Cândido Lima

Real Name:
Cândido de Oliveira Lima
Profile:
Portuguese composer, pianist and music teacher, born in 1939 near Viana do Castelo, Portugal.
After various university degrees, studied and worked with Nadia Boulanger, Aloys and Alfons Kontarsky, Gérard Frémy, Stockhausen, Kagel, Ligeti, Pousseur, Boulez, Xenakis and others.
Composed works for various instrumental groups, orchestra, voice and piano, as well as electronic pieces.
Lives in Porto, Portugal.
Variations:
Viewing All | Cândido Lima
[a1852707]

Artist