845723 2 7 Henny Vrienten - Left Luggage album art Henny Vrienten Left Luggage(CD, Album) Virgin, Fanfare (6), HV Music, Virgin, Fanfare (6), HV Music 7343 8 457232 7, 7343 845723 2 7 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
7243 8 48731 2 7, 07243 848731 2 7 Henny Vrienten - Kruimeltje (Originele Soundtrack) album art Henny Vrienten Kruimeltje (Originele Soundtrack)(CD, Album) Virgin, Fanfare (6), HV Music, Virgin, Fanfare (6), HV Music 7243 8 48731 2 7, 07243 848731 2 7 Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version
7243 8 47167 2 1 Henny Vrienten - Het Geheim Van Delft album art Henny Vrienten Het Geheim Van Delft(CD, Album) Virgin, Fanfare (6), HV Music 7243 8 47167 2 1 Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version
7243 8 47168 2 0 Henny Vrienten - Madelief - Krassen In Het Tafelblad album art Henny Vrienten Madelief - Krassen In Het Tafelblad(CD, Album, Dig) Virgin, Fanfare (6), HV Music 7243 8 47168 2 0 Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version
7243 8 11397 2 1, 7243 8 113972 1 Henny Vrienten - The Discovery Of Heaven album art Henny Vrienten The Discovery Of Heaven(CD, Album) Fanfare (6), HV Music, Virgin, Fanfare (6), HV Music, Virgin 7243 8 11397 2 1, 7243 8 113972 1 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
none Henny Vrienten - The Stoneraft album art Henny Vrienten The Stoneraft(CDr, MiniAlbum, Promo) Not On Label none Netherlands 2002 Sell This Version
481.0005.020 Henny Vrienten - Pietje Bell - De Muziek album art Henny Vrienten Pietje Bell - De Muziek(CD, Album) [PIAS], Fanfare (6), HV Music 481.0005.020 Netherlands 2002 Sell This Version
481.0031.020 Henny Vrienten - Pietje Bell 2 - De Jacht Op De Tsarenkroon album art Henny Vrienten Pietje Bell 2 - De Jacht Op De Tsarenkroon(CD, Album) Pias, Fanfare (6), HV Music 481.0031.020 Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
Henny Vrienten - Het Koekemannetje album art Henny Vrienten - Willem Nijholt Henny Vrienten - Willem Nijholt - Het Koekemannetje (MiniAlbum) Rubinstein Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
Henny Vrienten - Henkie Met De Hoorn album art Henny Vrienten Henkie Met De Hoorn (MiniAlbum) Rubinstein Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
Henny Vrienten - Een Gouden Boekjes Luisterboek - Het Koekemannetje / Sloffie Sleepboot / Vijf Brandweermannetjes / De Gele Taxi album art Henny Vrienten Een Gouden Boekjes Luisterboek - Het Koekemannetje / Sloffie Sleepboot / Vijf Brandweermannetjes / De Gele Taxi (Album) Rubinstein Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
ISBN 9789047600107 Henny Vrienten - De Hondenmatroos album art Henny Vrienten - Paul De Leeuw Henny Vrienten - Paul De Leeuw - De Hondenmatroos(CD, MiniAlbum) Rubinstein ISBN 9789047600107 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
ISBN 9789047600091 Henny Vrienten - Vijf Brandweermannetjes album art Henny Vrienten - Niek Barendsen Henny Vrienten - Niek Barendsen - Vijf Brandweermannetjes(CD, MiniAlbum) Rubinstein ISBN 9789047600091 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
ISBN 9789047600114 Henny Vrienten - De Gele Taxi album art Henny Vrienten De Gele Taxi(CD, MiniAlbum) Rubinstein ISBN 9789047600114 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
ISBN 9789047605836 Henny Vrienten - Sloffie Sleepboot album art Henny Vrienten - Mieke Van Der Weij Henny Vrienten - Mieke Van Der Weij - Sloffie Sleepboot(CD, MiniAlbum) Rubinstein ISBN 9789047605836 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit